WYNN vs RRR vs LVS Stock Comparison

Wynn Resorts, Red Rock Resorts and Las Vegas Sands Prices as of Oct 29, 2026 Peers: Industry group
WYNN Wynn Resorts Ltd
$74.21 -5.1% 1M -38.6% 1Y
Market cap
$7.63B
P/E
17.0x
Revenue (TTM)
$7.41B
Div. yield
–
Casinos Consumer Discretionary
RRR Red Rock Resorts, Inc.
$49.20 +0.7% 1M -5.9% 1Y
Market cap
$2.84B
P/E
16.8x
Revenue (TTM)
$2.00B
Div. yield
0.06%
Casinos Consumer Discretionary
1 win
LVS Las Vegas Sands Corp
$37.04 -3.3% 1M -37.0% 1Y
Market cap
$23.52B
P/E
14.6x
Revenue (TTM)
$13.60B
Div. yield
–
Casinos Consumer Discretionary
10 wins

Head to Head

11 decided of 12

Las Vegas Sands leads on 10 of the 12 questions below (Las Vegas Sands 10, Red Rock Resorts 1). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionWYNNRRRLVSLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $7.63B $2.84B $23.52B LVS
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 17.0x 16.8x 14.6x LVS
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 17.2x 19.1x 14.2x LVS
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +6.4% +0.9% +10.9% LVS
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 6.1% 8.4% 11.8% LVS
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 10.1% 12.7% 14.9% LVS
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA 5.0x 4.4x 2.9x LVS
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.00% 0.06% 0.00% –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months -38.6% -5.9% -37.0% RRR
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years -3.7%/yr -2.0%/yr -0.9%/yr LVS
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 32.4% 32.9% 31.4% LVS
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 57/100 52/100 81/100 LVS

Percentile Scorecard

WYNNRRRLVS

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisWYNNRRRLVS
Valuation 89 #6 of 45 32 #31 of 45 86 #7 of 45
Growth 74 #12 of 43 50 #22 of 43 81 #9 of 43
Profitability 68 #14 of 42 90 #5 of 42 95 #3 of 42
Financial Health 23 #37 of 48 28 #35 of 48 57 #21 of 48
Shareholder Returns 33 #19 of 28 59 #12 of 28 85 #5 of 28
Overall 57 52 81
  • WYNN ranked among 48 companies in Gaming and Leisure
  • RRR ranked among 48 companies in Gaming and Leisure
  • LVS ranked among 48 companies in Gaming and Leisure

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodWYNNRRRLVSSPY
1 month -5.1%+0.7%-3.3% +0.7%
3 months -26.3%-24.2%-25.7% +3.7%
6 months -30.7%-8.8%-32.2% +7.1%
Year to date -38.3%-20.6%-43.1% +12.8%
1 year -38.6%-5.9%-37.0% +11.9%
3 years -15.7%+23.3%-22.5% +85.2%
3 years, per year -5.6%+7.2%-8.2% +22.8%
5 years -17.4%-9.6%-4.6% +67.6%
5 years, per year -3.7%-2.0%-0.9% +10.9%
10 years -21.2%+120.1%-35.9% +262.0%
10 years, per year -2.4%+8.2%-4.3% +13.7%

Risk

MeasureWYNNRRRLVSSPY
Volatility, 1Y 32.4%32.9%31.4% 12.7%
Downside volatility, 1Y 31.7%34.3%35.5% 12.6%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 0.880.510.56 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y -1.19-0.18-1.18 0.94
Max drawdown, 5Y -46.9%-42.4%-52.7% -25.4%
From 52-week high -44.2%-26.9%-46.7% -1.2%
52-week high $133.09$67.26$69.49 $779.14
52-week low $71.38$48.42$35.67 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleWYNNRRRLVS
P/E now vs peer median 17.0xmedian 17.4x 16.9xmedian 17.4x 14.7xmedian 17.4x
P/S now vs peer median 1.0xmedian 1.9x 2.6xmedian 1.9x 1.7xmedian 1.9x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 9.1xmedian 10.8x 11.1xmedian 10.8x 8.1xmedian 10.8x
P/FCF now vs peer median 9.7xmedian 11.7x 26.8xmedian 11.7x 9.7xmedian 11.7x
P/B now vs peer median -8.5xmedian 2.5x 17.7xmedian 2.5x -67.5xmedian 2.5x
PEG now vs peer median 0.05median 0.55 1.76median 0.55 0.35median 0.55

