Channing Capital Management, LLC 13F Portfolio

CIK 1302404 Filing since Q1 2014 Q3 2026 filed Nov 2, 2026
Holdings as of Sep 30, 2026, from the 13F filed Nov 2, 2026.

Portfolio Snapshot

108 positions · Q3 2026

Channing Capital Management, LLC reported 108 positions worth $3.82B for the quarter ended Sep 30, 2026, down 12.0% on the prior quarter. It opened 11 new positions, added to 26, trimmed 71 and exited 8. Its largest holding is MSA Safety Inc at 2.7% of the portfolio.

Portfolio Value
$3.82B
-12.0% QoQ · +3.2% YoY
Positions
108
11 new · 8 sold out
Top 10 Concentration
23.5%
of portfolio value
Largest Position
MSA 2.7%
MSA Safety Inc
Net Buying
-$138.65M
$477.82M bought · $616.47M sold
Turnover
11.7%
of the portfolio traded
Top Sector
Industrials
34% of value
Track Record
49
quarters on file since Q1 2014

Portfolio Value & Positions

Value Positions

Reported 13F market value at each quarter end. A change mixes trading with price moves in the positions held.

Sector Allocation

11 sectors
33.99%
Industrials
Industrials33.99%
Financial Services23.13%
Consumer Discretionary11.55%
Technology8.61%
Basic Materials6.92%
Real Estate5.59%
Utilities3.43%
Communication Services2.34%
Energy2.1%
Healthcare1.36%
Consumer Staples0.973%

Quarterly Buying & Selling

Bought Sold

Dollar value of shares bought and sold each quarter, at that quarter’s price. It counts trading only, not price changes.

Position Changes

How many positions were opened, added to, trimmed or closed each quarter.

Sector Allocation Over Time

Share of reported value in each sector at every quarter end.

IndustrialsFinancial ServicesConsumer DiscretionaryTechnologyBasic MaterialsReal EstateUtilitiesCommunication ServicesEnergyHealthcareConsumer StaplesOther

Largest Buys

Q3 2026
Holding Change Change % Trade Value Weight
ACIW Aci Worldwide, Inc. +1.58M – $77.40M 2.03%
HP Helmerich & Payne, Inc. +1.32M +8,157.2% $49.03M 1.3%
TEX Terex Corp +829.7K +328.9% $43.64M 1.49%
PATK Patrick Industries Inc +619.5K – $41.99M 1.1%
DIOD Diodes Inc +420.2K – $40.67M 1.07%
POR Portland General Electric Co +860.7K – $38.41M 1.01%
JBTM JBT MAREL Corp +212.9K +39.4% $22.48M 2.08%
GBCI Glacier Bancorp, Inc. +496.0K +38.5% $21.43M 2.02%
MUR Murphy Oil Corp +574.5K – $21.27M 0.557%
ULS UL Solutions Inc. +189.0K – $12.40M 0.325%

Largest Sells

Q3 2026
Holding Change Change % Trade Value Weight
MSGE Madison Square Garden Entertainment Corp. -975.0K -100.0% $78.87M Exited
LPX Louisiana-Pacific Corp -1.04M -89.9% $66.86M 0.196%
CRC California Resources Corp -821.6K -100.0% $43.44M Exited
OSW ONESPAWORLD HOLDINGS Ltd -1.06M -34.2% $23.84M 1.2%
CDP Copt Defense Properties -713.0K -24.7% $23.81M 1.91%
CTRI Centuri Holdings, Inc. -662.7K -100.0% $20.04M Exited
ATMU Atmus Filtration Technologies Inc. -443.6K -25.7% $19.26M 1.46%
AXTA Axalta Coating Systems Ltd. -578.3K -17.4% $18.60M 2.32%
AVNT Avient Corp -450.1K -18.9% $18.12M 2.04%
APAM Artisan Partners Asset Management Inc. -491.7K -26.5% $17.76M 1.29%

New Positions

Q3 2026
Holding Shares Trade Value Weight
ACIW Aci Worldwide, Inc. +1.58M $77.40M 2.03%
PATK Patrick Industries Inc +619.5K $41.99M 1.1%
DIOD Diodes Inc +420.2K $40.67M 1.07%
POR Portland General Electric Co +860.7K $38.41M 1.01%
MUR Murphy Oil Corp +574.5K $21.27M 0.557%
ULS UL Solutions Inc. +189.0K $12.40M 0.325%
HQY Healthequity, Inc. +92.4K $8.17M 0.214%
SPXC SPX Technologies, Inc. +43.3K $7.34M 0.192%
YUM Yum Brands Inc +45.7K $6.23M 0.163%
SPCX Space Exploration Technologies Corp +36.9K $5.57M 0.146%

Closed Positions

Q3 2026
Holding Shares Sold Trade Value Prior Weight
MSGE Madison Square Garden Entertainment Corp. -975.0K $78.87M 1.82%
CRC California Resources Corp -821.6K $43.44M 1%
CTRI Centuri Holdings, Inc. -662.7K $20.04M 0.462%
IBM International Business Machines Corp -55.0K $15.48M 0.357%
CSL Carlisle Companies Inc -31.3K $11.37M 0.262%
SEI Solaris Energy Infrastructure, Inc. -126.2K $10.16M 0.234%
ELV Elevance Health, Inc. -24.6K $9.50M 0.219%
DVN Devon Energy Corp -153.2K $6.33M 0.146%
Holdings · Q3 2026

108 Positions

As ofSep 30, 2026
Value$3.82B
Top 1023.5%
Avg position$35.33M
# Activity
93 more holdings Create a free account to keep reading this institution’s full portfolio.
Showing 1–15 of 108 positions 13F filings on SEC EDGAR

Tip. Select a row to see that position’s full history at Channing Capital Management.

About Channing Capital Management, LLC’s 13F Portfolio

What are Channing Capital Management, LLC’s largest holdings?

As of its Q3 2026 13F filing, Channing Capital Management, LLC’s five largest positions were MSA Safety Inc (MSA) at 2.7%, Affiliated Managers Group, Inc. (AMG) at 2.4%, Mcgrath Rentcorp (MGRC) at 2.4%, Littelfuse Inc (LFUS) at 2.4%, Crane NXT, Co. (CXT) at 2.4% of the reported portfolio.

How much is Channing Capital Management, LLC’s portfolio worth?

Channing Capital Management, LLC reported a 13F portfolio worth $3.82B across 108 positions for Q3 2026. That is down 12.0% from the previous quarter.

What did Channing Capital Management, LLC buy in Q3 2026?

Its largest purchases by value were Aci Worldwide, Inc. ($77.40M), Helmerich & Payne, Inc. ($49.03M), Terex Corp ($43.64M). It opened 11 new positions.

What did Channing Capital Management, LLC sell in Q3 2026?

Its largest sales by value were Madison Square Garden Entertainment Corp. ($78.87M), Louisiana-Pacific Corp ($66.86M), California Resources Corp ($43.44M). It exited 8 positions entirely.

Where does this data come from?

From the Form 13F-HR reports Channing Capital Management, LLC files with the SEC each quarter, within 45 days of quarter end. A 13F lists long positions in US-listed equities and options; it excludes short positions, cash, bonds and most non-US holdings.

Similar-Sized Institutions

by reported 13F value

13F data reflects long positions in US-listed equities and options as reported to the SEC up to 45 days after quarter end. It excludes short positions, cash, bonds and most non-US securities, so it is not a complete picture of a manager’s assets.