Vanguard Morningstar Growth Index Fund VIGSX Portfolio

Signal Shares VIGSX
Vanguard Morningstar Growth Index Fund last reported its portfolio on Sep 30, 2026.

Portfolio Snapshot

138 positions reported

Vanguard Morningstar Growth Index Fund reported 138 positions worth $392.38B as of Sep 30, 2026. Its largest position is NVIDIA Corp. at 13.48% of the portfolio.

Holdings
138
positions on file
Portfolio Value
$392.38B
total market value
Top 10 Weight
63.1%
of the portfolio
Report Date
Sep 30, 2026
portfolio as last reported

Sector

11 buckets
74.57%
Technology
Technology74.57%
Consumer Discretionary9.2%
Industrials5.45%
Healthcare4.04%
Financial Services3.84%
Consumer Staples1.26%
Real Estate0.638%
Basic Materials0.509%
Energy0.205%
Communication Services0.184%
Others0.108%

Note. “Others” covers bonds, cash and foreign listings with no equity sector assigned. A large share of it is normal, particularly for a bond fund.

See this breakdown over time

Portfolio as of Sep 30, 2026.

Geography

2 buckets
99.94%
United States
United States99.94%
Others0.057%
See this breakdown over time

Portfolio as of Sep 30, 2026.

Asset Class

3 buckets
99.89%
Equity
Equity99.89%
Fund & Cash Equivalents0.09%
Derivative0.018%
See this breakdown over time

Portfolio as of Sep 30, 2026.

Security Type

3 buckets
99.89%
Corporate
Corporate99.89%
Others0.057%
Registered Fund0.051%
See this breakdown over time

Portfolio as of Sep 30, 2026.

Holdings

138 Positions

As of Sep 30, 2026
Top 10 63.1%
# Holding Ticker Weight Market Value Asset Class
1 NVIDIA Corp. NVDA 13.48% $52.88B Equity
2 Apple Inc. AAPL 12.5% $49.03B Equity
3 Microsoft Corp. MSFT 9.74% $38.21B Equity
4 Alphabet Inc. Class A GOOGL 5.16% $20.23B Equity
5 Broadcom Inc. AVGO 4.34% $17.01B Equity
6 Amazon.com Inc. AMZN 4.26% $16.71B Equity
7 Facebook Inc. Class A META 4.23% $16.60B Equity
8 Alphabet Inc. Class C GOOG 4.09% $16.04B Equity
9 Advanced Micro Devices Inc. AMD 2.66% $10.42B Equity
10 Tesla Inc. TSLA 2.65% $10.41B Equity
11 Eli Lilly & Co. LLY 2.6% $10.21B Equity
12 Visa Inc. Class A V 1.59% $6.25B Equity
13 Intel Corp. INTC 1.45% $5.69B Equity
14 Mastercard Inc. Class A MA 1.16% $4.54B Equity
15 Lam Research Corp. LRCX 1.11% $4.35B Equity
123 more holdings Create a free account to keep reading this fund's full portfolio.
Showing 15 of 138 holdings Source:
See these positions over time

Portfolio as of Sep 30, 2026.