Hi-Line Capital Management, LLC 13F Portfolio

CIK 1776074 Filing since Q4 2018 Q2 2026 filed Jul 24, 2026
Holdings as of Jun 30, 2026, from the 13F filed Jul 24, 2026.

Portfolio Snapshot

25 positions · Q2 2026

Hi-Line Capital Management, LLC reported 25 positions worth $253.29M for the quarter ended Jun 30, 2026, up 12.7% on the prior quarter. It opened 4 new positions, added to 19, trimmed 1 and exited 4. Its largest holding is Berkshire Hathaway Inc at 14.8% of the portfolio.

Portfolio Value
$253.29M
+12.7% QoQ · +31.6% YoY
Positions
25
4 new · 4 sold out
Top 10 Concentration
58.9%
of portfolio value
Largest Position
BRK-A 14.8%
Berkshire Hathaway Inc
Net Buying
+$22.55M
$44.48M bought · $21.93M sold
Turnover
9.2%
of the portfolio traded
Top Sector
Financial Services
36.7% of value
Track Record
31
quarters on file since Q4 2018

Portfolio Value & Positions

Value Positions

Reported 13F market value at each quarter end. A change mixes trading with price moves in the positions held.

Sector Allocation

9 sectors
36.7%
Financial Services
Financial Services36.7%
Communication Services14.32%
Industrials12.02%
Basic Materials11.16%
Energy9.59%
Technology7.9%
Healthcare3.43%
Consumer Staples2.87%
Consumer Discretionary2.02%

Quarterly Buying & Selling

Bought Sold

Dollar value of shares bought and sold each quarter, at that quarter’s price. It counts trading only, not price changes.

Position Changes

How many positions were opened, added to, trimmed or closed each quarter.

Sector Allocation Over Time

Share of reported value in each sector at every quarter end.

Financial ServicesCommunication ServicesIndustrialsBasic MaterialsEnergyTechnologyHealthcareConsumer StaplesConsumer DiscretionaryOther

Largest Buys

Q2 2026
Holding Change Change % Trade Value Weight
SU Suncor Energy Inc +169.8K – $9.11M 3.6%
CMCSA Comcast Corp +349.3K – $8.57M 3.39%
UBER Uber Technologies, Inc +105.1K – $7.58M 2.99%
KR Kroger Co +131.0K – $7.27M 2.87%
ADBE Adobe Inc. +27.5K +82.9% $5.63M 4.9%
BRO Brown & Brown, Inc. +52.0K +45.9% $3.34M 4.19%
BRK-B Berkshire Hathaway Inc +1,806 +5.3% $903.70K 7.07%
SIRI Sirius Xm Holdings Inc. +9,981 +1.5% $294.84K 7.9%
CB Chubb Ltd +549 +1.7% $187.62K 4.39%
CF CF Industries Holdings, Inc. +1,556 +2.1% $168.45K 3.17%

Largest Sells

Q2 2026
Holding Change Change % Trade Value Weight
MKL Markel Group Inc. -3,607 -100.0% $6.90M Exited
AMCR Amcor plc -172.2K -100.0% $6.85M Exited
UPS United Parcel Service Inc -66.7K -100.0% $6.56M Exited
JPM Jpmorgan Chase & Co -4,061 -13.3% $1.33M 3.43%
CHTR Charter Communications, Inc. -1,369 -100.0% $295.54K Exited

New Positions

Q2 2026
Holding Shares Trade Value Weight
SU Suncor Energy Inc +169.8K $9.11M 3.6%
CMCSA Comcast Corp +349.3K $8.57M 3.39%
UBER Uber Technologies, Inc +105.1K $7.58M 2.99%
KR Kroger Co +131.0K $7.27M 2.87%

Closed Positions

Q2 2026
Holding Shares Sold Trade Value Prior Weight
MKL Markel Group Inc. -3,607 $6.90M 3.07%
AMCR Amcor plc -172.2K $6.85M 3.05%
UPS United Parcel Service Inc -66.7K $6.56M 2.92%
CHTR Charter Communications, Inc. -1,369 $295.54K 0.131%
Holdings · Q2 2026

25 Positions

As ofJun 30, 2026
Value$253.29M
Top 1058.9%
Avg position$10.13M
# Activity
10 more holdings Create a free account to keep reading this institution’s full portfolio.
Showing 1–15 of 25 positions 13F filings on SEC EDGAR

Tip. Select a row to see that position’s full history at Hi-Line Capital Management.

About Hi-Line Capital Management, LLC’s 13F Portfolio

What are Hi-Line Capital Management, LLC’s largest holdings?

As of its Q2 2026 13F filing, Hi-Line Capital Management, LLC’s five largest positions were Berkshire Hathaway Inc (BRK-A) at 14.8%, Sirius Xm Holdings Inc. (SIRI) at 7.9%, Berkshire Hathaway Inc (BRK-B) at 7.1%, Adobe Inc. (ADBE) at 4.9%, Eagle Materials Inc (EXP) at 4.7% of the reported portfolio.

How much is Hi-Line Capital Management, LLC’s portfolio worth?

Hi-Line Capital Management, LLC reported a 13F portfolio worth $253.29M across 25 positions for Q2 2026. That is up 12.7% from the previous quarter.

What did Hi-Line Capital Management, LLC buy in Q2 2026?

Its largest purchases by value were Suncor Energy Inc ($9.11M), Comcast Corp ($8.57M), Uber Technologies, Inc ($7.58M). It opened 4 new positions.

What did Hi-Line Capital Management, LLC sell in Q2 2026?

Its largest sales by value were Markel Group Inc. ($6.90M), Amcor plc ($6.85M), United Parcel Service Inc ($6.56M). It exited 4 positions entirely.

Where does this data come from?

From the Form 13F-HR reports Hi-Line Capital Management, LLC files with the SEC each quarter, within 45 days of quarter end. A 13F lists long positions in US-listed equities and options; it excludes short positions, cash, bonds and most non-US holdings.

Similar-Sized Institutions

by reported 13F value

13F data reflects long positions in US-listed equities and options as reported to the SEC up to 45 days after quarter end. It excludes short positions, cash, bonds and most non-US securities, so it is not a complete picture of a manager’s assets.