VFS vs TOYOF vs TSLA Stock Comparison

VinFast Auto, Toyota Motor and Tesla Prices as of Nov 5, 2026 Peers: Industry group
VFS VinFast Auto Ltd.
$3.22 +4.5% 1M -5.3% 1Y
Market cap
$7.59B
P/E
–
Revenue (TTM)
$3,514.06T
Div. yield
–
Auto Manufacturers Consumer Discretionary
1 win
TOYOF Toyota Motor Corp/
$21.70 +16.0% 1M +7.9% 1Y
Market cap
$28.28B
P/E
1.0x
Revenue (TTM)
$334.26B
Div. yield
460.83%
Auto Manufacturers Consumer Discretionary
8 wins
TSLA Tesla, Inc.
$343.69 -9.7% 1M -25.6% 1Y
Market cap
$1.16T
P/E
360.7x
Revenue (TTM)
$103.57B
Div. yield
–
Auto Manufacturers Consumer Discretionary
2 wins

Head to Head

11 decided of 12

Toyota Motor leads on 8 of the 12 questions below (Toyota Motor 8, Tesla 2, VinFast Auto 1). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionVFSTOYOFTSLALeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $7.59B $28.28B $1.16T TSLA
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 0.0x 1.0x 360.7x TOYOF
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS — 1.2x 214.8x TOYOF
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +4,424.0% — +8.3% VFS
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months -69.2% 8.3% 3.1% TOYOF
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital — 3.9% 2.7% TOYOF
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA -0.5x 4.4x -3.5x TSLA
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.00% 460.83% 0.00% –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months -5.3% +7.9% -25.6% TOYOF
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years -19.8%/yr +4.0%/yr -3.3%/yr TOYOF
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 41.6% 40.6% 46.3% TOYOF
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 6/100 65/100 46/100 TOYOF

Percentile Scorecard

VFSTOYOFTSLA

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisVFSTOYOFTSLA
Valuation 8 #45 of 49 100 #1 of 49 19 #40 of 49
Growth 2 #48 of 49 50 #25 of 49 35 #32 of 49
Profitability 11 #42 of 47 74 #13 of 47 70 #15 of 47
Financial Health 4 #51 of 53 35 #35 of 53 92 #5 of 53
Shareholder Returns – – 14 #26 of 30
Overall 6 65 46
  • VFS ranked among 55 companies in Automobiles and Components
  • TOYOF ranked among 55 companies in Automobiles and Components
  • TSLA ranked among 55 companies in Automobiles and Components

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodVFSTOYOFTSLASPY
1 month +4.5%+16.0%-9.7% -5.9%
3 months -1.8%+14.2%+7.6% -4.6%
6 months -24.6%+13.1%-16.5% +0.2%
Year to date -3.6%+1.9%-23.6% +7.5%
1 year -5.3%+7.9%-25.6% +8.2%
3 years -47.5%+14.2%+56.7% +68.3%
3 years, per year -19.3%+4.5%+16.2% +19.0%
5 years -66.9%+21.5%-15.6% +56.5%
5 years, per year -19.8%+4.0%-3.3% +9.4%
10 years —-61.7%+2,606.2% +251.5%
10 years, per year —-9.2%+39.1% +13.4%

Risk

MeasureVFSTOYOFTSLASPY
Volatility, 1Y 41.6%40.6%46.3% 13.6%
Downside volatility, 1Y 40.5%42.2%49.1% 14.2%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 0.820.302.15 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y -0.130.19-0.55 0.60
Max drawdown, 5Y -97.1%-38.6%-73.0% -25.4%
From 52-week high -32.4%-11.9%-29.8% -5.9%
52-week high $4.76$24.64$489.88 $779.14
52-week low $2.81$16.60$298.32 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleVFSTOYOFTSLA
P/E now vs peer median 0.0xmedian 20.2x 1.0xmedian 20.2x 346.0xmedian 20.2x
P/S now vs peer median 0.0xmedian 0.5x 0.1xmedian 0.5x 10.8xmedian 0.5x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median -0.5xmedian 8.3x 5.1xmedian 8.3x 106.0xmedian 8.3x
P/FCF now vs peer median 0.0xmedian 9.9x 0.7xmedian 9.9x 337.1xmedian 9.9x
P/B now vs peer median 0.0xmedian 0.9x 0.1xmedian 0.9x 12.4xmedian 0.9x
PEG now vs peer median —median 0.73 0.68median 0.73 -10.35median 0.73

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsVFSTOYOFTSLA
Revenue $3,514.06T $334.26B $103.57B
Gross profit -$1,799.20T $58.51B $19.97B
Operating income -$3,021.72T $25.44B $3.47B
Net income -$3,525.77T $28.28B $3.28B
Free cash flow -$1,569.01T $39.60B $3.30B
R&D $376.86T – $8.86B
EPS (diluted) $-1,039,497.78 $21.24 $0.91
Cash & equivalents $281.02T $60.26B $17.85B
Total debt $865.76T $274.45B $9.52B
Shares (diluted) 2.34B 1.30B 3.54B
Enterprise value -$1,239.61T -$349.28B $982.96B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricVFSTOYOFTSLA
P/E 0.0x 1.0x 346.0x
P/FCF 0.0x 0.7x 337.1x
P/Operating cash flow 0.0x 1.1x 59.5x
P/S 0.0x 0.1x 10.8x
P/B 0.0x 0.1x 12.4x
P/Tangible book 0.0x 0.1x 12.5x
EV/EBITDA -0.5x 5.1x 106.0x
EV/EBIT -0.1x 8.3x 310.9x
EV/Revenue 0.1x 0.6x 10.4x
EV/FCF -0.3x 5.4x 326.3x
EV/Operating cash flow -0.2x 8.1x 57.6x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) – 0.68 -10.35

