VNOM vs ET vs TPL Stock Comparison

Viper Energy, Energy Transfer and Texas Pacific Land Prices as of Nov 4, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (CRGY) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
VNOM Viper Energy, Inc.
$41.06 +0.5% 1M +11.9% 1Y
Market cap
$7.99B
P/E
135.4x
Revenue (TTM)
$2.04B
Div. yield
0.05%
Oil and Gas Royalties Energy
2 wins
ET Energy Transfer LP
$19.51 -5.4% 1M +17.9% 1Y
Market cap
$68.07B
P/E
13.5x
Revenue (TTM)
$107.38B
Div. yield
0.07%
Oil and Gas Pipelines Energy
7 wins
TPL Texas Pacific Land Corp
$287.82 -16.5% 1M -5.6% 1Y
Market cap
$20.14B
P/E
37.2x
Revenue (TTM)
$897.54M
Div. yield
–
Real Estate Operators Real Estate
3 wins

Head to Head

12 decided of 12

Energy Transfer leads on 7 of the 12 questions below (Energy Transfer 7, Texas Pacific Land 3, Viper Energy 2). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionVNOMETTPLLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $7.99B $68.07B $20.14B ET
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 135.4x 13.5x 37.2x ET
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 15.3x 10.8x 29.4x ET
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +107.8% +33.3% +20.8% VNOM
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 2.9% 4.7% 60.3% TPL
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 1.4% 8.4% 33.0% TPL
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA 1.5x 4.0x — VNOM
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.05% 0.07% 0.00% ET
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +11.9% +17.9% -5.6% ET
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years — +16.0%/yr +13.6%/yr ET
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 29.4% 18.0% 50.9% ET
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 43/100 59/100 61/100 TPL

Percentile Scorecard

VNOMETTPL

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisVNOMETTPL
Valuation 23 #76 of 98 94 #3 of 35 24 #29 of 38
Growth 28 #70 of 97 52 #17 of 34 44 #19 of 33
Profitability 47 #50 of 94 30 #24 of 34 100 #1 of 31
Financial Health 83 #18 of 101 50 #18 of 35 97 #2 of 37
Shareholder Returns 35 #51 of 78 70 #10 of 31 39 #9 of 14
Overall 43 59 61
  • VNOM ranked among 103 companies in Oil and Gas Upstream
  • ET ranked among 35 companies in Oil and Gas Midstream
  • TPL ranked among 40 companies in Property Developers

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodVNOMETTPLSPY
1 month +0.5%-5.4%-16.5% -1.0%
3 months -0.9%-4.0%-24.4% -0.4%
6 months -13.9%-1.8%-31.4% +4.5%
Year to date +6.3%+18.3%+0.2% +12.4%
1 year +11.9%+17.9%-5.6% +13.6%
3 years —+42.8%+43.2% +76.4%
3 years, per year —+12.6%+12.7% +20.8%
5 years —+109.8%+89.4% +63.7%
5 years, per year —+16.0%+13.6% +10.4%
10 years —+41.4%+931.9% +267.7%
10 years, per year —+3.5%+26.3% +13.9%

Risk

MeasureVNOMETTPLSPY
Volatility, 1Y 29.4%18.0%50.9% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 31.9%17.6%54.2% 12.7%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y -0.37-0.250.24 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 0.401.00-0.11 1.06
Max drawdown, 5Y -36.6%-25.8%-52.8% -25.4%
From 52-week high -19.4%-10.3%-46.7% -1.6%
52-week high $50.95$21.74$539.79 $779.14
52-week low $35.84$16.21$273.56 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleVNOMETTPL
P/E now vs peer median 134.8xmedian 10.7x 13.3xmedian 18.1x 36.7xmedian 7.4x
P/S now vs peer median 7.2xmedian 1.7x 0.6xmedian 2.5x 22.1xmedian 4.9x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 15.2xmedian 5.4x 8.0xmedian 10.7x 26.5xmedian 10.3x
P/FCF now vs peer median 73.9xmedian 9.9x 12.9xmedian 15.1x -302.6xmedian 6.1x
P/B now vs peer median 1.4xmedian 1.4x 1.3xmedian 2.4x 11.9xmedian 0.6x
PEG now vs peer median —median 0.68 1.91median 1.65 3.97median 0.36

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsVNOMETTPL
Revenue $2.04B $107.38B $897.54M
Gross profit – $25.32B –
Operating income $251.00M $10.78B $672.48M
Net income $103.00M $7.04B $541.42M
Free cash flow $198.00M $5.22B -$65.61M
EPS (diluted) $0.30 $1.46 $7.84
Cash & equivalents $77.00M $1.02B $248.61M
Total debt $1.68B $68.41B –
Shares (diluted) 193.73M 3.46B 69.03M
Enterprise value $7.82B $61.25B $18.96B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricVNOMETTPL
P/E 134.8x 13.3x 36.7x
P/FCF 73.9x 12.9x -302.6x
P/Operating cash flow 9.8x 5.5x 32.9x
P/S 7.2x 0.6x 22.1x
P/B 1.4x 1.3x 11.9x
P/Tangible book 1.4x 1.5x 12.1x
EV/EBITDA 15.2x 8.0x 26.5x
EV/EBIT 64.6x 12.5x 29.2x
EV/Revenue 7.9x 1.3x 21.8x
EV/FCF 81.9x 25.8x -298.8x
EV/Operating cash flow 10.9x 11.1x 32.5x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) – 1.91 3.97

