Lonestar Capital Management LLC 13F Portfolio

CIK 1317410 Filing since Q1 2014 Q2 2026 filed Aug 14, 2026
Holdings as of Jun 30, 2026, from the 13F filed Aug 14, 2026.

Portfolio Snapshot

25 positions · Q2 2026

Lonestar Capital Management LLC reported 25 positions worth $149.29M for the quarter ended Jun 30, 2026, down 13.0% on the prior quarter. It opened 5 new positions, added to 3, trimmed 14 and exited 4. Its largest holding is Garrett Motion Inc. at 13.3% of the portfolio.

Portfolio Value
$149.29M
-13.0% QoQ · +48.3% YoY
Positions
25
5 new · 4 sold out
Top 10 Concentration
66.9%
of portfolio value
Largest Position
GTX 13.3%
Garrett Motion Inc.
Net Buying
-$37.36M
$22.44M bought · $59.81M sold
Turnover
14%
of the portfolio traded
Top Sector
Industrials
27.6% of value
Track Record
50
quarters on file since Q1 2014

Portfolio Value & Positions

Value Positions

Reported 13F market value at each quarter end. A change mixes trading with price moves in the positions held.

Sector Allocation

9 sectors
27.65%
Industrials
Industrials27.65%
Energy19.97%
Consumer Discretionary13.28%
Utilities11.01%
Basic Materials8.26%
Real Estate7.56%
Healthcare5.82%
Communication Services5.17%
Financial Services1.28%

Quarterly Buying & Selling

Bought Sold

Dollar value of shares bought and sold each quarter, at that quarter’s price. It counts trading only, not price changes.

Position Changes

How many positions were opened, added to, trimmed or closed each quarter.

Sector Allocation Over Time

Share of reported value in each sector at every quarter end.

IndustrialsEnergyConsumer DiscretionaryUtilitiesBasic MaterialsReal EstateHealthcareCommunication ServicesFinancial ServicesTechnologyConsumer StaplesOther

Largest Buys

Q2 2026
Holding Change Change % Trade Value Weight
CVSA Covista Inc. +55.0K – $6.86M 4.59%
GSL Global Ship Lease, Inc. +130.0K +81.3% $4.89M 7.3%
KYIV Kyivstar Group Ltd. +240.0K – $3.88M 2.6%
GLXY Galaxy Digital Inc. +70.0K – $1.91M 1.28%
ADT ADT Inc. +250.0K – $1.63M 1.09%
SVC Service Properties Trust +900.0K – $1.52M 1.02%
TH Target Hospitality Corp. +58.1K +15.5% $1.18M 5.91%
LUMN Lumen Technologies, Inc. +75.0K +17.6% $576.00K 2.57%

Largest Sells

Q2 2026
Holding Change Change % Trade Value Weight
GTX Garrett Motion Inc. -250.0K -31.3% $9.06M 13.35%
PCG PG&E Corp -380.0K -100.0% $6.68M Exited
TLN Talen Energy Corp -14.0K -46.7% $5.38M 4.12%
DHC Diversified Healthcare Trust -550.0K -34.4% $5.12M 6.54%
NRG Nrg Energy, Inc. -33.0K -55.0% $4.82M 2.64%
CE Celanese Corp -90.0K -45.0% $4.14M 3.39%
LINC Lincoln Educational Services Corp -66.1K -44.1% $3.30M 2.8%
POOL Pool Corp -15.0K -100.0% $3.03M Exited
DCH Dauch Corp -550.0K -36.7% $2.98M 3.45%
EXE EXPAND ENERGY Corp -30.0K -35.3% $2.74M 3.36%

New Positions

Q2 2026
Holding Shares Trade Value Weight
CVSA Covista Inc. +55.0K $6.86M 4.59%
KYIV Kyivstar Group Ltd. +240.0K $3.88M 2.6%
GLXY Galaxy Digital Inc. +70.0K $1.91M 1.28%
ADT ADT Inc. +250.0K $1.63M 1.09%
SVC Service Properties Trust +900.0K $1.52M 1.02%

Closed Positions

Q2 2026
Holding Shares Sold Trade Value Prior Weight
PCG PG&E Corp -380.0K $6.68M 3.89%
POOL Pool Corp -15.0K $3.03M 1.77%
BAK Braskem Sa -500.0K $1.83M 1.07%
SMCI Super Micro Computer, Inc. -45.0K $1.02M 0.597%
Holdings · Q2 2026

25 Positions

As ofJun 30, 2026
Value$149.29M
Top 1066.9%
Avg position$5.97M
# Activity
10 more holdings Create a free account to keep reading this institution’s full portfolio.
Showing 1–15 of 25 positions 13F filings on SEC EDGAR

Tip. Select a row to see that position’s full history at Lonestar Capital Management.

About Lonestar Capital Management LLC’s 13F Portfolio

What are Lonestar Capital Management LLC’s largest holdings?

As of its Q2 2026 13F filing, Lonestar Capital Management LLC’s five largest positions were Garrett Motion Inc. (GTX) at 13.3%, Energy Transfer LP (ET) at 11.5%, Global Ship Lease, Inc. (GSL) at 7.3%, Diversified Healthcare Trust (DHC) at 6.5%, Target Hospitality Corp. (TH) at 5.9% of the reported portfolio.

How much is Lonestar Capital Management LLC’s portfolio worth?

Lonestar Capital Management LLC reported a 13F portfolio worth $149.29M across 25 positions for Q2 2026. That is down 13.0% from the previous quarter.

What did Lonestar Capital Management LLC buy in Q2 2026?

Its largest purchases by value were Covista Inc. ($6.86M), Global Ship Lease, Inc. ($4.89M), Kyivstar Group Ltd. ($3.88M). It opened 5 new positions.

What did Lonestar Capital Management LLC sell in Q2 2026?

Its largest sales by value were Garrett Motion Inc. ($9.06M), PG&E Corp ($6.68M), Talen Energy Corp ($5.38M). It exited 4 positions entirely.

Where does this data come from?

From the Form 13F-HR reports Lonestar Capital Management LLC files with the SEC each quarter, within 45 days of quarter end. A 13F lists long positions in US-listed equities and options; it excludes short positions, cash, bonds and most non-US holdings.

Similar-Sized Institutions

by reported 13F value

13F data reflects long positions in US-listed equities and options as reported to the SEC up to 45 days after quarter end. It excludes short positions, cash, bonds and most non-US securities, so it is not a complete picture of a manager’s assets.