VNOM vs TPL vs ET Stock Comparison

Viper Energy, Texas Pacific Land and Energy Transfer Prices as of Nov 4, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (CRGY) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
VNOM Viper Energy, Inc.
$41.06 +0.5% 1M +11.9% 1Y
Market cap
$14.62B
P/E
134.8x
Revenue (TTM)
$2.04B
Div. yield
3.97%
Oil and Gas Royalties Energy
2 wins
TPL Texas Pacific Land Corp
$287.82 -16.5% 1M -5.6% 1Y
Market cap
$19.85B
P/E
36.7x
Revenue (TTM)
$897.54M
Div. yield
0.81%
Real Estate Operators Real Estate
3 wins
ET Energy Transfer LP
$19.51 -5.4% 1M +17.9% 1Y
Market cap
$67.18B
P/E
13.3x
Revenue (TTM)
$107.38B
Div. yield
6.91%
Oil and Gas Pipelines Energy
7 wins

Head to Head

12 decided of 12

Energy Transfer leads on 7 of the 12 questions below (Energy Transfer 7, Texas Pacific Land 3, Viper Energy 2). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionVNOMTPLETLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $14.62B $19.85B $67.18B ET
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 134.8x 36.7x 13.3x ET
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 15.3x 29.4x 10.8x ET
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +107.8% +20.8% +33.3% VNOM
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 2.9% 60.3% 4.7% TPL
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 1.4% 33.0% 8.4% TPL
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA 1.5x — 4.0x VNOM
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 3.97% 0.81% 6.91% ET
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +11.9% -5.6% +17.9% ET
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years — +13.6%/yr +16.0%/yr ET
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 29.4% 50.9% 18.0% ET
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 43/100 61/100 59/100 TPL

Percentile Scorecard

VNOMTPLET

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisVNOMTPLET
Valuation 23 #76 of 98 24 #29 of 38 94 #3 of 35
Growth 28 #70 of 97 44 #19 of 33 52 #17 of 34
Profitability 47 #50 of 94 100 #1 of 31 30 #24 of 34
Financial Health 83 #18 of 101 97 #2 of 37 50 #18 of 35
Shareholder Returns 35 #51 of 78 39 #9 of 14 70 #10 of 31
Overall 43 61 59
  • VNOM ranked among 103 companies in Oil and Gas Upstream
  • TPL ranked among 40 companies in Property Developers
  • ET ranked among 35 companies in Oil and Gas Midstream

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodVNOMTPLETSPY
1 month +0.5%-16.5%-5.4% -1.0%
3 months -0.9%-24.4%-4.0% -0.4%
6 months -13.9%-31.4%-1.8% +4.5%
Year to date +6.3%+0.2%+18.3% +12.4%
1 year +11.9%-5.6%+17.9% +13.6%
3 years —+43.2%+42.8% +76.4%
3 years, per year —+12.7%+12.6% +20.8%
5 years —+89.4%+109.8% +63.7%
5 years, per year —+13.6%+16.0% +10.4%
10 years —+931.9%+41.4% +267.7%
10 years, per year —+26.3%+3.5% +13.9%

Risk

MeasureVNOMTPLETSPY
Volatility, 1Y 29.4%50.9%18.0% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 31.9%54.2%17.6% 12.7%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y -0.370.24-0.25 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 0.40-0.111.00 1.06
Max drawdown, 5Y -36.6%-52.8%-25.8% -25.4%
From 52-week high -19.4%-46.7%-10.3% -1.6%
52-week high $50.95$539.79$21.74 $779.14
52-week low $35.84$273.56$16.21 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleVNOMTPLET
P/E now vs peer median 134.8xmedian 10.7x 36.7xmedian 7.4x 13.3xmedian 18.1x
P/S now vs peer median 7.2xmedian 1.7x 22.1xmedian 4.9x 0.6xmedian 2.5x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 15.2xmedian 5.4x 26.5xmedian 10.3x 8.0xmedian 10.7x
P/FCF now vs peer median 73.9xmedian 9.9x -302.6xmedian 6.1x 12.9xmedian 15.1x
P/B now vs peer median 1.4xmedian 1.4x 11.9xmedian 0.6x 1.3xmedian 2.4x
PEG now vs peer median —median 0.68 3.97median 0.36 1.91median 1.65

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsVNOMTPLET
Revenue $2.04B $897.54M $107.38B
Gross profit – – $25.32B
Operating income $251.00M $672.48M $10.78B
Net income $103.00M $541.42M $7.04B
Free cash flow $198.00M -$65.61M $5.22B
EPS (diluted) $0.30 $7.84 $1.46
Cash & equivalents $77.00M $248.61M $1.02B
Total debt $1.68B – $68.41B
Shares (diluted) 193.73M 69.03M 3.46B
Enterprise value $19.70B $18.68B $60.62B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricVNOMTPLET
P/E 134.8x 36.7x 13.3x
P/FCF 73.9x -302.6x 12.9x
P/Operating cash flow 9.8x 32.9x 5.5x
P/S 7.2x 22.1x 0.6x
P/B 1.4x 11.9x 1.3x
P/Tangible book 1.4x 12.1x 1.5x
EV/EBITDA 15.2x 26.5x 8.0x
EV/EBIT 64.6x 29.2x 12.5x
EV/Revenue 7.9x 21.8x 1.3x
EV/FCF 81.9x -298.8x 25.8x
EV/Operating cash flow 10.9x 32.5x 11.1x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) – 3.97 1.91

