MAC Alpha Capital Management, LP 13F Portfolio

CIK 2111003 Filing since Q4 2025 Q2 2026 filed Aug 14, 2026
Holdings as of Jun 30, 2026, from the 13F filed Aug 14, 2026.

Portfolio Snapshot

22 positions · Q2 2026

MAC Alpha Capital Management, LP reported 22 positions worth $216.08M for the quarter ended Jun 30, 2026, up 26.0% on the prior quarter. It opened 2 new positions, added to 16, trimmed 4 and exited 1. Its largest holding is B2Gold Corp at 12.5% of the portfolio.

Portfolio Value
$216.08M
+26.0% QoQ · — YoY
Positions
22
2 new · 1 sold out
Top 10 Concentration
76.4%
of portfolio value
Largest Position
BTG 12.5%
B2Gold Corp
Net Buying
+$45.74M
$63.37M bought · $17.63M sold
Turnover
9.1%
of the portfolio traded
Top Sector
Basic Materials
31.8% of value
Track Record
3
quarters on file since Q4 2025

Portfolio Value & Positions

Value Positions

Reported 13F market value at each quarter end. A change mixes trading with price moves in the positions held.

Sector Allocation

7 sectors
31.76%
Basic Materials
Basic Materials31.76%
Consumer Staples26.1%
Industrials12.9%
Consumer Discretionary11.18%
Technology8.94%
Energy7.76%
Healthcare1.37%

Quarterly Buying & Selling

Bought Sold

Dollar value of shares bought and sold each quarter, at that quarter’s price. It counts trading only, not price changes.

Position Changes

How many positions were opened, added to, trimmed or closed each quarter.

Sector Allocation Over Time

Share of reported value in each sector at every quarter end.

Basic MaterialsConsumer StaplesIndustrialsConsumer DiscretionaryTechnologyEnergyHealthcare

Largest Buys

Q2 2026
Holding Change Change % Trade Value Weight
CLX Clorox Co +124.0K +88.7% $11.84M 11.65%
BTG B2Gold Corp +2.31M +47.0% $8.66M 12.53%
AXTA Axalta Coating Systems Ltd. +203.2K +45.9% $6.96M 10.23%
ALSN Allison Transmission Holdings Inc +58.2K +59.4% $6.56M 8.15%
SBSW Sibanye Stillwater Ltd +712.5K +81.4% $6.05M 6.24%
SAIC Science Applications International Corp +53.3K +43.8% $5.88M 8.94%
PHAR Pharming Group N.V. +2.15M – $2.95M 1.36%
GNTX Gentex Corp +110.3K +36.0% $2.79M 4.87%
RRC Range Resources Corp +73.6K +41.6% $2.74M 4.31%
ENR Energizer Holdings, Inc. +97.3K +17.8% $2.09M 6.4%

Largest Sells

Q2 2026
Holding Change Change % Trade Value Weight
FTI TechnipFMC plc -123.6K -65.1% $8.20M 2.03%
STLD Steel Dynamics Inc -27.4K -100.0% $4.93M Exited
BWA Borgwarner Inc -61.2K -39.3% $4.06M 2.9%
CLB Core Laboratories Inc. -20.3K -7.2% $236.54K 1.42%
ERO Ero Copper Corp. -7,797 -3.4% $208.01K 2.76%

New Positions

Q2 2026
Holding Shares Trade Value Weight
PHAR Pharming Group N.V. +2.15M $2.95M 1.36%
MMM 3M Co +2,181 $353.13K 0.163%

Closed Positions

Q2 2026
Holding Shares Sold Trade Value Prior Weight
STLD Steel Dynamics Inc -27.4K $4.93M 2.87%
Holdings · Q2 2026

22 Positions

As ofJun 30, 2026
Value$216.08M
Top 1076.4%
Avg position$9.82M
# Activity
7 more holdings Create a free account to keep reading this institution’s full portfolio.
Showing 1–15 of 22 positions 13F filings on SEC EDGAR

Tip. Select a row to see that position’s full history at MAC Alpha Capital Management.

About MAC Alpha Capital Management, LP’s 13F Portfolio

What are MAC Alpha Capital Management, LP’s largest holdings?

As of its Q2 2026 13F filing, MAC Alpha Capital Management, LP’s five largest positions were B2Gold Corp (BTG) at 12.5%, Clorox Co (CLX) at 11.7%, Axalta Coating Systems Ltd. (AXTA) at 10.2%, Science Applications International Corp (SAIC) at 8.9%, Allison Transmission Holdings Inc (ALSN) at 8.2% of the reported portfolio.

How much is MAC Alpha Capital Management, LP’s portfolio worth?

MAC Alpha Capital Management, LP reported a 13F portfolio worth $216.08M across 22 positions for Q2 2026. That is up 26.0% from the previous quarter.

What did MAC Alpha Capital Management, LP buy in Q2 2026?

Its largest purchases by value were Clorox Co ($11.84M), B2Gold Corp ($8.66M), Axalta Coating Systems Ltd. ($6.96M). It opened 2 new positions.

What did MAC Alpha Capital Management, LP sell in Q2 2026?

Its largest sales by value were TechnipFMC plc ($8.20M), Steel Dynamics Inc ($4.93M), Borgwarner Inc ($4.06M). It exited 1 positions entirely.

Where does this data come from?

From the Form 13F-HR reports MAC Alpha Capital Management, LP files with the SEC each quarter, within 45 days of quarter end. A 13F lists long positions in US-listed equities and options; it excludes short positions, cash, bonds and most non-US holdings.

Similar-Sized Institutions

by reported 13F value

13F data reflects long positions in US-listed equities and options as reported to the SEC up to 45 days after quarter end. It excludes short positions, cash, bonds and most non-US securities, so it is not a complete picture of a manager’s assets.