Hill City Capital, LP reported 28 positions worth $3.91B for the quarter ended Jun 30, 2026, up 39.9% on the prior quarter. It opened 6 new positions, added to 10, trimmed 1 and exited 1. Its largest holding is Mastec Inc at 22.9% of the portfolio.
Reported 13F market value at each quarter end. A change mixes trading with price moves in the positions held.
Dollar value of shares bought and sold each quarter, at that quarter’s price. It counts trading only, not price changes.
How many positions were opened, added to, trimmed or closed each quarter.
Share of reported value in each sector at every quarter end.
| Holding | Change | Change % | Trade Value | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FSLR First Solar, Inc. | +450.6K | +20.7% | $106.32M | 15.84% |
| STM STMicroelectronics N.V. | +800.0K | +34.8% | $59.91M | 5.93% |
| LFUS Littelfuse Inc | +120.0K | – | $54.64M | 1.4% |
| BWA Borgwarner Inc | +802.2K | – | $53.26M | 1.36% |
| IP International Paper Co | +900.0K | +21.4% | $34.29M | 4.96% |
| GTX Garrett Motion Inc. | +500.0K | – | $18.12M | 0.463% |
| WMS Advanced Drainage Systems, Inc. | +110.0K | +29.7% | $17.27M | 1.92% |
| BA Boeing Co | +70.1K | +12.7% | $15.17M | 3.44% |
| DPC DPC Holdings PLC | +200.0K | – | $9.81M | 0.251% |
| CNM Core & Main, Inc. | +161.1K | +18.6% | $7.77M | 1.27% |
| Holding | Shares | Trade Value | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|
| LFUS Littelfuse Inc | +120.0K | $54.64M | 1.4% |
| BWA Borgwarner Inc | +802.2K | $53.26M | 1.36% |
| GTX Garrett Motion Inc. | +500.0K | $18.12M | 0.463% |
| DPC DPC Holdings PLC | +200.0K | $9.81M | 0.251% |
| EROC ERock, Inc. | +110.0K | $1.60M | 0.041% |
| SITE SiteOne Landscape Supply, Inc. | +2,900 | $331.79K | <0.01% |
| Holding | Shares Sold | Trade Value | Prior Weight |
|---|---|---|---|
| EQPT EquipmentShare.com Inc | -750.0K | $15.28M | 0.546% |
| # | Activity | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | MTZ Mastec Inc | Industrials | 2.16M | $896.61M | 22.9% | 0 | 0.0% | Unchanged | 2.68% |
| 2 | FSLR First Solar, Inc. | Industrials | 2.63M | $620.13M | 15.84% | +450.6K | +20.7% | Added | 2.45% |
| 3 | DY Dycom Industries Inc | Industrials | 1.01M | $510.54M | 13.04% | 0 | 0.0% | Unchanged | 3.36% |
| 4 | STM STMicroelectronics N.V. | Technology | 3.10M | $232.16M | 5.93% | +800.0K | +34.8% | Added | 0.35% |
| 5 | IP International Paper Co | Basic Materials | 5.10M | $194.31M | 4.96% | +900.0K | +21.4% | Added | 0.81% |
| 6 | GVA Granite Construction Inc | Industrials | 1.11M | $175.51M | 4.48% | +200 | +0.0% | Added | 2.54% |
| 7 | JHX James Hardie Industries plc | Industrials | 5.72M | $149.85M | 3.83% | +102.2K | +1.8% | Added | 0.99% |
| 8 | BA Boeing Co | Industrials | 621.6K | $134.55M | 3.44% | +70.1K | +12.7% | Added | 0.08% |
| 9 | CX Cemex Sab De Cv | Basic Materials | 10.80M | $129.63M | 3.31% | 0 | 0.0% | Unchanged | 0.74% |
| 10 | CTRI Centuri Holdings, Inc. | Industrials | 4.03M | $121.87M | 3.11% | 0 | 0.0% | Unchanged | 3.99% |
| 11 | CRH Crh Public Ltd Co | Basic Materials | 1.11M | $118.38M | 3.02% | +30.0K | +2.8% | Added | 0.17% |
| 12 | ARRY Array Technologies, Inc. | Industrials | 12.89M | $95.52M | 2.44% | 0 | 0.0% | Unchanged | 8.37% |
| 13 | WMS Advanced Drainage Systems, Inc. | Industrials | 480.0K | $75.34M | 1.92% | +110.0K | +29.7% | Added | 0.63% |
| 14 | ATKR Atkore Inc. | Industrials | 724.1K | $55.06M | 1.41% | -4,100 | -0.6% | Reduced | 2.14% |
| 15 | LFUS Littelfuse Inc | Technology | 120.0K | $54.64M | 1.4% | +120.0K | – | New | 0.47% |
Tip. Select a row to see that position’s full history at Hill City Capital.
As of its Q2 2026 13F filing, Hill City Capital, LP’s five largest positions were Mastec Inc (MTZ) at 22.9%, First Solar, Inc. (FSLR) at 15.8%, Dycom Industries Inc (DY) at 13.0%, STMicroelectronics N.V. (STM) at 5.9%, International Paper Co (IP) at 5.0% of the reported portfolio.
Hill City Capital, LP reported a 13F portfolio worth $3.91B across 28 positions for Q2 2026. That is up 39.9% from the previous quarter.
Its largest purchases by value were First Solar, Inc. ($106.32M), STMicroelectronics N.V. ($59.91M), Littelfuse Inc ($54.64M). It opened 6 new positions.
Its largest sales by value were EquipmentShare.com Inc ($15.28M), Atkore Inc. ($311.76K). It exited 1 positions entirely.
From the Form 13F-HR reports Hill City Capital, LP files with the SEC each quarter, within 45 days of quarter end. A 13F lists long positions in US-listed equities and options; it excludes short positions, cash, bonds and most non-US holdings.
13F data reflects long positions in US-listed equities and options as reported to the SEC up to 45 days after quarter end. It excludes short positions, cash, bonds and most non-US securities, so it is not a complete picture of a manager’s assets.