Solas Capital Management, LLC 13F Portfolio

CIK 1604867 Filing since Q4 2018 Q2 2026 filed Aug 14, 2026
Holdings as of Jun 30, 2026, from the 13F filed Aug 14, 2026.

Portfolio Snapshot

20 positions · Q2 2026

Solas Capital Management, LLC reported 20 positions worth $184.63M for the quarter ended Jun 30, 2026, up 7.1% on the prior quarter. It opened 1 new position, added to 5, trimmed 8 and exited 2. Its largest holding is Fennec Pharmaceuticals Inc. at 11% of the portfolio.

Portfolio Value
$184.63M
+7.1% QoQ · +14.8% YoY
Positions
20
1 new · 2 sold out
Top 10 Concentration
73.5%
of portfolio value
Largest Position
FENC 11%
Fennec Pharmaceuticals Inc.
Net Buying
-$16.05M
$12.94M bought · $28.98M sold
Turnover
7.2%
of the portfolio traded
Top Sector
Healthcare
36.6% of value
Track Record
31
quarters on file since Q4 2018

Portfolio Value & Positions

Value Positions

Reported 13F market value at each quarter end. A change mixes trading with price moves in the positions held.

Sector Allocation

9 sectors
36.64%
Healthcare
Healthcare36.64%
Technology11.85%
Energy10.17%
Consumer Discretionary10.15%
Industrials8.49%
Communication Services7.44%
Consumer Staples6.42%
Basic Materials6.15%
Financial Services2.69%

Quarterly Buying & Selling

Bought Sold

Dollar value of shares bought and sold each quarter, at that quarter’s price. It counts trading only, not price changes.

Position Changes

How many positions were opened, added to, trimmed or closed each quarter.

Sector Allocation Over Time

Share of reported value in each sector at every quarter end.

HealthcareTechnologyEnergyConsumer DiscretionaryIndustrialsCommunication ServicesConsumer StaplesBasic MaterialsFinancial ServicesReal EstateUtilities

Largest Buys

Q2 2026
Holding Change Change % Trade Value Weight
EEFT Euronet Worldwide, Inc. +53.0K +73.6% $3.88M 4.95%
SNWV SANUWAVE Health, Inc. +323.5K +112.5% $3.23M 3.31%
LUXE LuxExperience B.V. +344.5K – $2.56M 1.39%
NSP Insperity, Inc. +30.0K +11.9% $1.24M 6.31%
ASIX AdvanSix Inc. +54.3K +10.5% $1.08M 6.15%
BUR Burford Capital Ltd +230.0K +23.4% $943.00K 2.69%

Largest Sells

Q2 2026
Holding Change Change % Trade Value Weight
MOH Molina Healthcare, Inc. -28.5K -41.5% $6.52M 4.98%
FENC Fennec Pharmaceuticals Inc. -592.8K -23.9% $6.37M 11%
SNDA Sonida Senior Living, Inc. -108.2K -24.3% $4.41M 7.46%
ASTL Algoma Steel Group Inc. -1.05M -100.0% $4.33M Exited
GO Grocery Outlet Holding Corp. -256.1K -18.4% $2.56M 6.16%
MAIA MAIA Biotechnology, Inc. -1.27M -29.5% $1.82M 2.36%
LEE LEE ENTERPRISES, Inc -134.5K -8.0% $1.19M 7.44%
MERC Mercer International Inc. -790.3K -100.0% $1.12M Exited
NVRI Enviri Corp -17.9K -8.9% $392.29K 2.18%
SEG Seaport Entertainment Group Inc. -10.0K -4.5% $266.69K 3.07%

New Positions

Q2 2026
Holding Shares Trade Value Weight
LUXE LuxExperience B.V. +344.5K $2.56M 1.39%

Closed Positions

Q2 2026
Holding Shares Sold Trade Value Prior Weight
ASTL Algoma Steel Group Inc. -1.05M $4.33M 2.51%
MERC Mercer International Inc. -790.3K $1.12M 0.651%
Holdings · Q2 2026

20 Positions

As ofJun 30, 2026
Value$184.63M
Top 1073.5%
Avg position$9.23M
# Activity
5 more holdings Create a free account to keep reading this institution’s full portfolio.
Showing 1–15 of 20 positions 13F filings on SEC EDGAR

Tip. Select a row to see that position’s full history at Solas Capital Management.

About Solas Capital Management, LLC’s 13F Portfolio

What are Solas Capital Management, LLC’s largest holdings?

As of its Q2 2026 13F filing, Solas Capital Management, LLC’s five largest positions were Fennec Pharmaceuticals Inc. (FENC) at 11.0%, Epsilon Energy Ltd. (EPSN) at 10.2%, Alpha Cognition Inc. (ACOG) at 7.5%, Sonida Senior Living, Inc. (SNDA) at 7.5%, LEE ENTERPRISES, Inc (LEE) at 7.4% of the reported portfolio.

How much is Solas Capital Management, LLC’s portfolio worth?

Solas Capital Management, LLC reported a 13F portfolio worth $184.63M across 20 positions for Q2 2026. That is up 7.1% from the previous quarter.

What did Solas Capital Management, LLC buy in Q2 2026?

Its largest purchases by value were Euronet Worldwide, Inc. ($3.88M), SANUWAVE Health, Inc. ($3.23M), LuxExperience B.V. ($2.56M). It opened 1 new positions.

What did Solas Capital Management, LLC sell in Q2 2026?

Its largest sales by value were Molina Healthcare, Inc. ($6.52M), Fennec Pharmaceuticals Inc. ($6.37M), Sonida Senior Living, Inc. ($4.41M). It exited 2 positions entirely.

Where does this data come from?

From the Form 13F-HR reports Solas Capital Management, LLC files with the SEC each quarter, within 45 days of quarter end. A 13F lists long positions in US-listed equities and options; it excludes short positions, cash, bonds and most non-US holdings.

Similar-Sized Institutions

by reported 13F value

13F data reflects long positions in US-listed equities and options as reported to the SEC up to 45 days after quarter end. It excludes short positions, cash, bonds and most non-US securities, so it is not a complete picture of a manager’s assets.