Vanguard High Dividend Yield Index Fund VYM Portfolio

ETF Shares VYM
$162.62 +1.44 (+0.88%)
At close: Oct 29, 2026 · 4:00 PM EDT
Vanguard High Dividend Yield Index Fund last reported its portfolio on Sep 30, 2026.

Portfolio Snapshot

597 positions reported

Vanguard High Dividend Yield Index Fund reported 597 positions worth $95.73B as of Sep 30, 2026. Its largest position is Broadcom Inc. at 6.94% of the portfolio.

Holdings
597
positions on file
Portfolio Value
$95.73B
total market value
Top 10 Weight
26.2%
of the portfolio
Report Date
Sep 30, 2026
portfolio as last reported

Sector

12 buckets
19.93%
Financial Services
Financial Services19.93%
Technology17.02%
Healthcare13.88%
Industrials12.64%
Energy10.14%
Consumer Staples8.02%
Consumer Discretionary5.4%
Utilities5.05%
Basic Materials3.53%
Communication Services3.22%
Others1.16%
Real Estate<0.01%

Note. “Others” covers bonds, cash and foreign listings with no equity sector assigned. A large share of it is normal, particularly for a bond fund.

See this breakdown over time

Portfolio as of Sep 30, 2026.

Geography

4 buckets
99.83%
United States
United States99.83%
Panama0.133%
Others0.03%
Marshall Islands0.01%
See this breakdown over time

Portfolio as of Sep 30, 2026.

Asset Class

3 buckets
99.85%
Equity
Equity99.85%
Fund & Cash Equivalents0.117%
Derivative0.03%
See this breakdown over time

Portfolio as of Sep 30, 2026.

Security Type

3 buckets
99.85%
Corporate
Corporate99.85%
Registered Fund0.117%
Others0.03%
See this breakdown over time

Portfolio as of Sep 30, 2026.

Holdings

597 Positions

As of Sep 30, 2026
Top 10 26.2%
# Holding Ticker Weight Market Value Asset Class
1 Broadcom Inc. AVGO 6.94% $6.65B Equity
2 JPMorgan Chase & Co. JPM 3.76% $3.60B Equity
3 ExxonMobil Holdings Corp. XOM 2.85% $2.73B Equity
4 Johnson & Johnson JNJ 2.71% $2.59B Equity
5 AbbVie Inc. ABBV 1.97% $1.88B Equity
6 Cisco Systems Inc. CSCO 1.81% $1.73B Equity
7 Chevron Corp. CVX 1.61% $1.54B Equity
8 Caterpillar Inc. CAT 1.56% $1.50B Equity
9 Merck & Co. Inc. MRK 1.53% $1.46B Equity
10 Bank of America Corp. BAC 1.5% $1.44B Equity
11 Procter & Gamble Co. PG 1.44% $1.38B Equity
12 Coca-Cola Co. KO 1.42% $1.36B Equity
13 UnitedHealth Group Inc. UNH 1.41% $1.35B Equity
14 Philip Morris International Inc. PM 1.26% $1.21B Equity
15 Home Depot Inc. HD 1.21% $1.15B Equity
582 more holdings Create a free account to keep reading this fund's full portfolio.
Showing 15 of 597 holdings Source:
See these positions over time

Portfolio as of Sep 30, 2026.