Vanguard Total International Stock Index Fund VXUS Portfolio

ETF Shares VXUS
$84.53 -0.10 (-0.12%)
At close: Oct 29, 2026 · 4:00 PM EDT
Vanguard Total International Stock Index Fund last reported its portfolio on Sep 30, 2026.

Portfolio Snapshot

9,035 positions reported

Vanguard Total International Stock Index Fund reported 9,035 positions worth $665.00B as of Sep 30, 2026. Its largest position is Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co. Ltd. at 4.24% of the portfolio.

Holdings
9,035
positions on file
Portfolio Value
$665.00B
total market value
Top 10 Weight
14.5%
of the portfolio
Report Date
Sep 30, 2026
portfolio as last reported

Sector

12 buckets
72.93%
Others
Others72.93%
Financial Services7.34%
Technology6.35%
Energy3.32%
Healthcare2.54%
Basic Materials1.89%
Industrials1.63%
Consumer Discretionary1.48%
Consumer Staples1.35%
Utilities0.694%
Real Estate0.311%
Communication Services0.164%

Note. “Others” covers bonds, cash and foreign listings with no equity sector assigned. A large share of it is normal, particularly for a bond fund.

See this breakdown over time

Portfolio as of Sep 30, 2026.

Geography

63 buckets
15.84%
Japan
Japan15.84%
Taiwan8.98%
South Korea6.5%
Canada5.91%
United Kingdom5.73%
United States5.24%
Hong Kong5%
France4.68%
Switzerland4.67%
Australia4.34%
India4.23%
Netherlands4.14%
Germany3.77%
Sweden1.86%
Italy1.8%
China1.75%
Spain1.6%
Singapore1.54%
Others1.29%
Brazil1.12%
South Africa1.03%
Denmark0.895%
Israel0.796%
Finland0.655%
Belgium0.645%
Saudi Arabia0.484%
Mexico0.473%
Norway0.468%
Malaysia0.457%
Thailand0.428%
United Arab Emirates0.403%
Poland0.39%
Cayman Islands0.359%
Austria0.265%
Ireland0.258%
Greece0.233%
Turkey0.191%
Kuwait0.191%
Chile0.186%
Indonesia0.185%
Philippines0.182%
Qatar0.144%
Portugal0.114%
New Zealand0.093%
Bermuda0.09%
Hungary0.083%
Luxembourg0.073%
Colombia0.062%
Jersey0.04%
Czechia0.033%
Romania0.025%
Egypt0.022%
Iceland0.011%
Vietnam0.01%
Isle of Man0.01%
Faroe Islands<0.01%
Marshall Islands<0.01%
Cyprus<0.01%
Pakistan<0.01%
Guernsey<0.01%
Mauritius<0.01%
Argentina0%
Russia0%
See this breakdown over time

Portfolio as of Sep 30, 2026.

Asset Class

4 buckets
96.79%
Equity
Equity96.79%
Fund & Cash Equivalents2.23%
Derivative0.985%
Fixed Income0%
See this breakdown over time

Portfolio as of Sep 30, 2026.

Security Type

4 buckets
96.15%
Corporate
Corporate96.15%
Registered Fund2.35%
Others1.36%
Non-US State0.135%
See this breakdown over time

Portfolio as of Sep 30, 2026.

Maturity Schedule

Maturity Fund %
6 to 10 Years 17.24%
10 to 15 Years 82.76%

Note. Share of the fund’s dated holdings, so the column totals 100% and excludes cash, equities and any position reported without a maturity date. Peer figures are the average ladder of funds in the same interest-rate sensitivity band, each fund counted once regardless of size.

See this breakdown over time

Portfolio as of Sep 30, 2026.

Maturity Distribution

6 to 10 Years 17.24%
10 to 15 Years 82.76%

Note. Bars are scaled to the largest bucket, not to 100%, so the shape of the ladder is legible. Read the figures from the table beside this one.

Holdings

9,035 Positions

As of Sep 30, 2026
Top 10 14.5%
Avg legal maturity 11.9 yrs
# Holding Ticker Weight Market Value Asset Class
1 Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co. Ltd. 2330 4.24% $28.16B Equity
2 Samsung Electronics Co. Ltd. 005930 2.02% $13.41B Equity
3 SK hynix Inc. 000660 1.65% $10.98B Equity
4 Vanguard Market Liquidity Fund — 1.65% $10.94B Fund & Cash Equivalents
5 ASML Holding NV ASML 1.54% $10.23B Equity
6 Tencent Holdings Ltd. 700 0.76% $5.04B Equity
7 HSBC Holdings plc HSBA 0.76% $5.02B Equity
8 Roche Holding AG ROP 0.65% $4.33B Equity
9 Shell plc SHEL 0.62% $4.10B Equity
10 Royal Bank of Canada RY 0.61% $4.07B Equity
11 Novartis AG NOVN 0.59% $3.94B Equity
12 Vanguard Market Liquidity Fund — 0.58% $3.87B Fund & Cash Equivalents
13 Alibaba Group Holding Ltd. 9988 0.57% $3.78B Equity
14 Mitsubishi UFJ Financial Group Inc. 8306 0.56% $3.74B Equity
15 AstraZeneca plc AZN 0.54% $3.58B Equity
9,020 more holdings Create a free account to keep reading this fund's full portfolio.
Showing 15 of 9,035 holdings Source:
See these positions over time

Portfolio as of Sep 30, 2026.