XPO vs TLSS vs SNDR Stock Comparison

Xpo, Transportation & Logistics Systems and Schneider National Prices as of Nov 2, 2026 Peers: Industry group
XPO XPO, Inc.
$191.75 +3.1% 1M +33.3% 1Y
Market cap
$22.43B
P/E
44.6x
Revenue (TTM)
$8.84B
Div. yield
–
Trucking Industrials
4 wins

Head to Head

11 decided of 12

Schneider National leads on 5 of the 12 questions below (Schneider National 5, Xpo 4, Transportation & Logistics Systems 2). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionXPOTLSSSNDRLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $22.43B $1.18B $5.18B XPO
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 44.6x 921.6x 36.6x SNDR
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 32.4x — 26.4x SNDR
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +9.5% — +6.0% XPO
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 5.7% — 2.4% XPO
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 12.7% — 4.4% XPO
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA 2.0x — 0.1x SNDR
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield — — 1.34% –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +33.3% +1,900.0% +38.4% TLSS
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years +32.2%/yr +58.5%/yr +2.7%/yr TLSS
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 41.0% — 37.9% SNDR
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 48/100 32/100 48/100 SNDR

Percentile Scorecard

XPOTLSSSNDR

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisXPOTLSSSNDR
Valuation 16 #115 of 137 3 #133 of 137 50 #69 of 137
Growth 89 #14 of 124 94 #8 of 124 46 #68 of 124
Profitability 67 #41 of 122 – 41 #72 of 122
Financial Health 25 #110 of 147 0 #147 of 147 82 #27 of 147
Shareholder Returns 42 #50 of 85 – 23 #66 of 85
Overall 48 32 48
  • XPO ranked among 150 companies in Transportation
  • TLSS ranked among 150 companies in Transportation
  • SNDR ranked among 150 companies in Transportation

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodXPOTLSSSNDRSPY
1 month +3.1%+1,900.0%-10.1% -2.3%
3 months -2.7%+1,900.0%-15.3% -0.7%
6 months -4.1%+1,900.0%-1.3% +4.8%
Year to date +41.1%+1,900.0%+11.5% +10.3%
1 year +33.3%+1,900.0%+38.4% +10.3%
3 years +141.1%+1,900.0%+33.6% +73.0%
3 years, per year +34.1%+171.6%+10.1% +20.1%
5 years +302.9%+900.0%+14.0% +61.9%
5 years, per year +32.2%+58.5%+2.7% +10.1%
10 years +1,601.4%-97.3%— +258.6%
10 years, per year +32.8%-30.4%— +13.6%

Risk

MeasureXPOTLSSSNDRSPY
Volatility, 1Y 41.0%—37.9% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 39.4%—37.6% 12.8%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 1.19—0.94 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 0.81—1.01 0.80
Max drawdown, 5Y -48.4%-92.5%-39.8% -25.4%
From 52-week high -16.0%-75.0%-23.7% -3.5%
52-week high $228.37$0.80$38.76 $779.14
52-week low $125.64$0.01$20.62 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleXPOTLSSSNDR
P/E now vs peer median 44.6xmedian 16.1x 921.6xmedian 16.1x 36.6xmedian 16.1x
P/S now vs peer median 2.5xmedian 0.9x —median 0.9x 0.9xmedian 0.9x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 18.0xmedian 8.1x —median 8.1x 8.1xmedian 8.1x
P/FCF now vs peer median 34.1xmedian 11.4x —median 11.4x 29.0xmedian 11.4x
P/B now vs peer median 11.4xmedian 1.2x -55.3xmedian 1.2x 1.7xmedian 1.2x
PEG now vs peer median 0.32median 0.75 33.33median 0.75 -1.55median 0.75

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsXPOTLSSSNDR
Revenue $8.84B – $5.95B
Operating income $876.00M -$1.30M $203.40M
Net income $503.00M $211.13K $141.70M
Free cash flow $657.00M – $179.00M
EPS (diluted) $4.26 $0.00 $0.81
Cash & equivalents $260.00M $29.08K $326.20M
Total debt $3.12B $175.00K $393.20M
Shares (diluted) 118.00M 5.89B 176.00M
Enterprise value $21.33B $1.18B $3.99B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricXPOTLSSSNDR
P/E 44.6x 921.6x 36.6x
P/FCF 34.1x – 29.0x
P/Operating cash flow 19.8x – 8.8x
P/S 2.5x – 0.9x
P/B 11.4x -55.3x 1.7x
P/Tangible book 13.1x -55.3x 1.7x
EV/EBITDA 18.0x – 8.1x
EV/EBIT 28.9x -904.0x 25.6x
EV/Revenue 2.9x – 0.9x
EV/FCF 38.5x – 29.1x
EV/Operating cash flow 22.3x – 8.9x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) 0.32 33.33 -1.55

