Hendley & Co Inc 13F Portfolio

CIK 1084207 Filing since Q1 2014 Q3 2026 filed Oct 29, 2026
Holdings as of Sep 30, 2026, from the 13F filed Oct 29, 2026.

Portfolio Snapshot

45 positions · Q3 2026

Hendley & Co Inc reported 45 positions worth $281.48M for the quarter ended Sep 30, 2026, up 1.7% on the prior quarter. It opened 3 new positions, added to 19, trimmed 15 and exited 3. Its largest holding is Berkshire Hathaway Inc at 9.1% of the portfolio.

Portfolio Value
$281.48M
+1.7% QoQ · -6.4% YoY
Positions
45
3 new · 3 sold out
Top 10 Concentration
52.8%
of portfolio value
Largest Position
BRK-B 9.1%
Berkshire Hathaway Inc
Net Buying
-$4.24M
$15.35M bought · $19.60M sold
Turnover
5.5%
of the portfolio traded
Top Sector
Financial Services
25.3% of value
Track Record
51
quarters on file since Q1 2014

Portfolio Value & Positions

Value Positions

Reported 13F market value at each quarter end. A change mixes trading with price moves in the positions held.

Sector Allocation

9 sectors
25.32%
Financial Services
Financial Services25.32%
Industrials21.17%
Technology13.28%
Energy11.4%
Consumer Staples9.81%
Healthcare9.25%
Consumer Discretionary4.39%
Utilities2.71%
Basic Materials2.67%

Quarterly Buying & Selling

Bought Sold

Dollar value of shares bought and sold each quarter, at that quarter’s price. It counts trading only, not price changes.

Position Changes

How many positions were opened, added to, trimmed or closed each quarter.

Sector Allocation Over Time

Share of reported value in each sector at every quarter end.

Financial ServicesIndustrialsTechnologyEnergyConsumer StaplesHealthcareConsumer DiscretionaryUtilitiesBasic MaterialsCommunication Services

Largest Buys

Q3 2026
Holding Change Change % Trade Value Weight
WM Waste Management Inc +27.1K – $5.52M 1.96%
TXN Texas Instruments Inc +16.0K – $4.47M 1.59%
RBC RBC Bearings INC +7,070 – $3.53M 1.25%
LIN Linde Plc +585 +3.8% $277.66K 2.67%
TJX Tjx Companies Inc +1,900 +8.4% $251.36K 1.15%
SYK Stryker Corp +660 +4.7% $181.77K 1.44%
AZN Astrazeneca Plc +973 +3.0% $157.12K 1.91%
UNP Union Pacific Corp +457 +1.3% $124.36K 3.45%
AXP American Express Co +370 +6.6% $112.49K 0.643%
COP Conocophillips +870 +1.5% $108.88K 2.59%

Largest Sells

Q3 2026
Holding Change Change % Trade Value Weight
MSFT Microsoft Corp -9,391 -30.4% $4.82M 3.91%
AMZN Amazon Com Inc -15.8K -38.3% $3.94M 2.25%
HONA Honeywell Aerospace Inc. -14.4K -100.0% $3.18M Exited
APH Amphenol Corp -35.1K -16.7% $2.96M 5.26%
HWM Howmet Aerospace Inc. -8,789 -100.0% $2.36M Exited
PEP Pepsico Inc -12.0K -25.3% $1.52M 1.6%
INTC Intel Corp -1,475 -100.0% $206.00K Exited
ABT Abbott Laboratories -1,690 -1.7% $167.02K 3.36%
PG PROCTER & GAMBLE Co -782 -1.8% $113.62K 2.21%
AAPL Apple Inc. -310 -0.5% $103.24K 6.97%

New Positions

Q3 2026
Holding Shares Trade Value Weight
WM Waste Management Inc +27.1K $5.52M 1.96%
TXN Texas Instruments Inc +16.0K $4.47M 1.59%
RBC RBC Bearings INC +7,070 $3.53M 1.25%

Closed Positions

Q3 2026
Holding Shares Sold Trade Value Prior Weight
HONA Honeywell Aerospace Inc. -14.4K $3.18M 1.15%
HWM Howmet Aerospace Inc. -8,789 $2.36M 0.854%
INTC Intel Corp -1,475 $206.00K 0.074%
Holdings · Q3 2026

45 Positions

As ofSep 30, 2026
Value$281.48M
Top 1052.8%
Avg position$6.26M
# Activity
30 more holdings Create a free account to keep reading this institution’s full portfolio.
Showing 1–15 of 45 positions 13F filings on SEC EDGAR

Tip. Select a row to see that position’s full history at Hendley.

About Hendley & Co Inc’s 13F Portfolio

What are Hendley & Co Inc’s largest holdings?

As of its Q3 2026 13F filing, Hendley & Co Inc’s five largest positions were Berkshire Hathaway Inc (BRK-B) at 9.1%, Visa Inc. (V) at 8.7%, Apple Inc. (AAPL) at 7.0%, Amphenol Corp (APH) at 5.3%, Wheaton Precious Metals Corp. (WPM) at 4.8% of the reported portfolio.

How much is Hendley & Co Inc’s portfolio worth?

Hendley & Co Inc reported a 13F portfolio worth $281.48M across 45 positions for Q3 2026. That is up 1.7% from the previous quarter.

What did Hendley & Co Inc buy in Q3 2026?

Its largest purchases by value were Waste Management Inc ($5.52M), Texas Instruments Inc ($4.47M), RBC Bearings INC ($3.53M). It opened 3 new positions.

What did Hendley & Co Inc sell in Q3 2026?

Its largest sales by value were Microsoft Corp ($4.82M), Amazon Com Inc ($3.94M), Honeywell Aerospace Inc. ($3.18M). It exited 3 positions entirely.

Where does this data come from?

From the Form 13F-HR reports Hendley & Co Inc files with the SEC each quarter, within 45 days of quarter end. A 13F lists long positions in US-listed equities and options; it excludes short positions, cash, bonds and most non-US holdings.

Similar-Sized Institutions

by reported 13F value

13F data reflects long positions in US-listed equities and options as reported to the SEC up to 45 days after quarter end. It excludes short positions, cash, bonds and most non-US securities, so it is not a complete picture of a manager’s assets.