VRA vs LULU vs VFC Stock Comparison

Vera Bradley, Lululemon Athletica and V F Prices as of Nov 3, 2026 Peers: Industry group
VRA Vera Bradley, Inc.
$7.00 +37.0% 1M +191.7% 1Y
Market cap
$213.67M
P/E
–
Revenue (TTM)
$274.49M
Div. yield
–
Apparel Consumer Discretionary
2 wins
LULU lululemon athletica inc.
$106.95 +13.2% 1M -35.4% 1Y
Market cap
$12.71B
P/E
9.0x
Revenue (TTM)
$11.09B
Div. yield
–
Apparel Consumer Discretionary
7 wins
VFC V F Corp
$20.05 +39.8% 1M +41.5% 1Y
Market cap
$8.24B
P/E
22.3x
Revenue (TTM)
$9.41B
Div. yield
0.02%
Apparel Consumer Discretionary

Head to Head

9 decided of 12

Lululemon Athletica leads on 7 of the 12 questions below (Lululemon Athletica 7, Vera Bradley 2). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionVRALULUVFCLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $213.67M $12.71B $8.24B LULU
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only -21.3x 9.0x 22.3x LULU
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS — 10.4x 18.2x LULU
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months -1.7% +1.7% -1.4% LULU
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months -3.7% 12.8% 3.9% LULU
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital — — 9.9% –
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA — — 3.4x –
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.00% 0.00% 0.02% –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +191.7% -35.4% +41.5% VRA
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years -7.8%/yr -25.8%/yr -22.9%/yr VRA
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 85.2% 46.8% 47.7% LULU
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 53/100 76/100 48/100 LULU

Percentile Scorecard

VRALULUVFC

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisVRALULUVFC
Valuation 72 #14 of 47 87 #7 of 47 48 #25 of 47
Growth 46 #25 of 45 27 #33 of 45 80 #10 of 45
Profitability 23 #34 of 44 95 #3 of 44 54 #21 of 44
Financial Health 71 #16 of 52 77 #13 of 52 24 #40 of 52
Shareholder Returns – 94 #3 of 36 37 #23 of 36
Overall 53 76 48
  • VRA ranked among 52 companies in Apparel and Luxury
  • LULU ranked among 52 companies in Apparel and Luxury
  • VFC ranked among 52 companies in Apparel and Luxury

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodVRALULUVFCSPY
1 month +37.0%+13.2%+39.8% -2.0%
3 months +101.1%-13.1%+31.6% -2.2%
6 months +70.3%-17.9%+9.4% +4.2%
Year to date +189.3%-48.5%+10.9% +10.6%
1 year +191.7%-35.4%+41.5% +10.4%
3 years -5.5%-73.8%+29.4% +73.6%
3 years, per year -1.9%-36.0%+9.0% +20.2%
5 years -33.3%-77.4%-72.7% +61.6%
5 years, per year -7.8%-25.8%-22.9% +10.1%
10 years -46.6%+94.1%-62.5% +261.3%
10 years, per year -6.1%+6.9%-9.3% +13.7%

Risk

MeasureVRALULUVFCSPY
Volatility, 1Y 85.2%46.8%47.7% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 74.7%51.8%47.9% 12.8%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 1.021.181.62 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 2.25-0.760.87 0.81
Max drawdown, 5Y -84.0%-82.0%-87.5% -25.4%
From 52-week high 0.0%-50.5%-7.0% -3.2%
52-week high $7.00$215.88$21.55 $779.14
52-week low $1.80$91.88$12.62 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleVRALULUVFC
P/E now vs peer median -19.9xmedian 16.3x 8.5xmedian 16.3x 21.3xmedian 16.3x
P/S now vs peer median 0.7xmedian 0.8x 1.0xmedian 0.8x 0.8xmedian 0.8x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median -60.7xmedian 11.2x 4.0xmedian 11.2x 12.2xmedian 11.2x
P/FCF now vs peer median 6.8xmedian 11.3x 8.4xmedian 11.3x 11.4xmedian 11.3x
P/B now vs peer median 1.5xmedian 2.3x 2.4xmedian 2.3x 3.9xmedian 2.3x
PEG now vs peer median -1.15median 0.55 0.51median 0.55 0.39median 0.55

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsVRALULUVFC
Revenue $274.49M $11.09B $9.41B
Gross profit $138.42M $6.22B $5.26B
Operating income -$9.93M $1.98B $635.41M
Net income -$10.03M $1.42B $369.66M
Free cash flow $29.33M $1.35B $691.07M
EPS (diluted) $-0.33 $12.56 $0.92
Cash & equivalents $34.25M $1.39B $442.95M
Total debt – – $3.54B
Shares (diluted) 30.00M 112.92M 399.68M
Enterprise value $137.67M $6.96B $4.84B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricVRALULUVFC
P/E -19.9x 8.5x 21.3x
P/FCF 6.8x 8.4x 11.4x
P/Operating cash flow 6.5x 5.8x 9.5x
P/S 0.7x 1.0x 0.8x
P/B 1.5x 2.4x 3.9x
P/Tangible book 1.5x 2.4x 13.8x
EV/EBITDA -60.7x 4.0x 12.2x
EV/EBIT -16.8x 5.1x 17.3x
EV/Revenue 0.6x 0.9x 1.2x
EV/FCF 5.7x 7.4x 15.9x
EV/Operating cash flow 5.4x 5.0x 13.2x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) -1.15 0.51 0.39

