Ranger Investment Management, L.P. 13F Portfolio

CIK 1319691 Filing since Q1 2014 Q2 2026 filed Aug 12, 2026
Holdings as of Jun 30, 2026, from the 13F filed Aug 12, 2026.

Portfolio Snapshot

81 positions · Q2 2026

Ranger Investment Management, L.P. reported 81 positions worth $1.56B for the quarter ended Jun 30, 2026, up 16.3% on the prior quarter. It opened 11 new positions, added to 20, trimmed 50 and exited 6. Its largest holding is Ligand Pharmaceuticals Inc at 5.2% of the portfolio.

Portfolio Value
$1.56B
+16.3% QoQ · +15.4% YoY
Positions
81
11 new · 6 sold out
Top 10 Concentration
30.5%
of portfolio value
Largest Position
LGND 5.2%
Ligand Pharmaceuticals Inc
Net Buying
-$64.09M
$191.93M bought · $256.01M sold
Turnover
13.2%
of the portfolio traded
Top Sector
Industrials
34.2% of value
Track Record
50
quarters on file since Q1 2014

Portfolio Value & Positions

Value Positions

Reported 13F market value at each quarter end. A change mixes trading with price moves in the positions held.

Sector Allocation

9 sectors
34.17%
Industrials
Industrials34.17%
Technology21.28%
Healthcare17.32%
Consumer Discretionary9.53%
Financial Services7.21%
Energy5.49%
Consumer Staples1.95%
Utilities1.66%
Real Estate1.4%

Quarterly Buying & Selling

Bought Sold

Dollar value of shares bought and sold each quarter, at that quarter’s price. It counts trading only, not price changes.

Position Changes

How many positions were opened, added to, trimmed or closed each quarter.

Sector Allocation Over Time

Share of reported value in each sector at every quarter end.

IndustrialsTechnologyHealthcareConsumer DiscretionaryFinancial ServicesEnergyConsumer StaplesUtilitiesReal EstateBasic MaterialsCommunication Services

Largest Buys

Q2 2026
Holding Change Change % Trade Value Weight
ARMK Aramark +333.7K – $18.99M 1.22%
OPLN OPENLANE, Inc. +440.0K – $18.15M 1.16%
WLDN Willdan Group, Inc. +228.8K +492.6% $18.09M 1.39%
AMSC American Superconductor Corp +405.3K – $16.82M 1.08%
GNRC Generac Holdings Inc. +49.0K – $14.35M 0.919%
ORA Ormat Technologies, Inc. +116.1K +107.6% $12.65M 1.56%
CDNL Cardinal Infrastructure Group Inc. +124.9K – $11.77M 0.754%
WULF Terawulf Inc. +440.2K +110.5% $10.87M 1.33%
WRBY Warby Parker Inc. +342.8K +50.6% $10.40M 1.98%
WSC WillScot Holdings Corp +348.5K +71.7% $10.06M 1.54%

Largest Sells

Q2 2026
Holding Change Change % Trade Value Weight
IIIV i3 Verticals, Inc. -925.9K -100.0% $20.70M Exited
RGEN Repligen Corp -161.1K -100.0% $18.98M Exited
MTSI MACOM Technology Solutions Holdings, Inc. -47.9K -32.3% $18.21M 2.45%
GWRE Guidewire Software, Inc. -114.7K -100.0% $17.16M Exited
LAZ Lazard, Inc. -307.2K -53.2% $12.88M 0.727%
WING Wingstop Inc. -81.9K -100.0% $12.69M Exited
MEDP Medpace Holdings, Inc. -21.5K -44.4% $11.38M 0.912%
TXRH Texas Roadhouse, Inc. -58.6K -34.4% $11.32M 1.38%
PDFS Pdf Solutions Inc -130.0K -10.2% $9.20M 5.21%
WBI WaterBridge Infrastructure LLC -242.3K -26.2% $8.30M 1.5%

New Positions

Q2 2026
Holding Shares Trade Value Weight
ARMK Aramark +333.7K $18.99M 1.22%
OPLN OPENLANE, Inc. +440.0K $18.15M 1.16%
AMSC American Superconductor Corp +405.3K $16.82M 1.08%
GNRC Generac Holdings Inc. +49.0K $14.35M 0.919%
CDNL Cardinal Infrastructure Group Inc. +124.9K $11.77M 0.754%
VIAV Viavi Solutions Inc. +112.7K $5.38M 0.345%
OUST Ouster, Inc. +77.2K $4.83M 0.309%
LQDT Liquidity Services Inc +83.3K $3.26M 0.209%
TBN Tamboran Resources Corp +80.2K $2.61M 0.167%
NNBR Nn Inc +568.2K $2.04M 0.131%

Closed Positions

Q2 2026
Holding Shares Sold Trade Value Prior Weight
IIIV i3 Verticals, Inc. -925.9K $20.70M 1.54%
RGEN Repligen Corp -161.1K $18.98M 1.41%
GWRE Guidewire Software, Inc. -114.7K $17.16M 1.28%
WING Wingstop Inc. -81.9K $12.69M 0.945%
VITL Vital Farms, Inc. -579.8K $8.19M 0.61%
GLIBK Liberty Capital Corp -162.3K $6.04M 0.45%
Holdings · Q2 2026

81 Positions

As ofJun 30, 2026
Value$1.56B
Top 1030.5%
Avg position$19.27M
# Activity
66 more holdings Create a free account to keep reading this institution’s full portfolio.
Showing 1–15 of 81 positions 13F filings on SEC EDGAR

Tip. Select a row to see that position’s full history at Ranger Investment Management.

About Ranger Investment Management, L.P.’s 13F Portfolio

What are Ranger Investment Management, L.P.’s largest holdings?

As of its Q2 2026 13F filing, Ranger Investment Management, L.P.’s five largest positions were Ligand Pharmaceuticals Inc (LGND) at 5.2%, Pdf Solutions Inc (PDFS) at 5.2%, Solaris Energy Infrastructure, Inc. (SEI) at 3.0%, UL Solutions Inc. (ULS) at 2.7%, Sterling Infrastructure, Inc. (STRL) at 2.5% of the reported portfolio.

How much is Ranger Investment Management, L.P.’s portfolio worth?

Ranger Investment Management, L.P. reported a 13F portfolio worth $1.56B across 81 positions for Q2 2026. That is up 16.3% from the previous quarter.

What did Ranger Investment Management, L.P. buy in Q2 2026?

Its largest purchases by value were Aramark ($18.99M), OPENLANE, Inc. ($18.15M), Willdan Group, Inc. ($18.09M). It opened 11 new positions.

What did Ranger Investment Management, L.P. sell in Q2 2026?

Its largest sales by value were i3 Verticals, Inc. ($20.70M), Repligen Corp ($18.98M), MACOM Technology Solutions Holdings, Inc. ($18.21M). It exited 6 positions entirely.

Where does this data come from?

From the Form 13F-HR reports Ranger Investment Management, L.P. files with the SEC each quarter, within 45 days of quarter end. A 13F lists long positions in US-listed equities and options; it excludes short positions, cash, bonds and most non-US holdings.

Similar-Sized Institutions

by reported 13F value

13F data reflects long positions in US-listed equities and options as reported to the SEC up to 45 days after quarter end. It excludes short positions, cash, bonds and most non-US securities, so it is not a complete picture of a manager’s assets.