Portolan Capital Management, LLC 13F Portfolio

CIK 1350290 Filing since Q1 2014 Q2 2026 filed Aug 14, 2026
Holdings as of Jun 30, 2026, from the 13F filed Aug 14, 2026.

Portfolio Snapshot

143 positions · Q2 2026

Portolan Capital Management, LLC reported 143 positions worth $2.64B for the quarter ended Jun 30, 2026, up 46.4% on the prior quarter. It opened 36 new positions, added to 49, trimmed 54 and exited 31. Its largest holding is Vishay Precision Group, Inc. at 5.7% of the portfolio.

Portfolio Value
$2.64B
+46.4% QoQ · +74.4% YoY
Positions
143
36 new · 31 sold out
Top 10 Concentration
29.3%
of portfolio value
Largest Position
VPG 5.7%
Vishay Precision Group, Inc.
Net Buying
+$208.11M
$938.26M bought · $730.15M sold
Turnover
32.8%
of the portfolio traded
Top Sector
Technology
39.3% of value
Track Record
50
quarters on file since Q1 2014

Portfolio Value & Positions

Value Positions

Reported 13F market value at each quarter end. A change mixes trading with price moves in the positions held.

Sector Allocation

11 sectors
39.26%
Technology
Technology39.26%
Industrials24.12%
Financial Services10.11%
Healthcare10.03%
Consumer Discretionary8.83%
Basic Materials3.29%
Consumer Staples1.33%
Utilities1.31%
Other0.827%
Energy0.732%
Real Estate0.161%

Quarterly Buying & Selling

Bought Sold

Dollar value of shares bought and sold each quarter, at that quarter’s price. It counts trading only, not price changes.

Position Changes

How many positions were opened, added to, trimmed or closed each quarter.

Sector Allocation Over Time

Share of reported value in each sector at every quarter end.

TechnologyIndustrialsFinancial ServicesHealthcareConsumer DiscretionaryBasic MaterialsConsumer StaplesUtilitiesOtherEnergyReal EstateCommunication Services

Largest Buys

Q2 2026
Holding Change Change % Trade Value Weight
VIRT Virtu Financial, Inc. +930.3K +76.8% $55.42M 4.83%
FOUR Shift4 Payments, Inc. +899.8K +419.9% $43.77M 2.05%
PENG Penguin Solutions, Inc. +546.2K – $41.51M 1.57%
QLYS Qualys, Inc. +290.8K +121.7% $39.98M 2.76%
ENVA Enova International, Inc. +117.9K +145.7% $28.38M 1.81%
SRAD Sportradar Group AG +1.82M – $27.24M 1.03%
BAND Bandwidth Inc. +412.7K – $26.12M 0.988%
GENI Genius Sports Ltd +4.23M +151.7% $25.66M 1.61%
KTB Kontoor Brands, Inc. +292.1K – $24.34M 0.921%
ECPG Encore Capital Group Inc +255.7K – $23.86M 0.902%

Largest Sells

Q2 2026
Holding Change Change % Trade Value Weight
TTMI Ttm Technologies Inc -219.7K -30.2% $41.08M 3.59%
PBF PBF Energy Inc. -800.0K -100.0% $38.10M Exited
CRGY Crescent Energy Co -2.60M -100.0% $35.12M Exited
FLEX Flex Ltd. -214.1K -48.3% $34.70M 1.4%
BIDU Baidu, Inc. -270.6K -73.8% $30.92M 0.414%
FN Fabrinet -48.3K -88.3% $27.17M 0.136%
MOD Modine Manufacturing Co -98.4K -23.9% $26.28M 3.17%
CLS Celestica Inc -71.0K -35.9% $25.90M 1.75%
CNR Core Natural Resources, Inc. -237.0K -100.0% $24.82M Exited
CSTL Castle Biosciences Inc -1.02M -75.6% $24.36M 0.297%

New Positions

Q2 2026
Holding Shares Trade Value Weight
PENG Penguin Solutions, Inc. +546.2K $41.51M 1.57%
SRAD Sportradar Group AG +1.82M $27.24M 1.03%
BAND Bandwidth Inc. +412.7K $26.12M 0.988%
KTB Kontoor Brands, Inc. +292.1K $24.34M 0.921%
ECPG Encore Capital Group Inc +255.7K $23.86M 0.902%
BB BLACKBERRY Ltd +1.71M $21.69M 0.82%
IFF International Flavors & Fragrances Inc +269.2K $21.33M 0.807%
VSH Vishay Intertechnology Inc +351.5K $18.90M 0.715%
GTES Gates Industrial Corp Ltd. +641.6K $17.95M 0.679%
COHU Cohu Inc +206.1K $15.23M 0.576%

Closed Positions

Q2 2026
Holding Shares Sold Trade Value Prior Weight
PBF PBF Energy Inc. -800.0K $38.10M 2.11%
CRGY Crescent Energy Co -2.60M $35.12M 1.94%
CNR Core Natural Resources, Inc. -237.0K $24.82M 1.37%
MUSA Murphy USA Inc. -48.1K $23.76M 1.32%
CRCL Circle Internet Group, Inc. -213.8K $20.40M 1.13%
PRIM Primoris Services Corp -130.6K $18.68M 1.03%
UPWK Upwork, Inc -1.57M $17.21M 0.953%
RPAY Repay Holdings Corp -2.86M $7.43M 0.411%
ACLS Axcelis Technologies Inc -77.2K $7.18M 0.398%
VNET VNET Group, Inc. -825.5K $6.93M 0.383%
Holdings · Q2 2026

143 Positions

As ofJun 30, 2026
Value$2.64B
Top 1029.3%
Avg position$18.49M
# Activity
128 more holdings Create a free account to keep reading this institution’s full portfolio.
Showing 1–15 of 143 positions 13F filings on SEC EDGAR

Tip. Select a row to see that position’s full history at Portolan Capital Management.

About Portolan Capital Management, LLC’s 13F Portfolio

What are Portolan Capital Management, LLC’s largest holdings?

As of its Q2 2026 13F filing, Portolan Capital Management, LLC’s five largest positions were Vishay Precision Group, Inc. (VPG) at 5.7%, Virtu Financial, Inc. (VIRT) at 4.8%, Ttm Technologies Inc (TTMI) at 3.6%, Modine Manufacturing Co (MOD) at 3.2%, Qualys, Inc. (QLYS) at 2.8% of the reported portfolio.

How much is Portolan Capital Management, LLC’s portfolio worth?

Portolan Capital Management, LLC reported a 13F portfolio worth $2.64B across 143 positions for Q2 2026. That is up 46.4% from the previous quarter.

What did Portolan Capital Management, LLC buy in Q2 2026?

Its largest purchases by value were Virtu Financial, Inc. ($55.42M), Shift4 Payments, Inc. ($43.77M), Penguin Solutions, Inc. ($41.51M). It opened 36 new positions.

What did Portolan Capital Management, LLC sell in Q2 2026?

Its largest sales by value were Ttm Technologies Inc ($41.08M), PBF Energy Inc. ($38.10M), Crescent Energy Co ($35.12M). It exited 31 positions entirely.

Where does this data come from?

From the Form 13F-HR reports Portolan Capital Management, LLC files with the SEC each quarter, within 45 days of quarter end. A 13F lists long positions in US-listed equities and options; it excludes short positions, cash, bonds and most non-US holdings.

Similar-Sized Institutions

by reported 13F value

13F data reflects long positions in US-listed equities and options as reported to the SEC up to 45 days after quarter end. It excludes short positions, cash, bonds and most non-US securities, so it is not a complete picture of a manager’s assets.