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsWYNNRRRLVS
Revenue $7.41B $2.00B $13.60B
Gross profit $2.30B $1.25B $6.46B
Operating income $1.17B $554.72M $2.85B
Net income $583.88M $320.78M $1.81B
Free cash flow $791.87M $193.01M $2.41B
R&D – – $180.00M
EPS (diluted) $4.36 $2.87 $2.52
Cash & equivalents $1.57B $136.45M $2.86B
Total debt $10.72B $3.58B $15.44B
Shares (diluted) 102.98M 58.81M 640.00M
Enterprise value $1.92B $2.30B $10.12B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricWYNNRRRLVS
P/E 17.0x 16.9x 14.7x
P/FCF 9.7x 26.8x 9.7x
P/Operating cash flow 5.3x 8.3x 6.7x
P/S 1.0x 2.6x 1.7x
P/B -8.5x 17.7x -67.5x
P/Tangible book -6.9x 24.3x -67.5x
EV/EBITDA 9.1x 11.1x 8.1x
EV/EBIT 14.4x 15.5x 12.6x
EV/Revenue 2.3x 4.3x 2.6x
EV/FCF 21.2x 44.6x 14.9x
EV/Operating cash flow 11.5x 13.8x 10.3x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) 0.05 1.76 0.35

Growth

14 metrics
MetricWYNNRRRLVS
Revenue growth (1Y) 6.4% 0.9% 10.9%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 14.7% 5.9% 16.6%
Gross profit growth (1Y) 2.7% 1.2% 5.5%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) -9.5% 4.7% 16.0%
Operating income growth (1Y) 12.8% -6.8% 5.4%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) 35.7% -4.0% 25.6%
Net income growth (1Y) 30.1% -4.9% 0.2%
Net income CAGR (3Y) 98.1% -9.0% 39.4%
EPS growth (1Y) 17.8% 67.0% 10.9%
EPS CAGR (3Y) 312.4% 9.6% 42.3%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 12.5% 10.4% 27.5%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) 33.2% 7.6% 18.1%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) 6.5% -34.7% 86.1%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) 40.2% 37.0% 23.5%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricWYNNRRRLVS
Gross margin 31.0% 62.1% 47.5%
EBITDA margin 24.9% 38.8% 32.4%
Operating margin 15.7% 27.7% 20.9%
Pretax margin 9.4% 18.2% 16.3%
Net margin 6.1% 8.4% 11.8%
FCF margin 10.7% 9.6% 17.7%
Operating cash flow margin 19.7% 31.1% 25.6%
Return on equity – 118.9% 656.1%
Return on assets 4.5% 7.5% 9.2%
Return on invested capital 10.1% 12.7% 14.9%
Return on capital employed 11.5% 14.3% 18.9%
Asset turnover 0.6x 0.5x 0.7x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 2.5x 1.9x 1.9x
Stock comp / revenue 1.2% 1.7% 0.5%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricWYNNRRRLVS
Debt / assets 81.5% 82.0% 79.5%
Debt / equity -11.8x 12.3x -44.9x
Net debt / EBITDA 5.0x 4.4x 2.9x
Debt / FCF 13.5x 18.5x 6.4x
Liabilities / assets 106.9% 93.3% 101.8%
Equity / assets -6.9% 6.7% -1.8%
Interest coverage 1.9x 2.8x 3.8x
Current ratio 0.9x 0.7x 0.8x
Quick ratio 0.7x 0.5x 0.8x
Cash ratio 0.5x 0.3x 0.6x
Altman Z-score 1.03 1.66 2.20

