Vanguard Information Technology Index Fund VGT Portfolio

ETF Shares VGT
$122.60 -1.30 (-1.05%)
At close: Oct 29, 2026 · 4:00 PM EDT
Vanguard Information Technology Index Fund last reported its portfolio on Sep 30, 2026.

Portfolio Snapshot

321 positions reported

Vanguard Information Technology Index Fund reported 321 positions worth $178.40B as of Sep 30, 2026. Its largest position is NVIDIA Corp. at 17.59% of the portfolio.

Holdings
321
positions on file
Portfolio Value
$178.40B
total market value
Top 10 Weight
63.6%
of the portfolio
Report Date
Sep 30, 2026
portfolio as last reported

Sector

7 buckets
95.98%
Technology
Technology95.98%
Industrials2.95%
Basic Materials0.663%
Others0.267%
Communication Services0.078%
Financial Services0.048%
Consumer Discretionary<0.01%

Note. “Others” covers bonds, cash and foreign listings with no equity sector assigned. A large share of it is normal, particularly for a bond fund.

See this breakdown over time

Portfolio as of Sep 30, 2026.

Geography

2 buckets
99.77%
United States
United States99.77%
Others0.227%
See this breakdown over time

Portfolio as of Sep 30, 2026.

Asset Class

3 buckets
99.73%
Equity
Equity99.73%
Fund & Cash Equivalents0.217%
Derivative0.049%
See this breakdown over time

Portfolio as of Sep 30, 2026.

Security Type

3 buckets
99.73%
Corporate
Corporate99.73%
Others0.227%
Registered Fund0.039%
See this breakdown over time

Portfolio as of Sep 30, 2026.

Holdings

321 Positions

As of Sep 30, 2026
Top 10 63.6%
# Holding Ticker Weight Market Value Asset Class
1 NVIDIA Corp. NVDA 17.59% $31.37B Equity
2 Apple Inc. AAPL 15.91% $28.39B Equity
3 Microsoft Corp. MSFT 11.16% $19.91B Equity
4 Micron Technology Inc. MU 4.45% $7.95B Equity
5 Broadcom Inc. AVGO 4.11% $7.33B Equity
6 Advanced Micro Devices Inc. AMD 3.68% $6.56B Equity
7 Intel Corp. INTC 1.98% $3.54B Equity
8 Cisco Systems Inc. CSCO 1.6% $2.85B Equity
9 Lam Research Corp. LRCX 1.56% $2.77B Equity
10 Palantir Technologies Inc. Class A PLTR 1.55% $2.76B Equity
11 Applied Materials Inc. AMAT 1.53% $2.73B Equity
12 Palo Alto Networks Inc. PANW 1.24% $2.21B Equity
13 Crowdstrike Holdings Inc. Class A CRWD 1.02% $1.82B Equity
14 KLA Corp. KLAC 0.98% $1.75B Equity
15 Texas Instruments Inc. TXN 0.98% $1.74B Equity
306 more holdings Create a free account to keep reading this fund's full portfolio.
Showing 15 of 321 holdings Source:
See these positions over time

Portfolio as of Sep 30, 2026.