Growth

14 metrics
MetricXPOTLSSSNDR
Revenue growth (1Y) 9.5% – 6.0%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 5.0% – 1.5%
Gross profit growth (1Y) – – –
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) – – –
Operating income growth (1Y) 32.3% 14.7% 16.4%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) 39.5% 28.0% -20.7%
Net income growth (1Y) 51.5% 128.6% 24.2%
Net income CAGR (3Y) 138.7% 26.5% -23.9%
EPS growth (1Y) 54.1% 514.0% 24.1%
EPS CAGR (3Y) 139.3% 27.7% -23.6%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 19.3% – -9.5%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) 21.0% – -8.3%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) 183.2% – 57.0%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) 217.0% – 51.9%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricXPOTLSSSNDR
Gross margin – – –
EBITDA margin 15.9% – 10.8%
Operating margin 9.9% – 3.4%
Pretax margin 7.6% – 3.2%
Net margin 5.7% – 2.4%
FCF margin 7.4% – 3.0%
Operating cash flow margin 12.8% – 9.9%
Return on equity 25.5% – 4.6%
Return on assets 6.0% 881.2% 2.8%
Return on invested capital 12.7% – 4.4%
Return on capital employed 13.4% – 4.7%
Asset turnover 1.1x – 1.2x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 2.3x – 4.2x
Stock comp / revenue 0.9% – 0.3%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricXPOTLSSSNDR
Debt / assets 37.6% 572.2% 7.9%
Debt / equity 1.6x 0.0x 0.1x
Net debt / EBITDA 2.0x – 0.1x
Debt / FCF 4.8x – 2.2x
Liabilities / assets 76.3% 69,686% 38.0%
Equity / assets 23.7% -69,586% 62.0%
Interest coverage 4.2x -18.2x 10.2x
Current ratio 1.0x 0.0x 2.1x
Quick ratio 0.8x 0.0x 1.7x
Cash ratio 0.1x 0.0x 0.5x
Altman Z-score 3.76 – 3.58

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricXPOTLSSSNDR
Dividend yield – – 1.3%
Net buyback yield 1.4% – 0.2%
Shareholder yield 1.4% – 1.6%
Payout ratio (earnings) – – –
Payout ratio (FCF) – – –
Dividend growth (1Y) – – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusXPOTLSSSNDR
Forward P/E 32.4xFY2026 – 26.4xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year $5.91FY2026 $0.00FY2023 $1.12FY2026
EPS growth, next FY +58.4%FY2026 – +77.8%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after +6.3% – +54.5%
Revenue, next fiscal year $9.30BFY2026 $31.69MFY2023 $6.51BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY +13.9%FY2026 – +14.8%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +5.4% +288.2% -6.6%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersXPOTLSSSNDR
Held by institutions 100.0% – 75.6%
Institutions holding 752 – 340
Change in shares held, QoQ +2.2% – -0.9%
Institutions buying 434 – 194
Institutions selling 211 – 102
Buyers to sellers 2.06 – 1.90

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

XPOTLSSSNDR
XPO 1.00 – 0.69
TLSS – – –
SNDR 0.69 – 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, XPO, TLSS and SNDR?

Xpo (XPO) is the largest by market capitalisation: Xpo (XPO) $22.43B, Transportation & Logistics Systems (TLSS) $1.18B, Schneider National (SNDR) $5.18B.

Which stock is cheaper, XPO, TLSS and SNDR?

Schneider National (SNDR) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Xpo (XPO) 44.6x, Transportation & Logistics Systems (TLSS) 921.6x, Schneider National (SNDR) 36.6x). On next year's consensus earnings, Schneider National (SNDR) is cheapest (Xpo (XPO) 32.4x, Schneider National (SNDR) 26.4x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Xpo (XPO) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Xpo (XPO) +9.5%, Schneider National (SNDR) +6.0%.

Which company is more profitable?

Xpo (XPO) has the highest net margin (Xpo (XPO) 5.7%, Schneider National (SNDR) 2.4%). On return on invested capital, Xpo (XPO) leads (Xpo (XPO) 12.7%, Schneider National (SNDR) 4.4%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Transportation & Logistics Systems (TLSS) returned the most: Xpo (XPO) +33.3%, Transportation & Logistics Systems (TLSS) +1,900.0%, Schneider National (SNDR) +38.4%. Over five years, Transportation & Logistics Systems (TLSS) compounded fastest (Xpo (XPO) +32.2%/yr, Transportation & Logistics Systems (TLSS) +58.5%/yr, Schneider National (SNDR) +2.7%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

Only one of these companies pays a dividend: Schneider National (SNDR) 1.34%. Xpo (XPO) and Transportation & Logistics Systems (TLSS) pays no regular dividend.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Schneider National (SNDR) has been the steadiest (Xpo (XPO) 41.0%, Schneider National (SNDR) 37.9%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, XPO, TLSS and SNDR?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Schneider National (SNDR) leads on 5. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.