Scheer, Rowlett & Associates Investment Management Ltd. 13F Portfolio

CIK 1426327 Filing since Q1 2014 Q2 2026 filed Aug 12, 2026
Holdings as of Jun 30, 2026, from the 13F filed Aug 12, 2026.

Portfolio Snapshot

25 positions · Q2 2026

Scheer, Rowlett & Associates Investment Management Ltd. reported 25 positions worth $1.19B for the quarter ended Jun 30, 2026, up 0.4% on the prior quarter. It opened 1 new position, added to 6, trimmed 17 and exited 3. Its largest holding is Royal Bank Of Canada at 17.4% of the portfolio.

Portfolio Value
$1.19B
+0.4% QoQ · -5.3% YoY
Positions
25
1 new · 3 sold out
Top 10 Concentration
72.4%
of portfolio value
Largest Position
RY 17.4%
Royal Bank Of Canada
Net Buying
-$65.70M
$60.84M bought · $126.54M sold
Turnover
5.1%
of the portfolio traded
Top Sector
Financial Services
53.3% of value
Track Record
50
quarters on file since Q1 2014

Portfolio Value & Positions

Value Positions

Reported 13F market value at each quarter end. A change mixes trading with price moves in the positions held.

Sector Allocation

6 sectors
53.31%
Financial Services
Financial Services53.31%
Energy19.91%
Basic Materials12.52%
Industrials9.31%
Consumer Discretionary4.18%
Technology0.77%

Quarterly Buying & Selling

Bought Sold

Dollar value of shares bought and sold each quarter, at that quarter’s price. It counts trading only, not price changes.

Position Changes

How many positions were opened, added to, trimmed or closed each quarter.

Sector Allocation Over Time

Share of reported value in each sector at every quarter end.

Financial ServicesEnergyBasic MaterialsIndustrialsConsumer DiscretionaryTechnologyOtherCommunication ServicesConsumer Staples

Largest Buys

Q2 2026
Holding Change Change % Trade Value Weight
AEM Agnico Eagle Mines Ltd +200.2K +2,330.9% $30.97M 2.72%
GIL Gildan Activewear Inc. +206.1K +79.8% $10.62M 2.01%
CAE Cae Inc +410.1K – $10.26M 0.863%
ASTL Algoma Steel Group Inc. +638.9K +19.9% $2.60M 1.32%
NTR Nutrien Ltd. +40.6K +14.1% $2.55M 1.74%
FNV FRANCO NEVADA Corp +11.7K +7.3% $2.44M 3.01%
TRI Thomson Reuters Corp +17.2K +18.2% $1.41M 0.77%

Largest Sells

Q2 2026
Holding Change Change % Trade Value Weight
BMO Bank Of Montreal -148.7K -24.9% $26.23M 6.64%
AGI Alamos Gold Inc -577.4K -76.3% $17.49M 0.458%
TECK Teck Resources Ltd -277.2K -100.0% $14.34M Exited
TRP Tc Energy Corp -162.6K -20.2% $10.76M 3.57%
MGA Magna International Inc -185.5K -100.0% $10.36M Exited
CVE Cenovus Energy Inc. -408.5K -13.2% $10.18M 5.62%
RY Royal Bank Of Canada -43.6K -4.2% $9.01M 17.35%
TD Toronto Dominion Bank -57.6K -4.2% $6.99M 13.39%
OTEX Open Text Corp -256.8K -100.0% $5.72M Exited
TFII TFI International Inc. -33.8K -13.9% $4.85M 2.52%

New Positions

Q2 2026
Holding Shares Trade Value Weight
CAE Cae Inc +410.1K $10.26M 0.863%

Closed Positions

Q2 2026
Holding Shares Sold Trade Value Prior Weight
TECK Teck Resources Ltd -277.2K $14.34M 1.21%
MGA Magna International Inc -185.5K $10.36M 0.875%
OTEX Open Text Corp -256.8K $5.72M 0.483%
Holdings · Q2 2026

25 Positions

As ofJun 30, 2026
Value$1.19B
Top 1072.4%
Avg position$47.54M
# Activity
10 more holdings Create a free account to keep reading this institution’s full portfolio.
Showing 1–15 of 25 positions 13F filings on SEC EDGAR

Tip. Select a row to see that position’s full history at Scheer, Rowlett & Associates Investment Management.

About Scheer, Rowlett & Associates Investment Management Ltd.’s 13F Portfolio

What are Scheer, Rowlett & Associates Investment Management Ltd.’s largest holdings?

As of its Q2 2026 13F filing, Scheer, Rowlett & Associates Investment Management Ltd.’s five largest positions were Royal Bank Of Canada (RY) at 17.4%, Toronto Dominion Bank (TD) at 13.4%, BROOKFIELD Corp (BN) at 7.0%, Bank Of Montreal (BMO) at 6.6%, Barrick Mining Corp (B) at 6.3% of the reported portfolio.

How much is Scheer, Rowlett & Associates Investment Management Ltd.’s portfolio worth?

Scheer, Rowlett & Associates Investment Management Ltd. reported a 13F portfolio worth $1.19B across 25 positions for Q2 2026. That is up 0.4% from the previous quarter.

What did Scheer, Rowlett & Associates Investment Management Ltd. buy in Q2 2026?

Its largest purchases by value were Agnico Eagle Mines Ltd ($30.97M), Gildan Activewear Inc. ($10.62M), Cae Inc ($10.26M). It opened 1 new positions.

What did Scheer, Rowlett & Associates Investment Management Ltd. sell in Q2 2026?

Its largest sales by value were Bank Of Montreal ($26.23M), Alamos Gold Inc ($17.49M), Teck Resources Ltd ($14.34M). It exited 3 positions entirely.

Where does this data come from?

From the Form 13F-HR reports Scheer, Rowlett & Associates Investment Management Ltd. files with the SEC each quarter, within 45 days of quarter end. A 13F lists long positions in US-listed equities and options; it excludes short positions, cash, bonds and most non-US holdings.

Similar-Sized Institutions

by reported 13F value

13F data reflects long positions in US-listed equities and options as reported to the SEC up to 45 days after quarter end. It excludes short positions, cash, bonds and most non-US securities, so it is not a complete picture of a manager’s assets.