Vanguard Morningstar Growth Index Fund VUG Portfolio

ETF Shares VUG
$87.11 -1.12 (-1.26%)
At close: Oct 29, 2026 · 4:00 PM EDT
Vanguard Morningstar Growth Index Fund last reported its portfolio on Sep 30, 2026.

Portfolio Snapshot

138 positions reported

Vanguard Morningstar Growth Index Fund reported 138 positions worth $392.38B as of Sep 30, 2026. Its largest position is NVIDIA Corp. at 13.48% of the portfolio.

Holdings
138
positions on file
Portfolio Value
$392.38B
total market value
Top 10 Weight
63.1%
of the portfolio
Report Date
Sep 30, 2026
portfolio as last reported

Sector

11 buckets
74.57%
Technology
Technology74.57%
Consumer Discretionary9.2%
Industrials5.45%
Healthcare4.04%
Financial Services3.84%
Consumer Staples1.26%
Real Estate0.638%
Basic Materials0.509%
Energy0.205%
Communication Services0.184%
Others0.108%

Note. “Others” covers bonds, cash and foreign listings with no equity sector assigned. A large share of it is normal, particularly for a bond fund.

See this breakdown over time

Portfolio as of Sep 30, 2026.

Geography

2 buckets
99.94%
United States
United States99.94%
Others0.057%
See this breakdown over time

Portfolio as of Sep 30, 2026.

Asset Class

3 buckets
99.89%
Equity
Equity99.89%
Fund & Cash Equivalents0.09%
Derivative0.018%
See this breakdown over time

Portfolio as of Sep 30, 2026.

Security Type

3 buckets
99.89%
Corporate
Corporate99.89%
Others0.057%
Registered Fund0.051%
See this breakdown over time

Portfolio as of Sep 30, 2026.

Holdings

138 Positions

As of Sep 30, 2026
Top 10 63.1%
# Holding Ticker Weight Market Value Asset Class
1 NVIDIA Corp. NVDA 13.48% $52.88B Equity
2 Apple Inc. AAPL 12.5% $49.03B Equity
3 Microsoft Corp. MSFT 9.74% $38.21B Equity
4 Alphabet Inc. Class A GOOGL 5.16% $20.23B Equity
5 Broadcom Inc. AVGO 4.34% $17.01B Equity
6 Amazon.com Inc. AMZN 4.26% $16.71B Equity
7 Facebook Inc. Class A META 4.23% $16.60B Equity
8 Alphabet Inc. Class C GOOG 4.09% $16.04B Equity
9 Advanced Micro Devices Inc. AMD 2.66% $10.42B Equity
10 Tesla Inc. TSLA 2.65% $10.41B Equity
11 Eli Lilly & Co. LLY 2.6% $10.21B Equity
12 Visa Inc. Class A V 1.59% $6.25B Equity
13 Intel Corp. INTC 1.45% $5.69B Equity
14 Mastercard Inc. Class A MA 1.16% $4.54B Equity
15 Lam Research Corp. LRCX 1.11% $4.35B Equity
123 more holdings Create a free account to keep reading this fund's full portfolio.
Showing 15 of 138 holdings Source:
See these positions over time

Portfolio as of Sep 30, 2026.