VNOM vs FNV vs ET Stock Comparison

Viper Energy, Franco Nevada and Energy Transfer Prices as of Nov 5, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (CRGY) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
VNOM Viper Energy, Inc.
$39.70 -4.5% 1M +8.6% 1Y
Market cap
$14.36B
P/E
27.9x
Revenue (TTM)
$2.28B
Div. yield
4.11%
Oil and Gas Royalties Energy
2 wins
FNV FRANCO NEVADA Corp
$250.72 +2.8% 1M +33.6% 1Y
Market cap
$48.34B
P/E
33.2x
Revenue (TTM)
$2.32B
Div. yield
0.68%
Alternative Asset Managers Financial Services
3 wins
ET Energy Transfer LP
$19.20 -7.3% 1M +13.5% 1Y
Market cap
$66.13B
P/E
12.6x
Revenue (TTM)
$124.53B
Div. yield
7.02%
Oil and Gas Pipelines Energy
7 wins

Head to Head

12 decided of 12

Energy Transfer leads on 7 of the 12 questions below (Energy Transfer 7, Franco Nevada 3, Viper Energy 2). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionVNOMFNVETLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $14.36B $48.34B $66.13B ET
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 27.9x 33.2x 12.6x ET
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 14.1x 32.0x 10.5x ET
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +92.1% +73.6% +56.1% VNOM
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 12.1% 62.8% 4.2% FNV
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 5.6% — 8.8% ET
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA 1.4x — 3.8x VNOM
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 4.11% 0.68% 7.02% ET
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +8.6% +33.6% +13.5% FNV
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years — +11.9%/yr +15.6%/yr ET
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 29.5% 39.9% 17.9% ET
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 66/100 81/100 66/100 FNV

Percentile Scorecard

VNOMFNVET

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisVNOMFNVET
Valuation 24 #75 of 98 56 #89 of 200 94 #3 of 35
Growth 95 #6 of 97 91 #12 of 117 82 #7 of 34
Profitability 68 #31 of 94 99 #3 of 144 36 #22 of 34
Financial Health 73 #28 of 101 99 #3 of 166 50 #18 of 35
Shareholder Returns 71 #24 of 79 64 #30 of 81 70 #10 of 31
Overall 66 81 66
  • VNOM ranked among 103 companies in Oil and Gas Upstream
  • FNV ranked among 210 companies in Asset and Wealth Management
  • ET ranked among 35 companies in Oil and Gas Midstream

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodVNOMFNVETSPY
1 month -4.5%+2.8%-7.3% -5.9%
3 months -4.1%+8.5%-7.1% -4.6%
6 months -15.5%+9.9%-3.6% +0.2%
Year to date +2.8%+21.0%+16.4% +7.5%
1 year +8.6%+33.6%+13.5% +8.2%
3 years —+101.5%+42.1% +68.3%
3 years, per year —+26.3%+12.4% +19.0%
5 years —+75.3%+106.5% +56.5%
5 years, per year —+11.9%+15.6% +9.4%
10 years —+272.0%+39.1% +251.5%
10 years, per year —+14.0%+3.4% +13.4%

Risk

MeasureVNOMFNVETSPY
Volatility, 1Y 29.5%39.9%17.9% 13.6%
Downside volatility, 1Y 32.3%42.6%17.7% 14.2%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y -0.251.10-0.18 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 0.290.840.76 0.60
Max drawdown, 5Y -36.6%-38.2%-25.8% -25.4%
From 52-week high -22.1%-10.7%-11.7% -5.9%
52-week high $50.95$280.82$21.74 $779.14
52-week low $35.84$187.72$16.21 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleVNOMFNVET
P/E now vs peer median 27.9xmedian 10.1x 33.2xmedian 33.2x 12.6xmedian 17.6x
P/S now vs peer median 6.3xmedian 1.7x 20.9xmedian 4.4x 0.5xmedian 2.4x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 10.0xmedian 5.1x 22.0xmedian 13.0x 7.6xmedian 10.4x
P/FCF now vs peer median 23.2xmedian 8.9x 27.3xmedian 14.5x 10.9xmedian 15.0x
P/B now vs peer median 1.4xmedian 1.3x 5.9xmedian 1.8x 1.3xmedian 2.3x
PEG now vs peer median —median 0.94 1.11median 0.77 0.98median 0.98

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsVNOMFNVET
Revenue $2.28B $2.32B $124.53B
Gross profit – $1.79B $26.50B
Operating income $826.00M $1.82B $11.41B
Net income $600.00M $1.48B $7.56B
Free cash flow $618.00M $1.77B $6.08B
EPS (diluted) $1.42 $7.54 $1.51
Cash & equivalents $10.00M $1.01B $926.00M
Total debt $2.39B – $68.85B
Shares (diluted) 193.99M 193.00M 3.47B
Enterprise value $19.58B $45.70B $62.23B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricVNOMFNVET
P/E 27.9x 33.2x 12.6x
P/FCF 23.2x 27.3x 10.9x
P/Operating cash flow 8.6x 27.2x 4.9x
P/S 6.3x 20.9x 0.5x
P/B 1.4x 5.9x 1.3x
P/Tangible book 1.4x 5.9x 1.6x
EV/EBITDA 10.0x 22.0x 7.6x
EV/EBIT 20.3x 26.0x 11.7x
EV/Revenue 7.3x 20.4x 1.1x
EV/FCF 27.1x 26.7x 22.0x
EV/Operating cash flow 10.1x 26.6x 9.9x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) – 1.11 0.98