Growth

14 metrics
MetricVNOMTPLET
Revenue growth (1Y) 107.8% 20.8% 33.3%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) – 11.3% 10.0%
Gross profit growth (1Y) – – 18.9%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) – – 13.2%
Operating income growth (1Y) -56.0% 19.3% 16.5%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) – 9.5% 12.0%
Net income growth (1Y) -83.4% 17.3% 16.1%
Net income CAGR (3Y) – 9.1% 9.0%
EPS growth (1Y) -89.2% 17.3% 12.6%
EPS CAGR (3Y) – 9.2% 7.0%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) – 15.4% 8.8%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) – 10.2% 5.9%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) – -176.9% -8.5%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) – -29.3% -7.3%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricVNOMTPLET
Gross margin – – 23.6%
EBITDA margin 52.3% 82.5% 15.7%
Operating margin 12.3% 74.9% 10.0%
Pretax margin 7.6% 76.2% 7.1%
Net margin 2.9% 60.3% 4.7%
FCF margin 9.7% -7.3% 4.9%
Operating cash flow margin 73.2% 67.2% 11.3%
Return on equity 1.0% 33.5% 14.0%
Return on assets 0.9% 30.0% 4.8%
Return on invested capital 1.4% 33.0% 8.4%
Return on capital employed 2.1% 39.3% 8.4%
Asset turnover 0.2x 0.5x 0.7x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 14.5x 1.1x 1.7x
Stock comp / revenue – 1.9% 0.2%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricVNOMTPLET
Debt / assets 13.9% – 46.2%
Debt / equity 0.2x – 1.4x
Net debt / EBITDA 1.5x – 4.0x
Debt / FCF 8.5x – 13.1x
Liabilities / assets 14.7% 10.1% 65.9%
Equity / assets 85.3% 89.9% 34.1%
Interest coverage – 342.2x 2.9x
Current ratio 6.4x 4.6x 1.2x
Quick ratio 6.2x 4.5x 0.9x
Cash ratio 0.8x 2.6x 0.1x
Altman Z-score 5.20 66.91 –

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricVNOMTPLET
Dividend yield 4.0% 0.8% 6.9%
Net buyback yield 2.8% 0.0% –
Shareholder yield 6.8% 0.9% 6.9%
Payout ratio (earnings) 413.6% – 67.9%
Payout ratio (FCF) 215.2% – 91.6%
Dividend growth (1Y) – – 2.9%
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – 8.0%

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusVNOMTPLET
Forward P/E 15.3xFY2026 29.4xFY2026 10.8xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year $2.69FY2026 $9.79FY2026 $1.80FY2026
EPS growth, next FY +62.0%FY2026 +40.5%FY2026 +48.8%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after +2.2% -1.3% -9.4%
Revenue, next fiscal year $2.57BFY2026 $976.77MFY2026 $124.23BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY +83.3%FY2026 +22.4%FY2026 +45.2%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +2.0% +25.8% +1.4%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersVNOMTPLET
Held by institutions 100.0% 72.9% 31.4%
Institutions holding 497 869 1,284
Change in shares held, QoQ +5.4% +0.5% +1.9%
Institutions buying 265 440 630
Institutions selling 150 276 342
Buyers to sellers 1.77 1.59 1.84

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

VNOMTPLET
VNOM 1.00 0.48 0.50
TPL 0.48 1.00 0.29
ET 0.50 0.29 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, VNOM, TPL and ET?

Energy Transfer (ET) is the largest by market capitalisation: Viper Energy (VNOM) $14.62B, Texas Pacific Land (TPL) $19.85B, Energy Transfer (ET) $67.18B.

Which stock is cheaper, VNOM, TPL and ET?

Energy Transfer (ET) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Viper Energy (VNOM) 134.8x, Texas Pacific Land (TPL) 36.7x, Energy Transfer (ET) 13.3x). On next year's consensus earnings, Energy Transfer (ET) is cheapest (Viper Energy (VNOM) 15.3x, Texas Pacific Land (TPL) 29.4x, Energy Transfer (ET) 10.8x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Viper Energy (VNOM) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Viper Energy (VNOM) +107.8%, Texas Pacific Land (TPL) +20.8%, Energy Transfer (ET) +33.3%.

Which company is more profitable?

Texas Pacific Land (TPL) has the highest net margin (Viper Energy (VNOM) 2.9%, Texas Pacific Land (TPL) 60.3%, Energy Transfer (ET) 4.7%). On return on invested capital, Texas Pacific Land (TPL) leads (Viper Energy (VNOM) 1.4%, Texas Pacific Land (TPL) 33.0%, Energy Transfer (ET) 8.4%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Energy Transfer (ET) returned the most: Viper Energy (VNOM) +11.9%, Texas Pacific Land (TPL) -5.6%, Energy Transfer (ET) +17.9%. Over five years, Energy Transfer (ET) compounded fastest (Texas Pacific Land (TPL) +13.6%/yr, Energy Transfer (ET) +16.0%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

Energy Transfer (ET) has the highest dividend yield: Viper Energy (VNOM) 3.97%, Texas Pacific Land (TPL) 0.81%, Energy Transfer (ET) 6.91%.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Energy Transfer (ET) has been the steadiest (Viper Energy (VNOM) 29.4%, Texas Pacific Land (TPL) 50.9%, Energy Transfer (ET) 18.0%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, VNOM, TPL and ET?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Energy Transfer (ET) leads on 7. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.