Hartree Partners, LP reported 93 positions worth $407.25M for the quarter ended Jun 30, 2026, up 2.7% on the prior quarter. It opened 42 new positions, added to 27, trimmed 17 and exited 41. Its largest holding is Star Group, L.P. at 10.7% of the portfolio.
Reported 13F market value at each quarter end. A change mixes trading with price moves in the positions held.
Dollar value of shares bought and sold each quarter, at that quarter’s price. It counts trading only, not price changes.
How many positions were opened, added to, trimmed or closed each quarter.
Share of reported value in each sector at every quarter end.
| Holding | Change | Change % | Trade Value | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DVN Devon Energy Corp | +507.1K | +117.8% | $20.95M | 9.51% |
| DAR Darling Ingredients Inc. | +305.0K | +3,050.0% | $16.66M | 4.22% |
| NRG Nrg Energy, Inc. | +61.4K | +133.5% | $8.97M | 3.85% |
| TNK Teekay Tankers Ltd. | +136.4K | +73.5% | $8.85M | 5.13% |
| LPG Dorian Lpg Ltd. | +212.9K | – | $7.40M | 1.82% |
| JBS Jbs N.V. | +550.0K | – | $6.52M | 1.6% |
| OVV Ovintiv Inc. | +122.8K | +27.2% | $6.47M | 7.43% |
| CNR Core Natural Resources, Inc. | +77.1K | +73.6% | $6.17M | 3.58% |
| EE Excelerate Energy, Inc. | +149.3K | – | $5.67M | 1.39% |
| BTE Baytex Energy Corp. | +1.15M | +115.0% | $4.61M | 2.12% |
| Holding | Change | Change % | Trade Value | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GLP Global Partners Lp | -297.0K | -67.2% | $13.84M | 1.66% |
| OC Owens Corning | -98.7K | -100.0% | $10.68M | Exited |
| CVE Cenovus Energy Inc. | -430.0K | -54.4% | $10.66M | 2.19% |
| CHRD Chord Energy Corp | -56.0K | -100.0% | $7.97M | Exited |
| PR Permian Resources Corp | -342.1K | -100.0% | $7.29M | Exited |
| ZIM ZIM Integrated Shipping Services Ltd. | -200.0K | -100.0% | $5.27M | Exited |
| LAFA LaFayette Acquisition Corp. | -497.6K | -100.0% | $4.96M | Exited |
| FANG Diamondback Energy, Inc. | -21.5K | -100.0% | $4.26M | Exited |
| SBSW Sibanye Stillwater Ltd | -316.8K | -100.0% | $3.90M | Exited |
| SBLK Star Bulk Carriers Corp. | -150.0K | -100.0% | $3.45M | Exited |
| Holding | Shares | Trade Value | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|
| LPG Dorian Lpg Ltd. | +212.9K | $7.40M | 1.82% |
| JBS Jbs N.V. | +550.0K | $6.52M | 1.6% |
| EE Excelerate Energy, Inc. | +149.3K | $5.67M | 1.39% |
| DK Delek US Holdings, Inc. | +85.0K | $4.32M | 1.06% |
| WES Western Midstream Partners, LP | +66.0K | $2.89M | 0.709% |
| TSM Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co Ltd | +5,216 | $2.49M | 0.612% |
| BP Bp Plc | +62.8K | $2.32M | 0.57% |
| FNV FRANCO NEVADA Corp | +10.0K | $2.08M | 0.512% |
| MU Micron Technology Inc | +1,403 | $1.62M | 0.398% |
| CSTM Constellium Se | +32.7K | $1.04M | 0.256% |
| Holding | Shares Sold | Trade Value | Prior Weight |
|---|---|---|---|
| OC Owens Corning | -98.7K | $10.68M | 2.69% |
| CHRD Chord Energy Corp | -56.0K | $7.97M | 2.01% |
| PR Permian Resources Corp | -342.1K | $7.29M | 1.84% |
| ZIM ZIM Integrated Shipping Services Ltd. | -200.0K | $5.27M | 1.33% |
| LAFA LaFayette Acquisition Corp. | -497.6K | $4.96M | 1.25% |
| FANG Diamondback Energy, Inc. | -21.5K | $4.26M | 1.07% |
