VVV vs UHAL Stock Comparison

Valvoline and U-Haul Holding Prices as of Nov 2, 2026 Peers: Industry group
VVV Valvoline Inc
$34.37 +12.4% 1M +4.1% 1Y
Market cap
$4.59B
P/E
45.3x
Revenue (TTM)
$1.96B
Div. yield
–
Personal Services Consumer Discretionary
3 wins
UHAL U-Haul Holding Co /NV/
$59.56 -4.0% 1M +12.0% 1Y
Market cap
$11.91B
P/E
86.5x
Revenue (TTM)
$6.09B
Div. yield
–
Car Rental Consumer Discretionary
3 wins

Head to Head

6 decided of 12

U-Haul Holding leads on 3 of the 12 questions below (U-Haul Holding 3, Valvoline 3). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionVVVUHALLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $4.59B $11.91B UHAL
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 45.3x 86.5x VVV
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 19.9x 50.9x VVV
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +16.1% — –
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 5.2% — –
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 8.8% — –
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA 3.4x — –
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.00% 0.00% –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +4.1% +12.0% UHAL
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years -0.6%/yr -4.6%/yr VVV
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 34.8% 34.5% UHAL
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 34/100 — –

Percentile Scorecard

VVVUHAL

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisVVVUHAL
Valuation 16 #28 of 33 –
Growth 35 #20 of 30 –
Profitability 75 #8 of 29 –
Financial Health 11 #35 of 39 72 #9 of 30
Shareholder Returns – –
Overall 34 –
  • VVV ranked among 39 companies in Consumer Services
  • UHAL ranked among 31 companies in Travel and Lodging

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodVVVUHALSPY
1 month +12.4%-4.0% -2.3%
3 months -11.4%-16.9% -0.7%
6 months +7.0%+18.2% +4.8%
Year to date +18.3%+18.2% +10.3%
1 year +4.1%+12.0% +10.3%
3 years +11.1%+13.2% +73.0%
3 years, per year +3.6%+4.2% +20.1%
5 years -2.7%-21.0% +61.9%
5 years, per year -0.6%-4.6% +10.1%
10 years +71.0%+88.5% +258.6%
10 years, per year +5.5%+6.5% +13.6%

Risk

MeasureVVVUHALSPY
Volatility, 1Y 34.8%34.5% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 33.3%35.1% 12.8%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 0.560.77 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 0.120.35 0.80
Max drawdown, 5Y -44.1%-46.2% -25.4%
From 52-week high -14.7%-20.9% -3.5%
52-week high $40.28$75.25 $779.14
52-week low $26.62$42.19 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleVVVUHAL
P/E now vs peer median 43.3xmedian 13.1x —median 19.3x
P/S now vs peer median 2.2xmedian 1.1x —median 1.5x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 13.3xmedian 9.1x —median 14.7x
P/FCF now vs peer median 31.2xmedian 11.7x —median 17.3x
P/B now vs peer median 10.5xmedian 1.8x 0.2xmedian 2.4x
PEG now vs peer median -0.77median 0.27 —median 0.34

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsVVVUHAL
Revenue $1.96B $6.09B
Gross profit $751.90M $5.85B
Operating income $301.00M $425.80M
Net income $101.50M $137.66M
Free cash flow $140.50M -$1.23B
EPS (diluted) $0.79 $0.70
Cash & equivalents $84.20M $1.10B
Total debt $1.60B $8.11B
Shares (diluted) 128.40M 196.08M
Enterprise value $4.30B $7.43B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricVVVUHAL
P/E 43.3x –
P/FCF 31.2x –
P/Operating cash flow 10.7x –
P/S 2.2x –
P/B 10.5x 0.2x
P/Tangible book 10.5x 0.2x
EV/EBITDA 13.3x –
EV/EBIT 19.6x –
EV/Revenue 3.0x –
EV/FCF 42.0x –
EV/Operating cash flow 14.3x –
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) -0.77 –

Growth

14 metrics
MetricVVVUHAL
Revenue growth (1Y) 16.1% –
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 12.2% –
Gross profit growth (1Y) 15.4% –
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) 12.7% –
Operating income growth (1Y) -31.6% –
Operating income CAGR (3Y) 7.2% –
Net income growth (1Y) -63.5% –
Net income CAGR (3Y) -59.5% –
EPS growth (1Y) -63.5% –
EPS CAGR (3Y) -56.2% –
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 40.6% –
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) 6.3% –
Free cash flow growth (1Y) 129.6% –
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) -7.0% –

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricVVVUHAL
Gross margin 38.3% –
EBITDA margin 22.6% –
Operating margin 15.3% –
Pretax margin 9.0% –
Net margin 5.2% –
FCF margin 7.2% –
Operating cash flow margin 21.0% –
Return on equity 26.4% –
Return on assets 2.9% –
Return on invested capital 8.8% –
Return on capital employed 9.9% –
Asset turnover 0.6x –
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 4.1x –
Stock comp / revenue 0.6% –

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricVVVUHAL
Debt / assets 46.0% 37.6%
Debt / equity 3.8x 1.1x
Net debt / EBITDA 3.4x –
Debt / FCF 11.4x –
Liabilities / assets 88.0% 64.6%
Equity / assets 12.0% 35.4%
Interest coverage – –
Current ratio 0.7x –
Quick ratio 0.5x –
Cash ratio 0.2x –
Altman Z-score 1.81 –

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricVVVUHAL
Dividend yield – –
Net buyback yield – –
Shareholder yield 0.0% 0.0%
Payout ratio (earnings) – –
Payout ratio (FCF) – –
Dividend growth (1Y) – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusVVVUHAL
Forward P/E 19.9xFY2026 50.9xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year $1.70FY2026 $1.16FY2026
EPS growth, next FY +6.9%FY2026 +383.3%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after +10.0% +71.6%
Revenue, next fiscal year $1.98BFY2026 $6.63BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY +16.0%FY2026 +9.7%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +23.4% -2.5%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersVVVUHAL
Held by institutions 100.0% 4.6%
Institutions holding 450 228
Change in shares held, QoQ -0.1% +24.0%
Institutions buying 234 129
Institutions selling 143 50
Buyers to sellers 1.64 2.58

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

VVVUHAL
VVV 1.00 0.30
UHAL 0.30 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, VVV and UHAL?

U-Haul Holding (UHAL) is the largest by market capitalisation: Valvoline (VVV) $4.59B, U-Haul Holding (UHAL) $11.91B.

Which stock is cheaper, VVV and UHAL?

Valvoline (VVV) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Valvoline (VVV) 45.3x, U-Haul Holding (UHAL) 86.5x). On next year's consensus earnings, Valvoline (VVV) is cheapest (Valvoline (VVV) 19.9x, U-Haul Holding (UHAL) 50.9x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year U-Haul Holding (UHAL) returned the most: Valvoline (VVV) +4.1%, U-Haul Holding (UHAL) +12.0%. Over five years, Valvoline (VVV) compounded fastest (Valvoline (VVV) -0.6%/yr, U-Haul Holding (UHAL) -4.6%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, U-Haul Holding (UHAL) has been the steadiest (Valvoline (VVV) 34.8%, U-Haul Holding (UHAL) 34.5%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Do VVV and UHAL move together?

Their daily returns over the past year have a correlation of 0.30, a weak relationship. Holding both diversifies more than two closely linked stocks would.

Which is the better stock, VVV and UHAL?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, U-Haul Holding (UHAL) leads on 3. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.