XPO vs ELOG vs TFII Stock Comparison

Xpo, Eastern International and TFI International Prices as of Nov 4, 2026 Peers: Industry group
XPO XPO, Inc.
$188.23 +2.9% 1M +33.8% 1Y
Market cap
$21.61B
P/E
43.0x
Revenue (TTM)
$8.84B
Div. yield
–
Trucking Industrials
6 wins
TFII TFI International Inc.
$100.28 -12.6% 1M +12.0% 1Y
Market cap
$8.12B
P/E
19.2x
Revenue (TTM)
$8.39B
Div. yield
–
Trucking Industrials
5 wins

Head to Head

11 decided of 12

Xpo leads on 6 of the 12 questions below (Xpo 6, TFI International 5). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionXPOELOGTFIILeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $21.61B $8.20M $8.12B XPO
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 43.0x -7.6x 19.2x TFII
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 31.8x — 17.5x TFII
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +9.5% — +4.2% XPO
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 5.7% — 5.0% XPO
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 12.7% — 17.7% TFII
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA 2.0x — 0.0x TFII
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +33.8% -69.2% +12.0% XPO
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years +32.2%/yr — -2.6%/yr XPO
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 40.9% 117.3% 41.0% XPO
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 48/100 — 62/100 TFII

Percentile Scorecard

XPOELOGTFII

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisXPOELOGTFII
Valuation 17 #114 of 137 60 #56 of 137 68 #44 of 137
Growth 91 #13 of 127 – 37 #80 of 127
Profitability 66 #43 of 125 – 65 #44 of 125
Financial Health 25 #110 of 147 45 #82 of 147 63 #55 of 147
Shareholder Returns 41 #52 of 88 – 76 #22 of 88
Overall 48 – 62
  • XPO ranked among 150 companies in Transportation
  • ELOG ranked among 150 companies in Transportation
  • TFII ranked among 150 companies in Transportation

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodXPOELOGTFIISPY
1 month +2.9%+45.3%-12.6% -1.0%
3 months -5.9%+4.1%-28.0% -0.4%
6 months -11.0%-15.4%-28.0% +4.5%
Year to date +38.5%-33.0%-3.0% +12.4%
1 year +33.8%-69.2%+12.0% +13.6%
3 years +136.7%—-12.1% +76.4%
3 years, per year +33.3%—-4.2% +20.8%
5 years +303.1%—-12.4% +63.7%
5 years, per year +32.2%—-2.6% +10.4%
10 years +1,469.9%—+344.7% +267.7%
10 years, per year +31.7%—+16.1% +13.9%

Risk

MeasureXPOELOGTFIISPY
Volatility, 1Y 40.9%117.3%41.0% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 39.2%112.6%45.4% 12.7%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 1.180.141.22 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 0.83-0.590.29 1.06
Max drawdown, 5Y -47.0%-83.8%-54.5% -25.4%
From 52-week high -17.6%-70.0%-38.6% -1.6%
52-week high $228.37$2.57$163.36 $779.14
52-week low $125.64$0.48$80.71 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleXPOELOGTFII
P/E now vs peer median 43.8xmedian 14.5x -7.6xmedian 14.5x 19.7xmedian 14.5x
P/S now vs peer median 2.5xmedian 1.0x 0.2xmedian 1.0x 1.0xmedian 1.0x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 17.7xmedian 8.2x —median 8.2x 8.1xmedian 8.2x
P/FCF now vs peer median 33.5xmedian 12.9x -5.8xmedian 12.9x 7.0xmedian 12.9x
P/B now vs peer median 11.2xmedian 1.2x 0.7xmedian 1.2x 3.0xmedian 1.2x
PEG now vs peer median 0.31median 0.64 —median 0.64 -3.77median 0.64

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsXPOELOGTFII
Revenue $8.84B – $8.39B
Operating income $876.00M – $624.12M
Net income $503.00M – $356.83M
Free cash flow $657.00M – $1.21B
EPS (diluted) $4.26 – $5.07
Cash & equivalents $260.00M $3.05M $187.49M
Total debt $3.12B $5.56M $186.52M
Shares (diluted) 118.00M 11.40M 83.41M
Enterprise value $20.50B $8.20M $7.33B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricXPOELOGTFII
P/E 43.8x -7.6x 19.7x
P/FCF 33.5x -5.8x 7.0x
P/Operating cash flow 19.5x – 9.5x
P/S 2.5x 0.2x 1.0x
P/B 11.2x 0.7x 3.0x
P/Tangible book 12.9x 0.7x -4.4x
EV/EBITDA 17.7x – 8.1x
EV/EBIT 28.4x – 13.6x
EV/Revenue 2.8x – 1.0x
EV/FCF 37.9x – 7.0x
EV/Operating cash flow 22.0x – 9.5x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) 0.31 – -3.77