Growth

14 metrics
MetricVNOMFNVET
Revenue growth (1Y) 92.1% 73.6% 56.1%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) – 23.5% 16.6%
Gross profit growth (1Y) – 88.6% 23.1%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) – 32.0% 14.3%
Operating income growth (1Y) 220.2% 89.7% 23.7%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) – 34.4% 12.9%
Net income growth (1Y) 91.7% 88.3% 27.7%
Net income CAGR (3Y) – 30.6% 13.5%
EPS growth (1Y) -13.5% 87.7% 20.9%
EPS CAGR (3Y) – 29.9% 13.0%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 104.6% 53.7% 25.2%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) – 20.0% 12.2%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) 131.4% 83.9% 17.2%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) – 19.8% -1.1%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricVNOMFNVET
Gross margin – 77.3% 21.3%
EBITDA margin 73.0% 93.0% 14.2%
Operating margin 36.2% 78.5% 9.2%
Pretax margin 31.4% 85.0% 6.6%
Net margin 12.1% 62.8% 4.2%
FCF margin 27.1% 76.4% 4.9%
Operating cash flow margin 72.7% 76.7% 10.9%
Return on equity 5.8% 18.1% 15.1%
Return on assets 4.8% 16.7% 5.1%
Return on invested capital 5.6% – 8.8%
Return on capital employed 6.6% 20.9% 8.9%
Asset turnover 0.2x 0.3x 0.8x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 2.8x 1.2x 1.8x
Stock comp / revenue – 0.2% 0.1%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricVNOMFNVET
Debt / assets 18.4% – 46.1%
Debt / equity 0.2x – 1.4x
Net debt / EBITDA 1.4x – 3.8x
Debt / FCF 3.9x – 11.3x
Liabilities / assets 19.4% 7.6% 66.8%
Equity / assets 80.6% 92.4% 33.2%
Interest coverage – 1,070x 3.1x
Current ratio 5.9x 9.4x 1.2x
Quick ratio 5.5x 8.5x 0.9x
Cash ratio 0.1x 6.9x 0.0x
Altman Z-score 3.81 43.98 –

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricVNOMFNVET
Dividend yield 4.1% 0.7% 7.0%
Net buyback yield 2.9% 0.0% 2.1%
Shareholder yield 7.0% 0.7% 9.1%
Payout ratio (earnings) 77.7% 18.0% 63.9%
Payout ratio (FCF) 75.4% 15.1% 79.4%
Dividend growth (1Y) 45.2% 12.4% 2.9%
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – 11.0% 6.0%

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusVNOMFNVET
Forward P/E 14.1xFY2026 32.0xFY2026 10.5xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year $2.81FY2026 $7.83FY2026 $1.83FY2026
EPS growth, next FY +69.3%FY2026 +40.3%FY2026 +51.2%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after -5.0% +8.8% -10.4%
Revenue, next fiscal year $2.57BFY2026 $2.66BFY2026 $127.15BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY +83.3%FY2026 +46.4%FY2026 +48.6%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +2.0% +1.3% +2.0%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersVNOMFNVET
Held by institutions 100.0% 71.6% 31.4%
Institutions holding 497 663 1,284
Change in shares held, QoQ +5.4% +0.4% +1.9%
Institutions buying 265 336 630
Institutions selling 150 207 342
Buyers to sellers 1.77 1.62 1.84

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

VNOMFNVET
VNOM 1.00 -0.06 0.51
FNV -0.06 1.00 -0.06
ET 0.51 -0.06 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, VNOM, FNV and ET?

Energy Transfer (ET) is the largest by market capitalisation: Viper Energy (VNOM) $14.36B, Franco Nevada (FNV) $48.34B, Energy Transfer (ET) $66.13B.

Which stock is cheaper, VNOM, FNV and ET?

Energy Transfer (ET) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Viper Energy (VNOM) 27.9x, Franco Nevada (FNV) 33.2x, Energy Transfer (ET) 12.6x). On next year's consensus earnings, Energy Transfer (ET) is cheapest (Viper Energy (VNOM) 14.1x, Franco Nevada (FNV) 32.0x, Energy Transfer (ET) 10.5x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Viper Energy (VNOM) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Viper Energy (VNOM) +92.1%, Franco Nevada (FNV) +73.6%, Energy Transfer (ET) +56.1%.

Which company is more profitable?

Franco Nevada (FNV) has the highest net margin (Viper Energy (VNOM) 12.1%, Franco Nevada (FNV) 62.8%, Energy Transfer (ET) 4.2%). On return on invested capital, Energy Transfer (ET) leads (Viper Energy (VNOM) 5.6%, Energy Transfer (ET) 8.8%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Franco Nevada (FNV) returned the most: Viper Energy (VNOM) +8.6%, Franco Nevada (FNV) +33.6%, Energy Transfer (ET) +13.5%. Over five years, Energy Transfer (ET) compounded fastest (Franco Nevada (FNV) +11.9%/yr, Energy Transfer (ET) +15.6%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

Energy Transfer (ET) has the highest dividend yield: Viper Energy (VNOM) 4.11%, Franco Nevada (FNV) 0.68%, Energy Transfer (ET) 7.02%.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Energy Transfer (ET) has been the steadiest (Viper Energy (VNOM) 29.5%, Franco Nevada (FNV) 39.9%, Energy Transfer (ET) 17.9%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, VNOM, FNV and ET?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Energy Transfer (ET) leads on 7. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.