Vanguard Total Stock Market Index Fund VTSSX Portfolio

Signal Shares VTSSX
Vanguard Total Stock Market Index Fund last reported its portfolio on Sep 30, 2026.

Portfolio Snapshot

3,490 positions reported

Vanguard Total Stock Market Index Fund reported 3,490 positions worth $2.33T as of Sep 30, 2026. Its largest position is NVIDIA Corp. at 7.13% of the portfolio.

Holdings
3,490
positions on file
Portfolio Value
$2.33T
total market value
Top 10 Weight
34.7%
of the portfolio
Report Date
Sep 30, 2026
portfolio as last reported

Sector

12 buckets
45.68%
Technology
Technology45.68%
Financial Services11.19%
Industrials9.85%
Healthcare9.83%
Consumer Discretionary8%
Consumer Staples4.12%
Energy3.51%
Basic Materials2.04%
Real Estate1.89%
Utilities1.88%
Communication Services1.36%
Others0.649%

Note. “Others” covers bonds, cash and foreign listings with no equity sector assigned. A large share of it is normal, particularly for a bond fund.

See this breakdown over time

Portfolio as of Sep 30, 2026.

Geography

8 buckets
99.89%
United States
United States99.89%
Others0.058%
Panama0.041%
Ireland0.012%
Canada<0.01%
Luxembourg<0.01%
Bermuda0%
Cayman Islands0%
See this breakdown over time

Portfolio as of Sep 30, 2026.

Asset Class

3 buckets
99.68%
Equity
Equity99.68%
Fund & Cash Equivalents0.261%
Derivative0.058%
See this breakdown over time

Portfolio as of Sep 30, 2026.

Security Type

3 buckets
99.68%
Corporate
Corporate99.68%
Registered Fund0.261%
Others0.058%
See this breakdown over time

Portfolio as of Sep 30, 2026.

Holdings

3,490 Positions

As of Sep 30, 2026
Top 10 34.7%
# Holding Ticker Weight Market Value Asset Class
1 NVIDIA Corp. NVDA 7.13% $165.97B Equity
2 Apple Inc. AAPL 6.63% $154.27B Equity
3 Microsoft Corp. MSFT 5.19% $120.89B Equity
4 Amazon.com Inc. AMZN 3.3% $76.78B Equity
5 Alphabet Inc. Class A GOOGL 2.76% $64.22B Equity
6 Broadcom Inc. AVGO 2.28% $53.04B Equity
7 Facebook Inc. Class A META 2.18% $50.76B Equity
8 Alphabet Inc. Class C GOOG 2.18% $50.68B Equity
9 Micron Technology Inc. MU 1.64% $38.18B Equity
10 Tesla Inc. TSLA 1.36% $31.77B Equity
11 Advanced Micro Devices Inc. AMD 1.36% $31.70B Equity
12 Eli Lilly & Co. LLY 1.34% $31.12B Equity
13 Berkshire Hathaway Inc. Class B BRKB 1.21% $28.18B Equity
14 JPMorgan Chase & Co. JPM 1.2% $27.91B Equity
15 ExxonMobil Holdings Corp. XOM 0.92% $21.41B Equity
3,475 more holdings Create a free account to keep reading this fund's full portfolio.
Showing 15 of 3,490 holdings Source:
See these positions over time

Portfolio as of Sep 30, 2026.