VVV vs BFAM vs MCTA Stock Comparison

Valvoline, Bright Horizons Family Solutions and Charming Medical Prices as of Nov 2, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (URBN) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
VVV Valvoline Inc
$34.37 +12.4% 1M +4.1% 1Y
Market cap
$4.39B
P/E
43.3x
Revenue (TTM)
$1.96B
Div. yield
–
Personal Services Consumer Discretionary
7 wins
MCTA Charming Medical Ltd
$29.35 0.0% 1M +5.7% 1Y
Market cap
$445.47M
P/E
–
Revenue (TTM)
—
Div. yield
–
Personal Services Consumer Discretionary
2 wins

Head to Head

10 decided of 12

Valvoline leads on 7 of the 12 questions below (Valvoline 7, Charming Medical 2, Bright Horizons Family Solutions 1). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionVVVBFAMMCTALeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $4.39B $2.67B $445.47M VVV
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 43.3x -20.9x -20,929x –
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 20.2x 10.2x — BFAM
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +16.1% +6.7% — VVV
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 5.2% -4.4% — VVV
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 8.8% 0.1% — VVV
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA 3.4x 12.3x — VVV
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.00% — — –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +4.1% -50.3% +5.7% MCTA
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years -0.6%/yr -18.2%/yr — VVV
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 34.8% 48.9% 31.1% MCTA
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 34/100 32/100 — VVV

Percentile Scorecard

VVVBFAMMCTA

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisVVVBFAMMCTA
Valuation 16 #28 of 33 28 #24 of 33 0 #33 of 33
Growth 35 #20 of 30 14 #26 of 30 –
Profitability 75 #8 of 29 18 #24 of 29 –
Financial Health 11 #35 of 39 3 #38 of 39 84 #7 of 39
Shareholder Returns – 100 #1 of 16 –
Overall 34 32 –
  • VVV ranked among 39 companies in Consumer Services
  • BFAM ranked among 39 companies in Consumer Services
  • MCTA ranked among 39 companies in Consumer Services

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodVVVBFAMMCTASPY
1 month +12.4%-15.5%0.0% -2.3%
3 months -11.4%-28.8%0.0% -0.7%
6 months +7.0%-32.9%0.0% +4.8%
Year to date +18.3%-46.4%0.0% +10.3%
1 year +4.1%-50.3%+5.7% +10.3%
3 years +11.1%-36.9%— +73.0%
3 years, per year +3.6%-14.2%— +20.1%
5 years -2.7%-63.5%— +61.9%
5 years, per year -0.6%-18.2%— +10.1%
10 years +71.0%-13.4%— +258.6%
10 years, per year +5.5%-1.4%— +13.6%

Risk

MeasureVVVBFAMMCTASPY
Volatility, 1Y 34.8%48.9%31.1% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 33.3%62.1%— 12.8%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 0.56-0.080.27 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 0.12-1.030.18 0.80
Max drawdown, 5Y -44.1%-63.5%-25.6% -25.4%
From 52-week high -14.7%-48.0%0.0% -3.5%
52-week high $40.28$104.52$29.35 $779.14
52-week low $26.62$54.31$20.66 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleVVVBFAMMCTA
P/E now vs peer median 43.3xmedian 13.1x -20.9xmedian 13.1x -20,929xmedian 13.1x
P/S now vs peer median 2.2xmedian 1.1x 0.9xmedian 1.1x 92.7xmedian 1.1x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 13.3xmedian 9.1x 38.8xmedian 9.1x —median 9.1x
P/FCF now vs peer median 31.2xmedian 11.7x 10.6xmedian 11.7x -286.4xmedian 11.7x
P/B now vs peer median 10.5xmedian 1.8x 4.2xmedian 1.8x 86.0xmedian 1.8x
PEG now vs peer median -0.77median 0.27 0.38median 0.27 —median 0.27

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsVVVBFAMMCTA
Revenue $1.96B $3.07B –
Gross profit $751.90M $699.13M –
Operating income $301.00M $3.13M –
Net income $101.50M -$134.21M –
Free cash flow $140.50M $253.30M –
EPS (diluted) $0.79 $-2.59 –
Cash & equivalents $84.20M $119.23M $4.70M
Total debt $1.60B $1.36B $185.80K
Shares (diluted) 128.40M 51.76M 16.15M
Enterprise value $4.10B $2.12B $439.45M

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricVVVBFAMMCTA
P/E 43.3x -20.9x -20,929x
P/FCF 31.2x 10.6x -286.4x
P/Operating cash flow 10.7x 7.5x –
P/S 2.2x 0.9x 92.7x
P/B 10.5x 4.2x 86.0x
P/Tangible book 10.5x 5.9x 86.0x
EV/EBITDA 13.3x 38.8x –
EV/EBIT 19.6x 1,252x –
EV/Revenue 3.0x 1.3x –
EV/FCF 42.0x 15.5x –
EV/Operating cash flow 14.3x 11.0x –
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) -0.77 0.38 –

