Montanaro Asset Management Ltd 13F Portfolio

CIK 1831133 Filing since Q4 2020 Q2 2026 filed Aug 11, 2026
Holdings as of Jun 30, 2026, from the 13F filed Aug 11, 2026.

Portfolio Snapshot

41 positions · Q2 2026

Montanaro Asset Management Ltd reported 41 positions worth $312.15M for the quarter ended Jun 30, 2026, down 5.7% on the prior quarter. It opened 5 new positions, added to 10, trimmed 26 and exited 5. Its largest holding is Nova Ltd. at 6% of the portfolio.

Portfolio Value
$312.15M
-5.7% QoQ · -16.2% YoY
Positions
41
5 new · 5 sold out
Top 10 Concentration
46.1%
of portfolio value
Largest Position
NVMI 6%
Nova Ltd.
Net Buying
-$52.64M
$48.42M bought · $101.06M sold
Turnover
15.1%
of the portfolio traded
Top Sector
Industrials
36.8% of value
Track Record
21
quarters on file since Q4 2020

Portfolio Value & Positions

Value Positions

Reported 13F market value at each quarter end. A change mixes trading with price moves in the positions held.

Sector Allocation

9 sectors
36.79%
Industrials
Industrials36.79%
Technology26.99%
Basic Materials9.76%
Financial Services9.59%
Real Estate5.15%
Healthcare3.67%
Utilities3.55%
Consumer Discretionary3.43%
Energy1.08%

Quarterly Buying & Selling

Bought Sold

Dollar value of shares bought and sold each quarter, at that quarter’s price. It counts trading only, not price changes.

Position Changes

How many positions were opened, added to, trimmed or closed each quarter.

Sector Allocation Over Time

Share of reported value in each sector at every quarter end.

IndustrialsTechnologyBasic MaterialsFinancial ServicesReal EstateHealthcareUtilitiesConsumer DiscretionaryEnergyConsumer StaplesCommunication Services

Largest Buys

Q2 2026
Holding Change Change % Trade Value Weight
AYI Acuity Inc. (De) +29.0K – $10.90M 3.49%
SXT Sensient Technologies Corp +65.5K – $8.08M 2.59%
WTS Watts Water Technologies Inc +19.6K +74.0% $7.67M 5.78%
VMI Valmont Industries Inc +6,450 +33.2% $3.73M 4.78%
BELFB Bel Fuse Inc +11.0K – $3.66M 1.17%
KGS Kodiak Gas Services, Inc. +45.0K – $3.38M 1.08%
CLH Clean Harbors Inc +9,900 +275.0% $2.96M 1.29%
MIR Mirion Technologies, Inc. +113.3K +37.1% $2.03M 2.4%
ESE Esco Technologies Inc +5,000 – $1.75M 0.561%
VEEV Veeva Systems Inc +7,100 +19.7% $1.26M 2.45%

Largest Sells

Q2 2026
Holding Change Change % Trade Value Weight
TECH BIO-TECHNE Corp -214.7K -63.0% $15.17M 2.86%
TYL Tyler Technologies Inc -27.3K -100.0% $9.36M Exited
FCN Fti Consulting, Inc -50.0K -100.0% $8.84M Exited
TMDX TransMedics Group, Inc. -78.7K -100.0% $7.83M Exited
NVMI Nova Ltd. -13.8K -28.6% $7.47M 5.98%
SITM SITIME Corp -9,000 -36.0% $6.71M 3.82%
FN Fabrinet -10.0K -50.0% $5.62M 1.8%
GGG Graco Inc -60.0K -54.5% $4.54M 1.21%
HWKN Hawkins Inc -30.0K -50.2% $4.26M 1.36%
ENTG Entegris Inc -22.4K -27.4% $4.03M 3.43%

New Positions

Q2 2026
Holding Shares Trade Value Weight
AYI Acuity Inc. (De) +29.0K $10.90M 3.49%
SXT Sensient Technologies Corp +65.5K $8.08M 2.59%
BELFB Bel Fuse Inc +11.0K $3.66M 1.17%
KGS Kodiak Gas Services, Inc. +45.0K $3.38M 1.08%
ESE Esco Technologies Inc +5,000 $1.75M 0.561%

Closed Positions

Q2 2026
Holding Shares Sold Trade Value Prior Weight
TYL Tyler Technologies Inc -27.3K $9.36M 2.83%
FCN Fti Consulting, Inc -50.0K $8.84M 2.67%
TMDX TransMedics Group, Inc. -78.7K $7.83M 2.37%
BRBR Bellring Brands, Inc. -140.0K $2.25M 0.681%
DOCS Doximity, Inc. -45.3K $1.06M 0.319%
Holdings · Q2 2026

41 Positions

As ofJun 30, 2026
Value$312.15M
Top 1046.1%
Avg position$7.61M
# Activity
26 more holdings Create a free account to keep reading this institution’s full portfolio.
Showing 1–15 of 41 positions 13F filings on SEC EDGAR

Tip. Select a row to see that position’s full history at Montanaro Asset Management.

About Montanaro Asset Management Ltd’s 13F Portfolio

What are Montanaro Asset Management Ltd’s largest holdings?

As of its Q2 2026 13F filing, Montanaro Asset Management Ltd’s five largest positions were Nova Ltd. (NVMI) at 6.0%, Watts Water Technologies Inc (WTS) at 5.8%, Eastgroup Properties Inc (EGP) at 5.1%, Federal Signal Corp (FSS) at 5.0%, Valmont Industries Inc (VMI) at 4.8% of the reported portfolio.

How much is Montanaro Asset Management Ltd’s portfolio worth?

Montanaro Asset Management Ltd reported a 13F portfolio worth $312.15M across 41 positions for Q2 2026. That is down 5.7% from the previous quarter.

What did Montanaro Asset Management Ltd buy in Q2 2026?

Its largest purchases by value were Acuity Inc. (De) ($10.90M), Sensient Technologies Corp ($8.08M), Watts Water Technologies Inc ($7.67M). It opened 5 new positions.

What did Montanaro Asset Management Ltd sell in Q2 2026?

Its largest sales by value were BIO-TECHNE Corp ($15.17M), Tyler Technologies Inc ($9.36M), Fti Consulting, Inc ($8.84M). It exited 5 positions entirely.

Where does this data come from?

From the Form 13F-HR reports Montanaro Asset Management Ltd files with the SEC each quarter, within 45 days of quarter end. A 13F lists long positions in US-listed equities and options; it excludes short positions, cash, bonds and most non-US holdings.

Similar-Sized Institutions

by reported 13F value

13F data reflects long positions in US-listed equities and options as reported to the SEC up to 45 days after quarter end. It excludes short positions, cash, bonds and most non-US securities, so it is not a complete picture of a manager’s assets.