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricWYNNRRRLVS
Dividend yield 1.3% 4.1% 3.1%
Net buyback yield 2.2% 1.7% 11.7%
Shareholder yield 3.5% 5.8% 14.8%
Payout ratio (earnings) – 55.2% –
Payout ratio (FCF) – 91.8% –
Dividend growth (1Y) – 19.9% –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – 18.0% –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusWYNNRRRLVS
Forward P/E 17.2xFY2026 19.1xFY2026 14.2xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year $4.32FY2026 $2.58FY2026 $2.60FY2026
EPS growth, next FY +3.1%FY2026 +41.0%FY2026 -13.6%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after -3.2% +20.2% +10.4%
Revenue, next fiscal year $7.74BFY2026 $1.96BFY2026 $14.18BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY +8.5%FY2026 -2.3%FY2026 +8.9%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after -7.2% +2.9% +3.0%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersWYNNRRRLVS
Held by institutions 71.9% 90.4% 41.0%
Institutions holding 498 245 711
Change in shares held, QoQ +3.9% +2.8% +0.1%
Institutions buying 212 122 332
Institutions selling 192 95 290
Buyers to sellers 1.10 1.28 1.14

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

WYNNRRRLVS
WYNN 1.00 0.44 0.61
RRR 0.44 1.00 0.29
LVS 0.61 0.29 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, WYNN, RRR and LVS?

Las Vegas Sands (LVS) is the largest by market capitalisation: Wynn Resorts (WYNN) $7.63B, Red Rock Resorts (RRR) $2.84B, Las Vegas Sands (LVS) $23.52B.

Which stock is cheaper, WYNN, RRR and LVS?

Las Vegas Sands (LVS) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Wynn Resorts (WYNN) 17.0x, Red Rock Resorts (RRR) 16.8x, Las Vegas Sands (LVS) 14.6x). On next year's consensus earnings, Las Vegas Sands (LVS) is cheapest (Wynn Resorts (WYNN) 17.2x, Red Rock Resorts (RRR) 19.1x, Las Vegas Sands (LVS) 14.2x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Las Vegas Sands (LVS) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Wynn Resorts (WYNN) +6.4%, Red Rock Resorts (RRR) +0.9%, Las Vegas Sands (LVS) +10.9%.

Which company is more profitable?

Las Vegas Sands (LVS) has the highest net margin (Wynn Resorts (WYNN) 6.1%, Red Rock Resorts (RRR) 8.4%, Las Vegas Sands (LVS) 11.8%). On return on invested capital, Las Vegas Sands (LVS) leads (Wynn Resorts (WYNN) 10.1%, Red Rock Resorts (RRR) 12.7%, Las Vegas Sands (LVS) 14.9%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Red Rock Resorts (RRR) returned the most: Wynn Resorts (WYNN) -38.6%, Red Rock Resorts (RRR) -5.9%, Las Vegas Sands (LVS) -37.0%. Over five years, Las Vegas Sands (LVS) compounded fastest (Wynn Resorts (WYNN) -3.7%/yr, Red Rock Resorts (RRR) -2.0%/yr, Las Vegas Sands (LVS) -0.9%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

Only one of these companies pays a dividend: Wynn Resorts (WYNN) 0.00%, Red Rock Resorts (RRR) 0.06%, Las Vegas Sands (LVS) 0.00%. Wynn Resorts (WYNN) and Las Vegas Sands (LVS) pays no regular dividend.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Las Vegas Sands (LVS) has been the steadiest (Wynn Resorts (WYNN) 32.4%, Red Rock Resorts (RRR) 32.9%, Las Vegas Sands (LVS) 31.4%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, WYNN, RRR and LVS?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Las Vegas Sands (LVS) leads on 10. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.