Growth

14 metrics
MetricVVVBFAMMCTA
Revenue growth (1Y) 16.1% 6.7% –
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 12.2% 9.6% –
Gross profit growth (1Y) 15.4% 0.5% –
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) 12.7% 9.9% –
Operating income growth (1Y) -31.6% -99.0% –
Operating income CAGR (3Y) 7.2% -74.2% –
Net income growth (1Y) -63.5% -166.9% –
Net income CAGR (3Y) -59.5% -52.5% –
EPS growth (1Y) -63.5% -174.2% –
EPS CAGR (3Y) -56.2% -55.2% –
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 40.6% 10.1% –
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) 6.3% 17.7% –
Free cash flow growth (1Y) 129.6% 9.0% –
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) -7.0% 23.1% –

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricVVVBFAMMCTA
Gross margin 38.3% 22.8% –
EBITDA margin 22.6% 3.3% –
Operating margin 15.3% 0.1% –
Pretax margin 9.0% -1.7% –
Net margin 5.2% -4.4% –
FCF margin 7.2% 8.3% –
Operating cash flow margin 21.0% 11.6% –
Return on equity 26.4% -17.0% –
Return on assets 2.9% -3.7% –
Return on invested capital 8.8% 0.1% –
Return on capital employed 9.9% 0.1% –
Asset turnover 0.6x 0.8x –
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 4.1x -2.7x –
Stock comp / revenue 0.6% 1.0% –

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricVVVBFAMMCTA
Debt / assets 46.0% 39.2% 1.9%
Debt / equity 3.8x 2.1x 0.0x
Net debt / EBITDA 3.4x 12.3x –
Debt / FCF 11.4x 5.4x –
Liabilities / assets 88.0% 81.7% 47.5%
Equity / assets 12.0% 18.3% 52.5%
Interest coverage – 0.1x –
Current ratio 0.7x 0.4x 1.9x
Quick ratio 0.5x 0.4x 1.4x
Cash ratio 0.2x 0.1x 1.4x
Altman Z-score 1.81 1.53 –

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricVVVBFAMMCTA
Dividend yield – – –
Net buyback yield – 25.4% –
Shareholder yield 0.0% 25.4% –
Payout ratio (earnings) – – –
Payout ratio (FCF) – – –
Dividend growth (1Y) – – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusVVVBFAMMCTA
Forward P/E 20.2xFY2026 10.2xFY2026 –
EPS, next fiscal year $1.70FY2026 $5.31FY2026 –
EPS growth, next FY +6.9%FY2026 +16.7%FY2026 –
EPS growth, the year after +10.0% +13.6% –
Revenue, next fiscal year $1.98BFY2026 $3.03BFY2026 –
Revenue growth, next FY +16.0%FY2026 +3.3%FY2026 –
Revenue growth, the year after +23.4% +2.5% –

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersVVVBFAMMCTA
Held by institutions 100.0% 100.0% –
Institutions holding 450 386 –
Change in shares held, QoQ -0.1% -1.2% –
Institutions buying 234 205 –
Institutions selling 143 150 –
Buyers to sellers 1.64 1.37 –

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

VVVBFAMMCTA
VVV 1.00 0.05 0.03
BFAM 0.05 1.00 0.04
MCTA 0.03 0.04 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, VVV, BFAM and MCTA?

Valvoline (VVV) is the largest by market capitalisation: Valvoline (VVV) $4.39B, Bright Horizons Family Solutions (BFAM) $2.67B, Charming Medical (MCTA) $445.47M.

Which company is growing faster?

Valvoline (VVV) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Valvoline (VVV) +16.1%, Bright Horizons Family Solutions (BFAM) +6.7%.

Which company is more profitable?

Valvoline (VVV) has the highest net margin (Valvoline (VVV) 5.2%, Bright Horizons Family Solutions (BFAM) -4.4%). On return on invested capital, Valvoline (VVV) leads (Valvoline (VVV) 8.8%, Bright Horizons Family Solutions (BFAM) 0.1%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Charming Medical (MCTA) returned the most: Valvoline (VVV) +4.1%, Bright Horizons Family Solutions (BFAM) -50.3%, Charming Medical (MCTA) +5.7%. Over five years, Valvoline (VVV) compounded fastest (Valvoline (VVV) -0.6%/yr, Bright Horizons Family Solutions (BFAM) -18.2%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Charming Medical (MCTA) has been the steadiest (Valvoline (VVV) 34.8%, Bright Horizons Family Solutions (BFAM) 48.9%, Charming Medical (MCTA) 31.1%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, VVV, BFAM and MCTA?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Valvoline (VVV) leads on 7. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.