Vanguard Total Bond Market Index Fund VBTSX Portfolio

Signal Shares VBTSX
Vanguard Total Bond Market Index Fund last reported its portfolio on Sep 30, 2026.

Portfolio Snapshot

10,094 positions reported

Vanguard Total Bond Market Index Fund reported 10,094 positions worth $390.71B as of Sep 30, 2026. Its largest position is Federal National Mortgage Assn. at 1.35% of the portfolio.

Holdings
10,094
positions on file
Portfolio Value
$390.71B
total market value
Top 10 Weight
10%
of the portfolio
Report Date
Sep 30, 2026
portfolio as last reported

Sector

12 buckets
71.61%
Others
Others71.61%
Financial Services12.78%
Technology2.78%
Utilities2.35%
Healthcare2.32%
Industrials1.94%
Consumer Discretionary1.34%
Communication Services1.33%
Energy1.33%
Consumer Staples1.02%
Real Estate0.748%
Basic Materials0.455%

Note. “Others” covers bonds, cash and foreign listings with no equity sector assigned. A large share of it is normal, particularly for a bond fund.

See this breakdown over time

Portfolio as of Sep 30, 2026.

Geography

46 buckets
89.35%
United States
United States89.35%
Others4.94%
Canada1.15%
United Kingdom0.857%
Japan0.538%
Germany0.363%
Mexico0.315%
Philippines0.267%
Indonesia0.199%
Luxembourg0.175%
Australia0.164%
Netherlands0.144%
Ireland0.142%
Spain0.139%
Cayman Islands0.117%
Israel0.107%
South Korea0.098%
Panama0.095%
Poland0.092%
Belgium0.09%
France0.087%
Chile0.086%
Peru0.07%
Singapore0.056%
Austria0.051%
Norway0.044%
Uruguay0.042%
Switzerland0.035%
Venezuela0.029%
Sweden0.025%
Italy0.025%
China0.024%
Bermuda0.024%
Brazil0.01%
Hungary<0.01%
Côte d'Ivoire<0.01%
British Virgin Islands<0.01%
Liberia<0.01%
Malaysia<0.01%
Jersey<0.01%
Isle of Man<0.01%
Hong Kong<0.01%
Guernsey<0.01%
Portugal<0.01%
Greece<0.01%
Finland<0.01%
See this breakdown over time

Portfolio as of Sep 30, 2026.

Asset Class

2 buckets
99.09%
Fixed Income
Fixed Income99.09%
Fund & Cash Equivalents0.912%
See this breakdown over time

Portfolio as of Sep 30, 2026.

Security Type

8 buckets
48.26%
US Treasury
US Treasury48.26%
Corporate32.9%
US Government Sponsored Entity8.62%
Others4.94%
Non-US State3.42%
Registered Fund0.912%
US Government Agency0.578%
Municipal0.367%
See this breakdown over time

Portfolio as of Sep 30, 2026.

Maturity Schedule

vs. Moderate duration bond funds
Maturity Fund % Peer %
0 to 2 Years 15.49% 7.75%
2 to 4 Years 24.49% 11.75%
4 to 6 Years 17.49% 15.51%
6 to 10 Years 17.85% 21.76%
10 to 15 Years 4.18% 9.81%
15 to 20 Years 6.55% 7.52%
20 to 30 Years 12.61% 19.6%
30+ Years 1.34% 6.3%

Note. Share of the fund’s dated holdings, so the column totals 100% and excludes cash, equities and any position reported without a maturity date. Peer figures are the average ladder of funds in the same interest-rate sensitivity band, each fund counted once regardless of size.

See this breakdown over time

Portfolio as of Sep 30, 2026.

Maturity Distribution

vs. Moderate duration bond funds
This fund Peer average
0 to 2 Years 15.49% 7.75%
2 to 4 Years 24.49% 11.75%
4 to 6 Years 17.49% 15.51%
6 to 10 Years 17.85% 21.76%
10 to 15 Years 4.18% 9.81%
15 to 20 Years 6.55% 7.52%
20 to 30 Years 12.61% 19.6%
30+ Years 1.34% 6.3%

Note. Bars are scaled to the largest bucket, not to 100%, so the shape of the ladder is legible. Read the figures from the table beside this one.

Holdings

10,094 Positions

As of Sep 30, 2026
Top 10 10%
Effective duration 5.7 yrs
Effective maturity 7.8 yrs
Avg legal maturity 11.7 yrs
# Holding Ticker Weight Market Value Asset Class Coupon
1 Federal National Mortgage Assn. 2% — 1.35% $5.24B Fixed Income 2%
2 Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corp. 5.5% — 1.2% $4.68B Fixed Income 5.5%
3 Federal National Mortgage Assn. 5.5% — 1.01% $3.91B Fixed Income 5.5%
4 Federal National Mortgage Assn. 2.5% — 0.99% $3.85B Fixed Income 2.5%
5 Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corp. 2% — 0.96% $3.74B Fixed Income 2%
6 Government National Mortgage Assn. 5% — 0.92% $3.59B Fixed Income 5%
7 Vanguard Market Liquidity Fund — 0.92% $3.56B Fund & Cash Equivalents —
8 Federal National Mortgage Assn. 5% — 0.91% $3.53B Fixed Income 5%
9 Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corp. 5% — 0.9% $3.50B Fixed Income 5%
10 Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corp. 6% — 0.84% $3.25B Fixed Income 6%
11 Government National Mortgage Assn. 5.5% — 0.84% $3.25B Fixed Income 5.5%
12 Federal National Mortgage Assn. 3% — 0.73% $2.85B Fixed Income 3%
13 Federal National Mortgage Assn. 6% — 0.72% $2.81B Fixed Income 6%
14 Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corp. 2.5% — 0.67% $2.61B Fixed Income 2.5%
15 Government National Mortgage Assn. 4.5% — 0.5% $1.96B Fixed Income 4.5%
10,079 more holdings Create a free account to keep reading this fund's full portfolio.
Showing 15 of 10,094 holdings Source:
See these positions over time

Portfolio as of Sep 30, 2026.