Melqart Asset Management (UK) Ltd 13F Portfolio

CIK 1712901 Filing since Q4 2017 Q2 2026 filed Aug 14, 2026
Holdings as of Jun 30, 2026, from the 13F filed Aug 14, 2026.

Portfolio Snapshot

33 positions · Q2 2026

Melqart Asset Management (UK) Ltd reported 33 positions worth $759.63M for the quarter ended Jun 30, 2026, up 4.2% on the prior quarter. It opened 12 new positions, added to 8, trimmed 13 and exited 12. Its largest holding is Txnm Energy Inc at 10.2% of the portfolio.

Portfolio Value
$759.63M
+4.2% QoQ · +135.7% YoY
Positions
33
12 new · 12 sold out
Top 10 Concentration
61.4%
of portfolio value
Largest Position
TXNM 10.2%
Txnm Energy Inc
Net Buying
-$240.41M
$267.57M bought · $507.97M sold
Turnover
36%
of the portfolio traded
Top Sector
Technology
32.4% of value
Track Record
35
quarters on file since Q4 2017

Portfolio Value & Positions

Value Positions

Reported 13F market value at each quarter end. A change mixes trading with price moves in the positions held.

Sector Allocation

8 sectors
32.45%
Technology
Technology32.45%
Healthcare27.87%
Industrials15.86%
Utilities14.3%
Consumer Discretionary4.78%
Financial Services2.69%
Basic Materials1.56%
Communication Services0.493%

Quarterly Buying & Selling

Bought Sold

Dollar value of shares bought and sold each quarter, at that quarter’s price. It counts trading only, not price changes.

Position Changes

How many positions were opened, added to, trimmed or closed each quarter.

Sector Allocation Over Time

Share of reported value in each sector at every quarter end.

TechnologyHealthcareIndustrialsUtilitiesConsumer DiscretionaryFinancial ServicesBasic MaterialsCommunication ServicesEnergyConsumer StaplesOtherReal Estate

Largest Buys

Q2 2026
Holding Change Change % Trade Value Weight
ABVX Abivax S.A. +307.3K – $40.94M 5.39%
PEN Penumbra Inc +103.9K +127.0% $32.81M 7.72%
NSC Norfolk Southern Corp +82.1K +51.0% $25.83M 10.06%
CZR Caesars Entertainment, Inc. +665.4K – $20.08M 2.64%
TXNM Txnm Energy Inc +319.3K +30.4% $18.13M 10.24%
AES Aes Corp +1.18M +128.8% $17.36M 4.06%
AMZN Amazon Com Inc +68.1K – $16.24M 2.14%
LRCX Lam Research Corp +31.0K – $13.42M 1.77%
ANET Arista Networks, Inc. +78.1K – $13.27M 1.75%
ARES Ares Management Corp +107.9K – $12.01M 1.58%

Largest Sells

Q2 2026
Holding Change Change % Trade Value Weight
SNDK Sandisk Corp -43.3K -88.1% $98.56M 1.76%
MRVL Marvell Technology, Inc. -192.8K -80.7% $57.44M 1.81%
KVUE Kenvue Inc. -2.51M -100.0% $43.25M Exited
TSM Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co Ltd -73.6K -63.2% $35.13M 2.7%
RVMD Revolution Medicines, Inc. -149.1K -55.1% $27.92M 2.99%
NVDA Nvidia Corp -121.4K -49.4% $24.29M 3.28%
FN Fabrinet -44.2K -100.0% $23.06M Exited
AVGO Broadcom Inc. -72.1K -100.0% $22.31M Exited
VSNT Versant Media Group, Inc. -544.2K -100.0% $20.15M Exited
AXTA Axalta Coating Systems Ltd. -576.3K -62.5% $19.72M 1.56%

New Positions

Q2 2026
Holding Shares Trade Value Weight
ABVX Abivax S.A. +307.3K $40.94M 5.39%
CZR Caesars Entertainment, Inc. +665.4K $20.08M 2.64%
AMZN Amazon Com Inc +68.1K $16.24M 2.14%
LRCX Lam Research Corp +31.0K $13.42M 1.77%
ANET Arista Networks, Inc. +78.1K $13.27M 1.75%
ARES Ares Management Corp +107.9K $12.01M 1.58%
STX Seagate Technology Holdings plc +12.1K $11.68M 1.54%
TSEM Tower Semiconductor Ltd +24.8K $6.47M 0.851%
AVTR Avantor, Inc. +635.8K $6.29M 0.829%
STM STMicroelectronics N.V. +80.9K $6.06M 0.797%

Closed Positions

Q2 2026
Holding Shares Sold Trade Value Prior Weight
KVUE Kenvue Inc. -2.51M $43.25M 5.93%
FN Fabrinet -44.2K $23.06M 3.16%
AVGO Broadcom Inc. -72.1K $22.31M 3.06%
VSNT Versant Media Group, Inc. -544.2K $20.15M 2.76%
WDC Western Digital Corp -64.2K $17.37M 2.38%
FWRD Forward Air Corp -877.7K $14.67M 2.01%
CPRI Capri Holdings Ltd -832.1K $14.66M 2.01%
VAL Valaris Ltd -134.0K $13.14M 1.8%
PENN PENN Entertainment, Inc. -773.6K $11.63M 1.6%
ORCL Oracle Corp -69.3K $10.20M 1.4%
Holdings · Q2 2026

33 Positions

As ofJun 30, 2026
Value$759.63M
Top 1061.4%
Avg position$23.02M
# Activity
18 more holdings Create a free account to keep reading this institution’s full portfolio.
Showing 1–15 of 33 positions 13F filings on SEC EDGAR

Tip. Select a row to see that position’s full history at Melqart Asset Management (UK).

About Melqart Asset Management (UK) Ltd’s 13F Portfolio

What are Melqart Asset Management (UK) Ltd’s largest holdings?

As of its Q2 2026 13F filing, Melqart Asset Management (UK) Ltd’s five largest positions were Txnm Energy Inc (TXNM) at 10.2%, Norfolk Southern Corp (NSC) at 10.1%, Cytokinetics Inc (CYTK) at 8.6%, Penumbra Inc (PEN) at 7.7%, Abivax S.A. (ABVX) at 5.4% of the reported portfolio.

How much is Melqart Asset Management (UK) Ltd’s portfolio worth?

Melqart Asset Management (UK) Ltd reported a 13F portfolio worth $759.63M across 33 positions for Q2 2026. That is up 4.2% from the previous quarter.

What did Melqart Asset Management (UK) Ltd buy in Q2 2026?

Its largest purchases by value were Abivax S.A. ($40.94M), Penumbra Inc ($32.81M), Norfolk Southern Corp ($25.83M). It opened 12 new positions.

What did Melqart Asset Management (UK) Ltd sell in Q2 2026?

Its largest sales by value were Sandisk Corp ($98.56M), Marvell Technology, Inc. ($57.44M), Kenvue Inc. ($43.25M). It exited 12 positions entirely.

Where does this data come from?

From the Form 13F-HR reports Melqart Asset Management (UK) Ltd files with the SEC each quarter, within 45 days of quarter end. A 13F lists long positions in US-listed equities and options; it excludes short positions, cash, bonds and most non-US holdings.

Similar-Sized Institutions

by reported 13F value

13F data reflects long positions in US-listed equities and options as reported to the SEC up to 45 days after quarter end. It excludes short positions, cash, bonds and most non-US securities, so it is not a complete picture of a manager’s assets.