| SBSW Sibanye Stillwater Ltd | -316.8K | $3.90M | 0.984% |
| SBLK Star Bulk Carriers Corp. | -150.0K | $3.45M | 0.869% |
| EXE EXPAND ENERGY Corp | -29.0K | $3.18M | 0.802% |
| VNOM Viper Energy, Inc. | -67.6K | $3.18M | 0.801% |
| # | Activity | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | SGU Star Group, L.P. | Energy | 3.40M | $43.67M | 10.72% | 0 | 0.0% | Unchanged | 10.36% |
| 2 | DVN Devon Energy Corp | Energy | 937.4K | $38.73M | 9.51% | +507.1K | +117.8% | Added | 0.09% |
| 3 | OVV Ovintiv Inc. | Energy | 575.3K | $30.28M | 7.43% | +122.8K | +27.2% | Added | 0.21% |
| 4 | HDSN Hudson Technologies Inc | Basic Materials | 4.41M | $25.32M | 6.22% | +611.9K | +16.1% | Added | 10.48% |
| 5 | TNK Teekay Tankers Ltd. | Industrials | 321.8K | $20.88M | 5.13% | +136.4K | +73.5% | Added | 0.93% |
| 6 | LNG Cheniere Energy, Inc. | Energy | 75.0K | $17.93M | 4.4% | -3,069 | -3.9% | Reduced | 0.04% |
| 7 | DAR Darling Ingredients Inc. | Consumer Staples | 315.0K | $17.21M | 4.22% | +305.0K | +3,050.0% | Added | 0.2% |
| 8 | VG Venture Global, Inc. | Energy | 1.50M | $16.70M | 4.1% | -239.2K | -13.8% | Reduced | 0.06% |
| 9 | NRG Nrg Energy, Inc. | Utilities | 107.4K | $15.69M | 3.85% | +61.4K | +133.5% | Added | 0.05% |
| 10 | CNR Core Natural Resources, Inc. | Energy | 182.0K | $14.56M | 3.58% | +77.1K | +73.6% | Added | 0.36% |
| 11 | L Loews Corp | Financial Services | 124.9K | $14.14M | 3.47% | +32.0K | +34.5% | Added | 0.06% |
| 12 | ASC Ardmore Shipping Corp | Industrials | 672.9K | $9.43M | 2.31% | +157.9K | +30.7% | Added | 1.66% |
| 13 | CVE Cenovus Energy Inc. | Energy | 360.0K | $8.93M | 2.19% | -430.0K | -54.4% | Reduced | 0.02% |
| 14 | BTE Baytex Energy Corp. | Energy | 2.15M | $8.62M | 2.12% | +1.15M | +115.0% | Added | 0.28% |
| 15 | LPG Dorian Lpg Ltd. | Industrials | 212.9K | $7.40M | 1.82% | +212.9K | – | New | 0.5% |
Tip. Select a row to see that position’s full history at Hartree Partners.
As of its Q2 2026 13F filing, Hartree Partners, LP’s five largest positions were Star Group, L.P. (SGU) at 10.7%, Devon Energy Corp (DVN) at 9.5%, Ovintiv Inc. (OVV) at 7.4%, Hudson Technologies Inc (HDSN) at 6.2%, Teekay Tankers Ltd. (TNK) at 5.1% of the reported portfolio.
Hartree Partners, LP reported a 13F portfolio worth $407.25M across 93 positions for Q2 2026. That is up 2.7% from the previous quarter.
Its largest purchases by value were Devon Energy Corp ($20.95M), Darling Ingredients Inc. ($16.66M), Nrg Energy, Inc. ($8.97M). It opened 42 new positions.
Its largest sales by value were Global Partners Lp ($13.84M), Owens Corning ($10.68M), Cenovus Energy Inc. ($10.66M). It exited 41 positions entirely.
From the Form 13F-HR reports Hartree Partners, LP files with the SEC each quarter, within 45 days of quarter end. A 13F lists long positions in US-listed equities and options; it excludes short positions, cash, bonds and most non-US holdings.
13F data reflects long positions in US-listed equities and options as reported to the SEC up to 45 days after quarter end. It excludes short positions, cash, bonds and most non-US securities, so it is not a complete picture of a manager’s assets.