Vanguard Total Stock Market Index Fund VTSAX Portfolio

Admiral Shares VTSAX
$185.75 +0.54 (+0.29%)
At close: Oct 28, 2026 · 4:00 PM EDT
Vanguard Total Stock Market Index Fund last reported its portfolio on Sep 30, 2026.

Portfolio Snapshot

3,490 positions reported

Vanguard Total Stock Market Index Fund reported 3,490 positions worth $2.33T as of Sep 30, 2026. Its largest position is NVIDIA Corp. at 7.13% of the portfolio.

Holdings
3,490
positions on file
Portfolio Value
$2.33T
total market value
Top 10 Weight
34.7%
of the portfolio
Report Date
Sep 30, 2026
portfolio as last reported

Sector

12 buckets
45.68%
Technology
Technology45.68%
Financial Services11.19%
Industrials9.85%
Healthcare9.83%
Consumer Discretionary8%
Consumer Staples4.12%
Energy3.51%
Basic Materials2.04%
Real Estate1.89%
Utilities1.88%
Communication Services1.36%
Others0.649%

Note. “Others” covers bonds, cash and foreign listings with no equity sector assigned. A large share of it is normal, particularly for a bond fund.

See this breakdown over time

Portfolio as of Sep 30, 2026.

Geography

8 buckets
99.89%
United States
United States99.89%
Others0.058%
Panama0.041%
Ireland0.012%
Canada<0.01%
Luxembourg<0.01%
Bermuda0%
Cayman Islands0%
See this breakdown over time

Portfolio as of Sep 30, 2026.

Asset Class

3 buckets
99.68%
Equity
Equity99.68%
Fund & Cash Equivalents0.261%
Derivative0.058%
See this breakdown over time

Portfolio as of Sep 30, 2026.

Security Type

3 buckets
99.68%
Corporate
Corporate99.68%
Registered Fund0.261%
Others0.058%
See this breakdown over time

Portfolio as of Sep 30, 2026.

Holdings

3,490 Positions

As of Sep 30, 2026
Top 10 34.7%
# Holding Ticker Weight Market Value Asset Class
1 NVIDIA Corp. NVDA 7.13% $165.97B Equity
2 Apple Inc. AAPL 6.63% $154.27B Equity
3 Microsoft Corp. MSFT 5.19% $120.89B Equity
4 Amazon.com Inc. AMZN 3.3% $76.78B Equity
5 Alphabet Inc. Class A GOOGL 2.76% $64.22B Equity
6 Broadcom Inc. AVGO 2.28% $53.04B Equity
7 Facebook Inc. Class A META 2.18% $50.76B Equity
8 Alphabet Inc. Class C GOOG 2.18% $50.68B Equity
9 Micron Technology Inc. MU 1.64% $38.18B Equity
10 Tesla Inc. TSLA 1.36% $31.77B Equity
11 Advanced Micro Devices Inc. AMD 1.36% $31.70B Equity
12 Eli Lilly & Co. LLY 1.34% $31.12B Equity
13 Berkshire Hathaway Inc. Class B BRKB 1.21% $28.18B Equity
14 JPMorgan Chase & Co. JPM 1.2% $27.91B Equity
15 ExxonMobil Holdings Corp. XOM 0.92% $21.41B Equity
3,475 more holdings Create a free account to keep reading this fund's full portfolio.
Showing 15 of 3,490 holdings Source:
See these positions over time

Portfolio as of Sep 30, 2026.