Penn Capital Management Company, LLC reported 169 positions worth $1.37B for the quarter ended Sep 30, 2026, down 12.9% on the prior quarter. It opened 27 new positions, added to 60, trimmed 72 and exited 38. Its largest holding is Ligand Pharmaceuticals Inc at 2.3% of the portfolio.
Reported 13F market value at each quarter end. A change mixes trading with price moves in the positions held.
Dollar value of shares bought and sold each quarter, at that quarter’s price. It counts trading only, not price changes.
How many positions were opened, added to, trimmed or closed each quarter.
Share of reported value in each sector at every quarter end.
| Holding | Change | Change % | Trade Value | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FTRE Fortrea Holdings Inc. | +1.14M | – | $22.79M | 1.66% |
| NTSK Netskope Inc | +925.5K | – | $16.16M | 1.18% |
| ACHC Acadia Healthcare Company, Inc. | +560.3K | – | $15.43M | 1.13% |
| SFNC Simmons First National Corp | +661.8K | – | $14.96M | 1.09% |
| TVTX Travere Therapeutics, Inc. | +245.5K | +1,640.2% | $14.47M | 1.12% |
| CENX Century Aluminum Co | +249.1K | – | $8.98M | 0.655% |
| SHAK Shake Shack Inc. | +143.6K | – | $8.44M | 0.616% |
| SEI Solaris Energy Infrastructure, Inc. | +93.5K | +41.7% | $6.67M | 1.66% |
| VIA Via Transportation, Inc. | +206.3K | – | $6.25M | 0.456% |
| HRMY Harmony Biosciences Holdings, Inc. | +149.4K | – | $5.87M | 0.428% |
| Holding | Change | Change % | Trade Value | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMRX Amneal Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | -1.18M | -100.0% | $20.48M | Exited |
| LNTH Lantheus Holdings, Inc. | -153.9K | -100.0% | $17.09M | Exited |
| LIND Lindblad Expeditions Holdings, Inc. | -595.1K | -100.0% | $16.82M | Exited |
| CTRI Centuri Holdings, Inc. | -548.9K | -100.0% | $16.62M | Exited |
| GXO GXO Logistics, Inc. | -316.6K | -100.0% | $16.08M | Exited |
| SSRM Ssr Mining Inc. | -548.4K | -100.0% | $15.53M | Exited |
| CHEF Chefs' Warehouse, Inc. | -137.8K | -100.0% | $13.27M | Exited |
| ZETA Zeta Global Holdings Corp. | -366.9K | -35.5% | $11.61M | 1.54% |
| CE Celanese Corp | -200.8K | -100.0% | $9.25M | Exited |
| NBHC National Bank Holdings Corp | -162.4K | -100.0% | $7.22M | Exited |
| Holding | Shares | Trade Value | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|
| FTRE Fortrea Holdings Inc. | +1.14M | $22.79M | 1.66% |
| NTSK Netskope Inc | +925.5K | $16.16M | 1.18% |
| ACHC Acadia Healthcare Company, Inc. | +560.3K | $15.43M | 1.13% |
| SFNC Simmons First National Corp | +661.8K | $14.96M | 1.09% |
| CENX Century Aluminum Co | +249.1K | $8.98M | 0.655% |
| SHAK Shake Shack Inc. | +143.6K | $8.44M | 0.616% |
| VIA Via Transportation, Inc. | +206.3K | $6.25M | 0.456% |
| HRMY Harmony Biosciences Holdings, Inc. | +149.4K | $5.87M | 0.428% |
| WWW Wolverine World Wide Inc | +111.3K | $2.13M | 0.155% |
| BKKT Bakkt, Inc. | +226.1K | $1.77M | 0.129% |
| Holding | Shares Sold | Trade Value | Prior Weight |
|---|---|---|---|
| AMRX Amneal Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | -1.18M | $20.48M | 1.3% |
| LNTH Lantheus Holdings, Inc. | -153.9K | $17.09M | 1.09% |
| LIND Lindblad Expeditions Holdings, Inc. | -595.1K | $16.82M | 1.07% |
| CTRI Centuri Holdings, Inc. | -548.9K | $16.62M | 1.06% |
| GXO GXO Logistics, Inc. | -316.6K | $16.08M | 1.02% |
| SSRM Ssr Mining Inc. | -548.4K | $15.53M | 0.988% |
| CHEF Chefs' Warehouse, Inc. | -137.8K | $13.27M | 0.844% |