Growth

14 metrics
MetricXPOELOGTFII
Revenue growth (1Y) 9.5% – 4.2%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 5.0% – 3.7%
Gross profit growth (1Y) – – –
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) – – –
Operating income growth (1Y) 32.3% – 4.3%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) 39.5% – -7.0%
Net income growth (1Y) 51.5% – 9.1%
Net income CAGR (3Y) 138.7% – -12.2%
EPS growth (1Y) 54.1% – 14.5%
EPS CAGR (3Y) 139.3% – -5.2%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 19.3% – -6.6%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) 21.0% – -2.3%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) 183.2% – -0.9%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) 217.0% – -3.6%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricXPOELOGTFII
Gross margin – – –
EBITDA margin 15.9% – 12.4%
Operating margin 9.9% – 7.4%
Pretax margin 7.6% – 7.8%
Net margin 5.7% – 5.0%
FCF margin 7.4% – 14.4%
Operating cash flow margin 12.8% – 10.7%
Return on equity 25.5% – 12.9%
Return on assets 6.0% – 4.8%
Return on invested capital 12.7% – 17.7%
Return on capital employed 13.4% – 10.0%
Asset turnover 1.1x – 1.1x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 2.3x – 2.5x
Stock comp / revenue 0.9% – 0.2%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricXPOELOGTFII
Debt / assets 37.6% 0.0% 2.5%
Debt / equity 1.6x 0.4x 0.1x
Net debt / EBITDA 2.0x – 0.0x
Debt / FCF 4.8x – 0.2x
Liabilities / assets 76.3% 100.0% 62.6%
Equity / assets 23.7% 0.0% 37.4%
Interest coverage 4.2x – 3.7x
Current ratio 1.0x 1.7x 1.1x
Quick ratio 0.8x 1.2x 1.0x
Cash ratio 0.1x 0.2x 0.1x
Altman Z-score 3.72 – 2.85

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricXPOELOGTFII
Dividend yield – – 1.9%
Net buyback yield 1.4% – 5.1%
Shareholder yield 1.4% – 7.0%
Payout ratio (earnings) – – –
Payout ratio (FCF) – – –
Dividend growth (1Y) – – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusXPOELOGTFII
Forward P/E 31.8xFY2026 – 17.5xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year $5.91FY2026 – $5.73FY2026
EPS growth, next FY +58.4%FY2026 – +31.1%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after +6.3% – +40.5%
Revenue, next fiscal year $9.30BFY2026 – $8.41BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY +13.9%FY2026 – +6.7%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +5.4% – +1.0%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersXPOELOGTFII
Held by institutions 100.0% – 69.4%
Institutions holding 753 – 296
Change in shares held, QoQ +2.2% – +1.2%
Institutions buying 434 – 175
Institutions selling 211 – 90
Buyers to sellers 2.06 – 1.94

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

XPOELOGTFII
XPO 1.00 -0.04 0.57
ELOG -0.04 1.00 0.08
TFII 0.57 0.08 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, XPO, ELOG and TFII?

Xpo (XPO) is the largest by market capitalisation: Xpo (XPO) $21.61B, Eastern International (ELOG) $8.20M, TFI International (TFII) $8.12B.

Which stock is cheaper, XPO, ELOG and TFII?

TFI International (TFII) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Xpo (XPO) 43.0x, Eastern International (ELOG) -7.6x, TFI International (TFII) 19.2x). On next year's consensus earnings, TFI International (TFII) is cheapest (Xpo (XPO) 31.8x, TFI International (TFII) 17.5x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Xpo (XPO) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Xpo (XPO) +9.5%, TFI International (TFII) +4.2%.

Which company is more profitable?

Xpo (XPO) has the highest net margin (Xpo (XPO) 5.7%, TFI International (TFII) 5.0%). On return on invested capital, TFI International (TFII) leads (Xpo (XPO) 12.7%, TFI International (TFII) 17.7%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Xpo (XPO) returned the most: Xpo (XPO) +33.8%, Eastern International (ELOG) -69.2%, TFI International (TFII) +12.0%. Over five years, Xpo (XPO) compounded fastest (Xpo (XPO) +32.2%/yr, TFI International (TFII) -2.6%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Xpo (XPO) has been the steadiest (Xpo (XPO) 40.9%, Eastern International (ELOG) 117.3%, TFI International (TFII) 41.0%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, XPO, ELOG and TFII?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Xpo (XPO) leads on 6. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.