Growth

14 metrics
MetricVNOMETTPL
Revenue growth (1Y) 107.8% 33.3% 20.8%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) – 10.0% 11.3%
Gross profit growth (1Y) – 18.9% –
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) – 13.2% –
Operating income growth (1Y) -56.0% 16.5% 19.3%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) – 12.0% 9.5%
Net income growth (1Y) -83.4% 16.1% 17.3%
Net income CAGR (3Y) – 9.0% 9.1%
EPS growth (1Y) -89.2% 12.6% 17.3%
EPS CAGR (3Y) – 7.0% 9.2%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) – 8.8% 15.4%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) – 5.9% 10.2%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) – -8.5% -176.9%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) – -7.3% -29.3%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricVNOMETTPL
Gross margin – 23.6% –
EBITDA margin 52.3% 15.7% 82.5%
Operating margin 12.3% 10.0% 74.9%
Pretax margin 7.6% 7.1% 76.2%
Net margin 2.9% 4.7% 60.3%
FCF margin 9.7% 4.9% -7.3%
Operating cash flow margin 73.2% 11.3% 67.2%
Return on equity 1.0% 14.0% 33.5%
Return on assets 0.9% 4.8% 30.0%
Return on invested capital 1.4% 8.4% 33.0%
Return on capital employed 2.1% 8.4% 39.3%
Asset turnover 0.2x 0.7x 0.5x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 14.5x 1.7x 1.1x
Stock comp / revenue – 0.2% 1.9%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricVNOMETTPL
Debt / assets 13.9% 46.2% –
Debt / equity 0.2x 1.4x –
Net debt / EBITDA 1.5x 4.0x –
Debt / FCF 8.5x 13.1x –
Liabilities / assets 14.7% 65.9% 10.1%
Equity / assets 85.3% 34.1% 89.9%
Interest coverage – 2.9x 342.2x
Current ratio 6.4x 1.2x 4.6x
Quick ratio 6.2x 0.9x 4.5x
Cash ratio 0.8x 0.1x 2.6x
Altman Z-score 5.20 – 66.91

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricVNOMETTPL
Dividend yield 4.0% 6.9% 0.8%
Net buyback yield 2.8% – 0.0%
Shareholder yield 6.8% 6.9% 0.9%
Payout ratio (earnings) 413.6% 67.9% –
Payout ratio (FCF) 215.2% 91.6% –
Dividend growth (1Y) – 2.9% –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – 8.0% –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusVNOMETTPL
Forward P/E 15.3xFY2026 10.8xFY2026 29.4xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year $2.69FY2026 $1.80FY2026 $9.79FY2026
EPS growth, next FY +62.0%FY2026 +48.8%FY2026 +40.5%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after +2.2% -9.4% -1.3%
Revenue, next fiscal year $2.57BFY2026 $124.23BFY2026 $976.77MFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY +83.3%FY2026 +45.2%FY2026 +22.4%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +2.0% +1.4% +25.8%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersVNOMETTPL
Held by institutions 100.0% 31.4% 72.9%
Institutions holding 497 1,284 869
Change in shares held, QoQ +5.4% +1.9% +0.5%
Institutions buying 265 630 440
Institutions selling 150 342 276
Buyers to sellers 1.77 1.84 1.59

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

VNOMETTPL
VNOM 1.00 0.50 0.48
ET 0.50 1.00 0.29
TPL 0.48 0.29 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, VNOM, ET and TPL?

Energy Transfer (ET) is the largest by market capitalisation: Viper Energy (VNOM) $7.99B, Energy Transfer (ET) $68.07B, Texas Pacific Land (TPL) $20.14B.

Which stock is cheaper, VNOM, ET and TPL?

Energy Transfer (ET) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Viper Energy (VNOM) 135.4x, Energy Transfer (ET) 13.5x, Texas Pacific Land (TPL) 37.2x). On next year's consensus earnings, Energy Transfer (ET) is cheapest (Viper Energy (VNOM) 15.3x, Energy Transfer (ET) 10.8x, Texas Pacific Land (TPL) 29.4x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Viper Energy (VNOM) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Viper Energy (VNOM) +107.8%, Energy Transfer (ET) +33.3%, Texas Pacific Land (TPL) +20.8%.

Which company is more profitable?

Texas Pacific Land (TPL) has the highest net margin (Viper Energy (VNOM) 2.9%, Energy Transfer (ET) 4.7%, Texas Pacific Land (TPL) 60.3%). On return on invested capital, Texas Pacific Land (TPL) leads (Viper Energy (VNOM) 1.4%, Energy Transfer (ET) 8.4%, Texas Pacific Land (TPL) 33.0%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Energy Transfer (ET) returned the most: Viper Energy (VNOM) +11.9%, Energy Transfer (ET) +17.9%, Texas Pacific Land (TPL) -5.6%. Over five years, Energy Transfer (ET) compounded fastest (Energy Transfer (ET) +16.0%/yr, Texas Pacific Land (TPL) +13.6%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

Energy Transfer (ET) has the highest dividend yield: Viper Energy (VNOM) 0.05%, Energy Transfer (ET) 0.07%, Texas Pacific Land (TPL) 0.00%. Texas Pacific Land (TPL) pays no regular dividend.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Energy Transfer (ET) has been the steadiest (Viper Energy (VNOM) 29.4%, Energy Transfer (ET) 18.0%, Texas Pacific Land (TPL) 50.9%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, VNOM, ET and TPL?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Energy Transfer (ET) leads on 7. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.