| CE Celanese Corp | -200.8K | $9.25M | 0.588% |
| NBHC National Bank Holdings Corp | -162.4K | $7.22M | 0.459% |
| SGRY Surgery Partners, Inc. | -175.1K | $2.94M | 0.187% |
| # | Activity | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | LGND Ligand Pharmaceuticals Inc | Healthcare | 98.7K | $30.88M | 2.25% | -1,590 | -1.6% | Reduced | 0.49% |
| 2 | OUST Ouster, Inc. | Technology | 690.0K | $27.89M | 2.04% | +33.9K | +5.2% | Added | 0.97% |
| 3 | TGTX Tg Therapeutics, Inc. | Healthcare | 480.9K | $26.88M | 1.96% | -55.2K | -10.3% | Reduced | 0.31% |
| 4 | KNSA Kiniksa Pharmaceuticals International, plc | Healthcare | 347.7K | $25.97M | 1.9% | -20.5K | -5.6% | Reduced | 0.44% |
| 5 | MIRM Mirum Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | Healthcare | 286.3K | $24.52M | 1.79% | -12.6K | -4.2% | Reduced | 0.44% |
| 6 | FTRE Fortrea Holdings Inc. | Healthcare | 1.14M | $22.79M | 1.66% | +1.14M | – | New | 1.18% |
| 7 | SEI Solaris Energy Infrastructure, Inc. | Industrials | 318.0K | $22.68M | 1.66% | +93.5K | +41.7% | Added | 0.42% |
| 8 | WTTR Select Water Solutions, Inc. | Energy | 1.14M | $22.56M | 1.65% | -84.3K | -6.9% | Reduced | 0.9% |
| 9 | DCOM Dime Commercial Bancshares, Inc. | Financial Services | 553.3K | $21.85M | 1.59% | -9,239 | -1.6% | Reduced | 1.26% |
| 10 | RXO RXO, Inc. | Industrials | 1.04M | $21.27M | 1.55% | +62.3K | +6.4% | Added | 0.61% |
| 11 | PTEN Patterson Uti Energy Inc | Energy | 1.93M | $21.15M | 1.54% | -57.1K | -2.9% | Reduced | 0.51% |
| 12 | ZETA Zeta Global Holdings Corp. | Technology | 666.3K | $21.08M | 1.54% | -366.9K | -35.5% | Reduced | 0.29% |
| 13 | LGN Legence Corp. | Industrials | 391.0K | $21.02M | 1.53% | +79.2K | +25.4% | Added | 0.36% |
| 14 | VAC MARRIOTT VACATIONS WORLDWIDE Corp | Consumer Discretionary | 200.8K | $20.58M | 1.5% | +38.1K | +23.4% | Added | 0.58% |
| 15 | LTH Life Time Group Holdings, Inc. | Consumer Discretionary | 511.1K | $20.42M | 1.49% | -3,685 | -0.7% | Reduced | 0.23% |
Tip. Select a row to see that position’s full history at Penn Capital Management Company.
As of its Q3 2026 13F filing, Penn Capital Management Company, LLC’s five largest positions were Ligand Pharmaceuticals Inc (LGND) at 2.3%, Ouster, Inc. (OUST) at 2.0%, Tg Therapeutics, Inc. (TGTX) at 2.0%, Kiniksa Pharmaceuticals International, plc (KNSA) at 1.9%, Mirum Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (MIRM) at 1.8% of the reported portfolio.
Penn Capital Management Company, LLC reported a 13F portfolio worth $1.37B across 169 positions for Q3 2026. That is down 12.9% from the previous quarter.
Its largest purchases by value were Fortrea Holdings Inc. ($22.79M), Netskope Inc ($16.16M), Acadia Healthcare Company, Inc. ($15.43M). It opened 27 new positions.
Its largest sales by value were Amneal Pharmaceuticals, Inc. ($20.48M), Lantheus Holdings, Inc. ($17.09M), Lindblad Expeditions Holdings, Inc. ($16.82M). It exited 38 positions entirely.
From the Form 13F-HR reports Penn Capital Management Company, LLC files with the SEC each quarter, within 45 days of quarter end. A 13F lists long positions in US-listed equities and options; it excludes short positions, cash, bonds and most non-US holdings.
13F data reflects long positions in US-listed equities and options as reported to the SEC up to 45 days after quarter end. It excludes short positions, cash, bonds and most non-US securities, so it is not a complete picture of a manager’s assets.