Growth

14 metrics
MetricVFSTOYOFTSLA
Revenue growth (1Y) 4,424% – 8.3%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) – 3.9% 2.6%
Gross profit growth (1Y) -6,447% – 22.8%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) – -6.0% 1.7%
Operating income growth (1Y) -4,777% – -23.5%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) – -5.0% -31.4%
Net income growth (1Y) -3,441% -11.2% -36.2%
Net income CAGR (3Y) – 0.2% -32.8%
EPS growth (1Y) -2,344% -10.2% -36.9%
EPS CAGR (3Y) – 1.5% -33.4%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) – -19.3% 18.8%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) – 0.4% 15.4%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) – -14.1% -51.7%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) – 2.0% -3.8%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricVFSTOYOFTSLA
Gross margin -51.2% 17.5% 19.3%
EBITDA margin -24.7% 12.4% 9.8%
Operating margin -86.0% 7.6% 3.3%
Pretax margin -102.7% 10.0% 4.1%
Net margin -69.2% 8.3% 3.1%
FCF margin -44.6% 11.8% 3.2%
Operating cash flow margin -50.4% 7.9% 18.1%
Return on equity – 12.1% 3.7%
Return on assets -47.1% 4.4% 2.1%
Return on invested capital – 3.9% 2.7%
Return on capital employed -208.1% 5.9% 3.1%
Asset turnover 0.7x 0.5x 0.7x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 0.5x 0.9x 5.7x
Stock comp / revenue – – 4.2%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricVFSTOYOFTSLA
Debt / assets 29.1% 42.4% 6.0%
Debt / equity -0.2x 1.2x 0.1x
Net debt / EBITDA -0.5x 4.4x -3.5x
Debt / FCF -0.6x 6.9x 2.9x
Liabilities / assets 256.0% 63.3% 43.0%
Equity / assets -156.0% 36.7% 57.0%
Interest coverage -5.7x – 10.0x
Current ratio 0.5x 1.2x 1.7x
Quick ratio 0.2x 0.6x 1.2x
Cash ratio 0.1x 0.4x 1.1x
Altman Z-score -10.29 1.29 11.20

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricVFSTOYOFTSLA
Dividend yield – 460.8% –
Net buyback yield – -85.4% -0.1%
Shareholder yield – 375.4% -0.1%
Payout ratio (earnings) – – –
Payout ratio (FCF) – – –
Dividend growth (1Y) – – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusVFSTOYOFTSLA
Forward P/E – 1.2xFY2026 214.8xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year $-1.86FY2026 $18.68FY2026 $1.60FY2026
EPS growth, next FY – -0.9%FY2026 -3.6%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after – +22.9% +31.3%
Revenue, next fiscal year $5.02BFY2026 $350.15BFY2026 $112.97BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY +39.4%FY2026 +8.2%FY2026 +19.1%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +20.0% +7.0% +14.7%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersVFSTOYOFTSLA
Held by institutions 0.2% 0.0% 42.6%
Institutions holding 32 1 4,268
Change in shares held, QoQ -8.3% – +7.4%
Institutions buying 20 0 2,376
Institutions selling 8 0 1,360
Buyers to sellers 2.50 – 1.75

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

VFSTOYOFTSLA
VFS 1.00 0.13 0.18
TOYOF 0.13 1.00 0.00
TSLA 0.18 0.00 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, VFS, TOYOF and TSLA?

Tesla (TSLA) is the largest by market capitalisation: VinFast Auto (VFS) $7.59B, Toyota Motor (TOYOF) $28.28B, Tesla (TSLA) $1.16T.

Which stock is cheaper, VFS, TOYOF and TSLA?

Toyota Motor (TOYOF) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (VinFast Auto (VFS) 0.0x, Toyota Motor (TOYOF) 1.0x, Tesla (TSLA) 360.7x). On next year's consensus earnings, Toyota Motor (TOYOF) is cheapest (Toyota Motor (TOYOF) 1.2x, Tesla (TSLA) 214.8x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

VinFast Auto (VFS) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: VinFast Auto (VFS) +4,424.0%, Tesla (TSLA) +8.3%.

Which company is more profitable?

Toyota Motor (TOYOF) has the highest net margin (VinFast Auto (VFS) -69.2%, Toyota Motor (TOYOF) 8.3%, Tesla (TSLA) 3.1%). On return on invested capital, Toyota Motor (TOYOF) leads (Toyota Motor (TOYOF) 3.9%, Tesla (TSLA) 2.7%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Toyota Motor (TOYOF) returned the most: VinFast Auto (VFS) -5.3%, Toyota Motor (TOYOF) +7.9%, Tesla (TSLA) -25.6%. Over five years, Toyota Motor (TOYOF) compounded fastest (VinFast Auto (VFS) -19.8%/yr, Toyota Motor (TOYOF) +4.0%/yr, Tesla (TSLA) -3.3%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

Only one of these companies pays a dividend: VinFast Auto (VFS) 0.00%, Toyota Motor (TOYOF) 460.83%, Tesla (TSLA) 0.00%. VinFast Auto (VFS) and Tesla (TSLA) pays no regular dividend.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Toyota Motor (TOYOF) has been the steadiest (VinFast Auto (VFS) 41.6%, Toyota Motor (TOYOF) 40.6%, Tesla (TSLA) 46.3%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, VFS, TOYOF and TSLA?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Toyota Motor (TOYOF) leads on 8. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.