Vanguard Total International Stock Index Fund VTSGX Portfolio

Signal Shares VTSGX
Vanguard Total International Stock Index Fund last reported its portfolio on Sep 30, 2026.

Portfolio Snapshot

9,035 positions reported

Vanguard Total International Stock Index Fund reported 9,035 positions worth $665.00B as of Sep 30, 2026. Its largest position is Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co. Ltd. at 4.24% of the portfolio.

Holdings
9,035
positions on file
Portfolio Value
$665.00B
total market value
Top 10 Weight
14.5%
of the portfolio
Report Date
Sep 30, 2026
portfolio as last reported

Sector

12 buckets
72.93%
Others
Others72.93%
Financial Services7.34%
Technology6.35%
Energy3.32%
Healthcare2.54%
Basic Materials1.89%
Industrials1.63%
Consumer Discretionary1.48%
Consumer Staples1.35%
Utilities0.694%
Real Estate0.311%
Communication Services0.164%

Note. “Others” covers bonds, cash and foreign listings with no equity sector assigned. A large share of it is normal, particularly for a bond fund.

See this breakdown over time

Portfolio as of Sep 30, 2026.

Geography

63 buckets
15.84%
Japan
Japan15.84%
Taiwan8.98%
South Korea6.5%
Canada5.91%
United Kingdom5.73%
United States5.24%
Hong Kong5%
France4.68%
Switzerland4.67%
Australia4.34%
India4.23%
Netherlands4.14%
Germany3.77%
Sweden1.86%
Italy1.8%
China1.75%
Spain1.6%
Singapore1.54%
Others1.29%
Brazil1.12%
South Africa1.03%
Denmark0.895%
Israel0.796%
Finland0.655%
Belgium0.645%
Saudi Arabia0.484%
Mexico0.473%
Norway0.468%
Malaysia0.457%
Thailand0.428%
United Arab Emirates0.403%
Poland0.39%
Cayman Islands0.359%
Austria0.265%
Ireland0.258%
Greece0.233%
Turkey0.191%
Kuwait0.191%
Chile0.186%
Indonesia0.185%
Philippines0.182%
Qatar0.144%
Portugal0.114%
New Zealand0.093%
Bermuda0.09%
Hungary0.083%
Luxembourg0.073%
Colombia0.062%
Jersey0.04%
Czechia0.033%
Romania0.025%
Egypt0.022%
Iceland0.011%
Vietnam0.01%
Isle of Man0.01%
Faroe Islands<0.01%
Marshall Islands<0.01%
Cyprus<0.01%
Pakistan<0.01%
Guernsey<0.01%
Mauritius<0.01%
Argentina0%
Russia0%
See this breakdown over time

Portfolio as of Sep 30, 2026.

Asset Class

4 buckets
96.79%
Equity
Equity96.79%
Fund & Cash Equivalents2.23%
Derivative0.985%
Fixed Income0%
See this breakdown over time

Portfolio as of Sep 30, 2026.

Security Type

4 buckets
96.15%
Corporate
Corporate96.15%
Registered Fund2.35%
Others1.36%
Non-US State0.135%
See this breakdown over time

Portfolio as of Sep 30, 2026.

Maturity Schedule

Maturity Fund %
6 to 10 Years 17.24%
10 to 15 Years 82.76%

Note. Share of the fund’s dated holdings, so the column totals 100% and excludes cash, equities and any position reported without a maturity date. Peer figures are the average ladder of funds in the same interest-rate sensitivity band, each fund counted once regardless of size.

See this breakdown over time

Portfolio as of Sep 30, 2026.

Maturity Distribution

6 to 10 Years 17.24%
10 to 15 Years 82.76%

Note. Bars are scaled to the largest bucket, not to 100%, so the shape of the ladder is legible. Read the figures from the table beside this one.

Holdings

9,035 Positions

As of Sep 30, 2026
Top 10 14.5%
Avg legal maturity 11.9 yrs
# Holding Ticker Weight Market Value Asset Class
1 Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co. Ltd. 2330 4.24% $28.16B Equity
2 Samsung Electronics Co. Ltd. 005930 2.02% $13.41B Equity
3 SK hynix Inc. 000660 1.65% $10.98B Equity
4 Vanguard Market Liquidity Fund — 1.65% $10.94B Fund & Cash Equivalents
5 ASML Holding NV ASML 1.54% $10.23B Equity
6 Tencent Holdings Ltd. 700 0.76% $5.04B Equity
7 HSBC Holdings plc HSBA 0.76% $5.02B Equity
8 Roche Holding AG ROP 0.65% $4.33B Equity
9 Shell plc SHEL 0.62% $4.10B Equity
10 Royal Bank of Canada RY 0.61% $4.07B Equity
11 Novartis AG NOVN 0.59% $3.94B Equity
12 Vanguard Market Liquidity Fund — 0.58% $3.87B Fund & Cash Equivalents
13 Alibaba Group Holding Ltd. 9988 0.57% $3.78B Equity
14 Mitsubishi UFJ Financial Group Inc. 8306 0.56% $3.74B Equity
15 AstraZeneca plc AZN 0.54% $3.58B Equity
9,020 more holdings Create a free account to keep reading this fund's full portfolio.
Showing 15 of 9,035 holdings Source:
See these positions over time

Portfolio as of Sep 30, 2026.