Growth

14 metrics
MetricVRALULUVFC
Revenue growth (1Y) -1.7% 1.7% -1.4%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) -17.8% 7.9% -4.4%
Gross profit growth (1Y) 1.5% -3.4% 2.2%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) -17.9% 7.5% -2.0%
Operating income growth (1Y) 76.9% -20.7% 67.7%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) 35.7% 8.5% -22.6%
Net income growth (1Y) 89.8% -20.6% 309.1%
Net income CAGR (3Y) 31.2% 12.1% 54.9%
EPS growth (1Y) 90.5% -15.8% 303.3%
EPS CAGR (3Y) 17.3% 16.6% 54.2%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 228.0% 3.7% 110.3%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) 1.5% 6.6% 61.4%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) 187.3% 15.9% 130.7%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) 6.8% 11.8% 155.2%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricVRALULUVFC
Gross margin 50.4% 56.1% 55.9%
EBITDA margin -1.0% 22.7% 9.5%
Operating margin -3.6% 17.8% 6.8%
Pretax margin -3.7% 18.1% 4.7%
Net margin -3.7% 12.8% 3.9%
FCF margin 10.7% 12.2% 7.3%
Operating cash flow margin 11.3% 17.9% 8.8%
Return on equity -7.7% 29.5% 19.5%
Return on assets -4.4% 16.7% 3.8%
Return on invested capital – – 9.9%
Return on capital employed -5.6% 29.5% 9.7%
Asset turnover 1.2x 1.3x 1.0x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) -3.1x 1.4x 2.2x
Stock comp / revenue 1.3% 0.8% 0.8%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricVRALULUVFC
Debt / assets – – 35.5%
Debt / equity – – 1.7x
Net debt / EBITDA – – 3.4x
Debt / FCF – – 5.1x
Liabilities / assets 44.7% 43.5% 79.6%
Equity / assets 55.3% 56.5% 20.4%
Interest coverage – – 4.7x
Current ratio 2.4x 2.2x 1.5x
Quick ratio 0.9x 0.9x 0.7x
Cash ratio 0.7x 0.8x 0.1x
Altman Z-score 3.52 4.95 1.83

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricVRALULUVFC
Dividend yield – – 1.8%
Net buyback yield – 10.1% –
Shareholder yield – 10.1% 1.8%
Payout ratio (earnings) – – 38.2%
Payout ratio (FCF) – – 20.4%
Dividend growth (1Y) – – 0.6%
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – -36.4%

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusVRALULUVFC
Forward P/E – 10.4xFY2026 18.2xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year $-0.23FY2026 $10.26FY2026 $1.10FY2026
EPS growth, next FY – -22.6%FY2026 +31.0%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after – -16.3% +14.5%
Revenue, next fiscal year $259.29MFY2026 $11.00BFY2026 $9.78BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY -3.8%FY2026 -0.9%FY2026 +1.8%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +11.9% -9.7% -4.2%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersVRALULUVFC
Held by institutions 37.6% 71.6% 91.8%
Institutions holding 67 850 556
Change in shares held, QoQ -2.1% -2.1% +3.6%
Institutions buying 30 409 269
Institutions selling 17 332 183
Buyers to sellers 1.76 1.23 1.47

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

VRALULUVFC
VRA 1.00 0.19 0.20
LULU 0.19 1.00 0.39
VFC 0.20 0.39 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, VRA, LULU and VFC?

Lululemon Athletica (LULU) is the largest by market capitalisation: Vera Bradley (VRA) $213.67M, Lululemon Athletica (LULU) $12.71B, V F (VFC) $8.24B.

Which stock is cheaper, VRA, LULU and VFC?

Lululemon Athletica (LULU) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Vera Bradley (VRA) -21.3x, Lululemon Athletica (LULU) 9.0x, V F (VFC) 22.3x). On next year's consensus earnings, Lululemon Athletica (LULU) is cheapest (Lululemon Athletica (LULU) 10.4x, V F (VFC) 18.2x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Lululemon Athletica (LULU) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Vera Bradley (VRA) -1.7%, Lululemon Athletica (LULU) +1.7%, V F (VFC) -1.4%.

Which company is more profitable?

Lululemon Athletica (LULU) has the highest net margin (Vera Bradley (VRA) -3.7%, Lululemon Athletica (LULU) 12.8%, V F (VFC) 3.9%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Vera Bradley (VRA) returned the most: Vera Bradley (VRA) +191.7%, Lululemon Athletica (LULU) -35.4%, V F (VFC) +41.5%. Over five years, Vera Bradley (VRA) compounded fastest (Vera Bradley (VRA) -7.8%/yr, Lululemon Athletica (LULU) -25.8%/yr, V F (VFC) -22.9%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

Only one of these companies pays a dividend: Vera Bradley (VRA) 0.00%, Lululemon Athletica (LULU) 0.00%, V F (VFC) 0.02%. Vera Bradley (VRA) and Lululemon Athletica (LULU) pays no regular dividend.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Lululemon Athletica (LULU) has been the steadiest (Vera Bradley (VRA) 85.2%, Lululemon Athletica (LULU) 46.8%, V F (VFC) 47.7%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, VRA, LULU and VFC?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Lululemon Athletica (LULU) leads on 7. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.