Perkins Capital Management Inc 13F Portfolio

CIK 884300 Filing since Q1 2014 Q3 2026 filed Nov 2, 2026
Holdings as of Sep 30, 2026, from the 13F filed Nov 2, 2026.

Portfolio Snapshot

80 positions · Q3 2026

Perkins Capital Management Inc reported 80 positions worth $135.72M for the quarter ended Sep 30, 2026, up 4.9% on the prior quarter. It opened 10 new positions, added to 15, trimmed 24 and exited 3. Its largest holding is Natera, Inc. at 12.3% of the portfolio.

Portfolio Value
$135.72M
+4.9% QoQ · +25.6% YoY
Positions
80
10 new · 3 sold out
Top 10 Concentration
51.8%
of portfolio value
Largest Position
NTRA 12.3%
Natera, Inc.
Net Buying
+$4.80M
$11.01M bought · $6.20M sold
Turnover
4.7%
of the portfolio traded
Top Sector
Healthcare
62.2% of value
Track Record
48
quarters on file since Q1 2014

Portfolio Value & Positions

Value Positions

Reported 13F market value at each quarter end. A change mixes trading with price moves in the positions held.

Sector Allocation

8 sectors
62.2%
Healthcare
Healthcare62.2%
Technology27.58%
Industrials6.64%
Consumer Staples1.07%
Consumer Discretionary0.998%
Communication Services0.557%
Financial Services0.526%
Energy0.429%

Quarterly Buying & Selling

Bought Sold

Dollar value of shares bought and sold each quarter, at that quarter’s price. It counts trading only, not price changes.

Position Changes

How many positions were opened, added to, trimmed or closed each quarter.

Sector Allocation Over Time

Share of reported value in each sector at every quarter end.

HealthcareTechnologyIndustrialsConsumer StaplesConsumer DiscretionaryCommunication ServicesFinancial ServicesEnergyBasic MaterialsUtilities

Largest Buys

Q3 2026
Holding Change Change % Trade Value Weight
MASS 908 Devices Inc. +135.1K – $1.67M 1.23%
MDXG Mimedx Group, Inc. +260.5K – $1.21M 0.894%
CSTL Castle Biosciences Inc +33.2K +205.5% $1.18M 1.29%
SSYS Stratasys Ltd. +138.3K – $1.15M 0.846%
AVEX AEVEX Corp. +63.6K – $962.53K 0.709%
TELA TELA Bio, Inc. +707.3K +51.4% $813.45K 1.76%
CDXS Codexis, Inc. +495.8K +94.2% $689.09K 1.05%
BDSX Biodesix Inc +16.7K +37.5% $498.67K 1.35%
BLNE Beeline Holdings, Inc. +543.2K +228.2% $456.29K 0.483%
ZETA Zeta Global Holdings Corp. +13.3K +23.8% $420.67K 1.61%

Largest Sells

Q3 2026
Holding Change Change % Trade Value Weight
ONDS Ondas Inc. -201.5K -100.0% $1.66M Exited
BLZE Backblaze, Inc. -106.7K -34.6% $1.49M 2.08%
USIO Usio, Inc. -436.4K -62.3% $1.17M 0.523%
BP Bp Plc -8,650 -100.0% $319.62K Exited
AMD Advanced Micro Devices Inc -500 -3.6% $305.88K 6.04%
INUV Inuvo, Inc. -422.7K -82.1% $238.07K 0.038%
QUIK QUICKLOGIC Corp -13.5K -5.2% $153.08K 2.04%
PSNL Personalis, Inc. -9,000 -3.8% $146.52K 2.76%
MRNA Moderna, Inc. -500 -12.5% $96.29K 0.497%
NTRA Natera, Inc. -225 -0.6% $92.99K 12.3%

New Positions

Q3 2026
Holding Shares Trade Value Weight
MASS 908 Devices Inc. +135.1K $1.67M 1.23%
MDXG Mimedx Group, Inc. +260.5K $1.21M 0.894%
SSYS Stratasys Ltd. +138.3K $1.15M 0.846%
AVEX AEVEX Corp. +63.6K $962.53K 0.709%
CDNA CareDx, Inc. +6,000 $390.00K 0.287%
IONQ IonQ, Inc. +5,806 $254.65K 0.188%
ANIP Ani Pharmaceuticals Inc +3,366 $244.54K 0.18%
P Everpure, Inc. +1,750 $228.87K 0.169%
TXG 10x Genomics, Inc. +2,500 $225.90K 0.166%
STIM Neuronetics, Inc. +16.0K $37.44K 0.028%

Closed Positions

Q3 2026
Holding Shares Sold Trade Value Prior Weight
ONDS Ondas Inc. -201.5K $1.66M 1.28%
BP Bp Plc -8,650 $319.62K 0.247%
ARAY Accuray Inc -20.0K $5.16K <0.01%
Holdings · Q3 2026

80 Positions

As ofSep 30, 2026
Value$135.72M
Top 1051.8%
Avg position$1.70M
# Activity
65 more holdings Create a free account to keep reading this institution’s full portfolio.
Showing 1–15 of 80 positions 13F filings on SEC EDGAR

Tip. Select a row to see that position’s full history at Perkins Capital Management.

About Perkins Capital Management Inc’s 13F Portfolio

What are Perkins Capital Management Inc’s largest holdings?

As of its Q3 2026 13F filing, Perkins Capital Management Inc’s five largest positions were Natera, Inc. (NTRA) at 12.3%, ELI LILLY & Co (LLY) at 7.4%, Advanced Micro Devices Inc (AMD) at 6.0%, Butterfly Network, Inc. (BFLY) at 5.7%, Axogen, Inc. (AXGN) at 4.5% of the reported portfolio.

How much is Perkins Capital Management Inc’s portfolio worth?

Perkins Capital Management Inc reported a 13F portfolio worth $135.72M across 80 positions for Q3 2026. That is up 4.9% from the previous quarter.

What did Perkins Capital Management Inc buy in Q3 2026?

Its largest purchases by value were 908 Devices Inc. ($1.67M), Mimedx Group, Inc. ($1.21M), Castle Biosciences Inc ($1.18M). It opened 10 new positions.

What did Perkins Capital Management Inc sell in Q3 2026?

Its largest sales by value were Ondas Inc. ($1.66M), Backblaze, Inc. ($1.49M), Usio, Inc. ($1.17M). It exited 3 positions entirely.

Where does this data come from?

From the Form 13F-HR reports Perkins Capital Management Inc files with the SEC each quarter, within 45 days of quarter end. A 13F lists long positions in US-listed equities and options; it excludes short positions, cash, bonds and most non-US holdings.

Similar-Sized Institutions

by reported 13F value

13F data reflects long positions in US-listed equities and options as reported to the SEC up to 45 days after quarter end. It excludes short positions, cash, bonds and most non-US securities, so it is not a complete picture of a manager’s assets.