Vanguard Total World Stock Index Fund VTWSX Portfolio

Investor Shares VTWSX
$31.88 +0.00 (+0.00%)
At close: Nov 11, 2019 · 4:00 PM EST
Vanguard Total World Stock Index Fund last reported its portfolio on Sep 30, 2026.

Portfolio Snapshot

10,248 positions reported

Vanguard Total World Stock Index Fund reported 10,248 positions worth $102.85B as of Sep 30, 2026. Its largest position is NVIDIA Corp. at 4.52% of the portfolio.

Holdings
10,248
positions on file
Portfolio Value
$102.85B
total market value
Top 10 Weight
22.3%
of the portfolio
Report Date
Sep 30, 2026
portfolio as last reported

Sector

12 buckets
30.8%
Technology
Technology30.8%
Others28.81%
Financial Services9.67%
Healthcare6.77%
Industrials6.44%
Consumer Discretionary5.52%
Energy3.41%
Consumer Staples3.03%
Basic Materials1.99%
Utilities1.41%
Real Estate1.25%
Communication Services0.894%

Note. “Others” covers bonds, cash and foreign listings with no equity sector assigned. A large share of it is normal, particularly for a bond fund.

See this breakdown over time

Portfolio as of Sep 30, 2026.

Geography

63 buckets
62.59%
United States
United States62.59%
Japan6%
Taiwan3.41%
South Korea2.47%
Canada2.23%
United Kingdom2.18%
Others1.97%
Hong Kong1.89%
Switzerland1.77%
France1.77%
Australia1.65%
India1.58%
Netherlands1.57%
Germany1.42%
China0.711%
Sweden0.708%
Italy0.681%
Spain0.611%
Singapore0.585%
Brazil0.413%
South Africa0.373%
Denmark0.34%
Israel0.304%
Finland0.248%
Belgium0.243%
Saudi Arabia0.185%
Mexico0.18%
Norway0.177%
Malaysia0.173%
Thailand0.16%
United Arab Emirates0.152%
Poland0.147%
Cayman Islands0.135%
Ireland0.099%
Greece0.089%
Austria0.086%
Turkey0.072%
Indonesia0.07%
Kuwait0.07%
Philippines0.07%
Chile0.07%
Qatar0.055%
Portugal0.043%
Bermuda0.035%
New Zealand0.033%
Hungary0.032%
Luxembourg0.027%
Panama0.027%
Colombia0.016%
Jersey0.014%
Czechia0.013%
Romania<0.01%
Egypt<0.01%
Vietnam<0.01%
Isle of Man<0.01%
Iceland<0.01%
Marshall Islands<0.01%
Faroe Islands<0.01%
Cyprus<0.01%
Pakistan<0.01%
Guernsey<0.01%
Mauritius<0.01%
Russia0%
See this breakdown over time

Portfolio as of Sep 30, 2026.

Asset Class

3 buckets
97.82%
Equity
Equity97.82%
Derivative1.26%
Fund & Cash Equivalents0.925%
See this breakdown over time

Portfolio as of Sep 30, 2026.

Security Type

4 buckets
97.59%
Corporate
Corporate97.59%
Others1.97%
Registered Fund0.391%
Non-US State0.051%
See this breakdown over time

Portfolio as of Sep 30, 2026.

Holdings

10,248 Positions

As of Sep 30, 2026
Top 10 22.3%
# Holding Ticker Weight Market Value Asset Class
1 NVIDIA Corp. NVDA 4.52% $4.62B Equity
2 Apple Inc. AAPL 4.09% $4.18B Equity
3 Microsoft Corp. MSFT 3.23% $3.30B Equity
4 Amazon.com Inc. AMZN 2.05% $2.10B Equity
5 Alphabet Inc. Class A GOOGL 1.72% $1.76B Equity
6 Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co. Ltd. 2330 1.62% $1.65B Equity
7 Broadcom Inc. AVGO 1.39% $1.42B Equity
8 Facebook Inc. Class A META 1.35% $1.38B Equity
9 Alphabet Inc. Class C GOOG 1.35% $1.38B Equity
10 Micron Technology Inc. MU 1.02% $1.04B Equity
11 Tesla Inc. TSLA 0.88% $898.83M Equity
12 Advanced Micro Devices Inc. AMD 0.84% $862.96M Equity
13 Eli Lilly & Co. LLY 0.78% $800.96M Equity
14 Samsung Electronics Co. Ltd. 005930 0.77% $786.90M Equity
15 JPMorgan Chase & Co. JPM 0.75% $766.58M Equity
10,233 more holdings Create a free account to keep reading this fund's full portfolio.
Showing 15 of 10,248 holdings Source:
See these positions over time

Portfolio as of Sep 30, 2026.