AREX Capital Management, LP 13F Portfolio

CIK 1800261 Filing since Q4 2019 Q1 2026 filed May 15, 2026
Holdings as of Mar 31, 2026, from the 13F filed May 15, 2026.

Portfolio Snapshot

24 positions · Q1 2026

AREX Capital Management, LP reported 24 positions worth $24.85M for the quarter ended Mar 31, 2026, up 103.9% on the prior quarter. It opened 18 new positions, added to 3, trimmed 3 and exited 2. Its largest holding is People Inc at 40.3% of the portfolio.

Portfolio Value
$24.85M
+103.9% QoQ · -0.4% YoY
Positions
24
18 new · 2 sold out
Top 10 Concentration
86.3%
of portfolio value
Largest Position
PPLI 40.3%
People Inc
Net Buying
+$13.30M
$18.49M bought · $5.20M sold
Turnover
28.1%
of the portfolio traded
Top Sector
Technology
57.7% of value
Track Record
26
quarters on file since Q4 2019

Portfolio Value & Positions

Value Positions

Reported 13F market value at each quarter end. A change mixes trading with price moves in the positions held.

Sector Allocation

6 sectors
57.69%
Technology
Technology57.69%
Financial Services20.78%
Consumer Discretionary13.61%
Industrials4.18%
Consumer Staples1.95%
Energy1.79%

Quarterly Buying & Selling

Bought Sold

Dollar value of shares bought and sold each quarter, at that quarter’s price. It counts trading only, not price changes.

Position Changes

How many positions were opened, added to, trimmed or closed each quarter.

Sector Allocation Over Time

Share of reported value in each sector at every quarter end.

TechnologyFinancial ServicesConsumer DiscretionaryIndustrialsConsumer StaplesEnergyHealthcareCommunication ServicesBasic MaterialsReal Estate

Largest Buys

Q1 2026
Holding Change Change % Trade Value Weight
PPLI People Inc +203.5K +437.6% $8.15M 40.27%
GNW Genworth Financial Inc +515.6K – $4.19M 16.85%
XPOF Xponential Fitness, Inc. +150.0K – $903.00K 3.63%
RIOT Riot Platforms, Inc. +42.5K – $525.30K 2.11%
GOOG Alphabet Inc. +1,700 – $487.66K 1.96%
PRGO PERRIGO Co plc +45.0K – $483.30K 1.94%
KBR Kbr, Inc. +12.5K – $460.75K 1.85%
WEX WEX Inc. +3,000 – $459.12K 1.85%
AAPL Apple Inc. +1,800 – $456.82K 1.84%
CNR Core Natural Resources, Inc. +4,250 – $445.10K 1.79%

Largest Sells

Q1 2026
Holding Change Change % Trade Value Weight
CALY Callaway Golf Co -274.3K -60.6% $3.81M 9.98%
FMX Mexican Economic Development Inc -6,584 -100.0% $665.45K Exited
NN Nextnav Inc. -19.5K -78.0% $312.39K 0.355%
SPB Spectrum Brands Holdings, Inc. -5,000 -100.0% $295.40K Exited
SKIL Skillsoft Corp. -27.5K -11.4% $117.98K 3.68%

New Positions

Q1 2026
Holding Shares Trade Value Weight
GNW Genworth Financial Inc +515.6K $4.19M 16.85%
XPOF Xponential Fitness, Inc. +150.0K $903.00K 3.63%
RIOT Riot Platforms, Inc. +42.5K $525.30K 2.11%
GOOG Alphabet Inc. +1,700 $487.66K 1.96%
PRGO PERRIGO Co plc +45.0K $483.30K 1.94%
KBR Kbr, Inc. +12.5K $460.75K 1.85%
WEX WEX Inc. +3,000 $459.12K 1.85%
AAPL Apple Inc. +1,800 $456.82K 1.84%
CNR Core Natural Resources, Inc. +4,250 $445.10K 1.79%
KD Kyndryl Holdings, Inc. +30.0K $393.60K 1.58%

Closed Positions

Q1 2026
Holding Shares Sold Trade Value Prior Weight
FMX Mexican Economic Development Inc -6,584 $665.45K 5.46%
SPB Spectrum Brands Holdings, Inc. -5,000 $295.40K 2.42%
Holdings · Q1 2026

24 Positions

As ofMar 31, 2026
Value$24.85M
Top 1086.3%
Avg position$1.04M
# Activity
9 more holdings Create a free account to keep reading this institution’s full portfolio.
Showing 1–15 of 24 positions 13F filings on SEC EDGAR

Tip. Select a row to see that position’s full history at AREX Capital Management.

About AREX Capital Management, LP’s 13F Portfolio

What are AREX Capital Management, LP’s largest holdings?

As of its Q1 2026 13F filing, AREX Capital Management, LP’s five largest positions were People Inc (PPLI) at 40.3%, Genworth Financial Inc (GNW) at 16.8%, Callaway Golf Co (CALY) at 10.0%, NCR Voyix Corp (VYX) at 4.0%, Skillsoft Corp. (SKIL) at 3.7% of the reported portfolio.

How much is AREX Capital Management, LP’s portfolio worth?

AREX Capital Management, LP reported a 13F portfolio worth $24.85M across 24 positions for Q1 2026. That is up 103.9% from the previous quarter.

What did AREX Capital Management, LP buy in Q1 2026?

Its largest purchases by value were People Inc ($8.15M), Genworth Financial Inc ($4.19M), Xponential Fitness, Inc. ($903.00K). It opened 18 new positions.

What did AREX Capital Management, LP sell in Q1 2026?

Its largest sales by value were Callaway Golf Co ($3.81M), Mexican Economic Development Inc ($665.45K), Nextnav Inc. ($312.39K). It exited 2 positions entirely.

Where does this data come from?

From the Form 13F-HR reports AREX Capital Management, LP files with the SEC each quarter, within 45 days of quarter end. A 13F lists long positions in US-listed equities and options; it excludes short positions, cash, bonds and most non-US holdings.

Similar-Sized Institutions

by reported 13F value

13F data reflects long positions in US-listed equities and options as reported to the SEC up to 45 days after quarter end. It excludes short positions, cash, bonds and most non-US securities, so it is not a complete picture of a manager’s assets.