UHAL vs ZCAR vs JZXN Stock Comparison

U-Haul Holding, Zoomcar Holdings and Jiuzi Holdings Prices as of Nov 4, 2026 Peers: Industry group
UHAL U-Haul Holding Co /NV/
$60.84 -0.5% 1M +13.5% 1Y
Market cap
$11.92B
P/E
86.6x
Revenue (TTM)
$6.09B
Div. yield
–
Car Rental Consumer Discretionary
7 wins
ZCAR Zoomcar Holdings, Inc.
$0.01 -88.9% 1M -95.5% 1Y
Market cap
$224.77K
P/E
–
Revenue (TTM)
$9.19M
Div. yield
–
Digital Marketplaces Technology
1 win

Head to Head

8 decided of 12

U-Haul Holding leads on 7 of the 12 questions below (U-Haul Holding 7, Zoomcar Holdings 1). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionUHALZCARJZXNLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $11.92B $224.77K $1.37M UHAL
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 86.6x 0.0x — –
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 52.4x — — –
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +3.0% +0.2% — UHAL
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 2.3% -171.7% — UHAL
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 1.9% — — –
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA 4.0x -0.3x — ZCAR
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.00% — — –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +13.5% -95.5% -89.9% UHAL
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years -4.3%/yr — -86.1%/yr UHAL
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 34.5% 254.4% 201.9% UHAL
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 38/100 25/100 — UHAL

Percentile Scorecard

UHALZCARJZXN

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisUHALZCARJZXN
Valuation 46 #16 of 29 7 #155 of 166 –
Growth 16 #22 of 26 72 #44 of 154 –
Profitability 44 #15 of 26 14 #132 of 154 –
Financial Health 72 #9 of 30 6 #169 of 179 87 #10 of 72
Shareholder Returns 11 #17 of 19 – –
Overall 38 25 –
  • UHAL ranked among 31 companies in Travel and Lodging
  • ZCAR ranked among 185 companies in Internet Platforms
  • JZXN ranked among 72 companies in Clean Energy Equipment

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodUHALZCARJZXNSPY
1 month -0.5%-88.9%-4.4% -1.0%
3 months -18.0%-90.9%-32.3% -0.4%
6 months +16.8%-90.9%+23.9% +4.5%
Year to date +20.7%-83.3%-37.0% +12.4%
1 year +13.5%-95.5%-89.9% +13.6%
3 years +15.6%-100.0%-99.7% +76.4%
3 years, per year +5.0%-99.2%-86.0% +20.8%
5 years -19.9%—-100.0% +63.7%
5 years, per year -4.3%—-86.1% +10.4%
10 years +92.8%—— +267.7%
10 years, per year +6.8%—— +13.9%

Risk

MeasureUHALZCARJZXNSPY
Volatility, 1Y 34.5%254.4%201.9% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 34.9%334.6%184.2% 12.7%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 0.801.612.16 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 0.39-0.38-0.45 1.06
Max drawdown, 5Y -46.2%-100.0%-100.0% -25.4%
From 52-week high -19.1%-96.2%-89.9% -1.6%
52-week high $75.25$0.26$10.76 $779.14
52-week low $42.19$0.01$0.85 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleUHALZCARJZXN
P/E now vs peer median 86.6xmedian 23.3x 0.0xmedian 18.2x —median 26.4x
P/S now vs peer median 2.0xmedian 1.5x 0.0xmedian 1.5x —median 2.6x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 10.8xmedian 15.4x -0.3xmedian 15.3x —median 19.6x
P/FCF now vs peer median -9.7xmedian 17.8x 0.0xmedian 12.2x —median 29.9x
P/B now vs peer median 1.6xmedian 2.5x 0.0xmedian 1.8x 0.0xmedian 1.8x
PEG now vs peer median -1.16median 0.36 0.00median 0.38 —median 0.71

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsUHALZCARJZXN
Revenue $6.09B $9.19M –
Gross profit $5.85B $5.27M –
Operating income $425.80M -$5.89M –
Net income $137.66M -$15.79M –
Free cash flow -$1.23B -$5.51M –
R&D – $2.45M –
EPS (diluted) $0.70 $-1.38 –
Cash & equivalents $1.10B $405.44K $271.07K
Total debt $8.11B $2.14M –
Shares (diluted) 196.08M 11.45M 346.87K
Enterprise value $7.43B -$886.79K -$4.76M

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricUHALZCARJZXN
P/E 86.6x 0.0x –
P/FCF -9.7x 0.0x –
P/Operating cash flow 6.5x 0.0x –
P/S 2.0x 0.0x –
P/B 1.6x 0.0x 0.0x
P/Tangible book 1.6x 0.0x 0.0x
EV/EBITDA 10.8x -0.3x –
EV/EBIT 44.4x -0.3x –
EV/Revenue 3.1x 0.2x –
EV/FCF -15.3x -0.4x –
EV/Operating cash flow 10.4x -0.4x –
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) -1.16 0.00 –

Growth

14 metrics
MetricUHALZCARJZXN
Revenue growth (1Y) 3.0% 0.2% –
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 1.6% – –
Gross profit growth (1Y) 3.0% 29.1% –
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) 1.6% – –
Operating income growth (1Y) -36.2% 33.0% –
Operating income CAGR (3Y) -31.9% 23.9% –
Net income growth (1Y) -56.2% 42.2% –
Net income CAGR (3Y) -45.3% 26.0% –
EPS growth (1Y) -56.2% 57.2% –
EPS CAGR (3Y) -74.6% 57.1% –
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 14.2% 40.2% –
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) 5.8% 46.8% –
Free cash flow growth (1Y) 31.7% 40.3% –
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) 1.9% 46.8% –

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricUHALZCARJZXN
Gross margin 96.0% 57.3% –
EBITDA margin 28.7% -63.2% –
Operating margin 7.0% -64.0% –
Pretax margin 3.2% -171.7% –
Net margin 2.3% -171.7% –
FCF margin -20.3% -59.9% –
Operating cash flow margin 30.0% -59.8% –
Return on equity 1.8% – –
Return on assets 0.6% -494.4% –
Return on invested capital 1.9% – –
Return on capital employed – – –
Asset turnover 0.3x 2.9x –
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 13.3x 0.3x –
Stock comp / revenue – 12.9% –

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricUHALZCARJZXN
Debt / assets 37.4% 67.3% –
Debt / equity 1.1x -0.1x –
Net debt / EBITDA 4.0x -0.3x –
Debt / FCF -6.6x -0.4x –
Liabilities / assets 64.6% 1,223% 5.1%
Equity / assets 35.4% -1,123% 94.9%
Interest coverage 1.1x -1.4x –
Current ratio – 0.0x 17.0x
Quick ratio – 0.0x 20.9x
Cash ratio – 0.0x 0.1x
Altman Z-score – -172.48 –

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricUHALZCARJZXN
Dividend yield – – –
Net buyback yield 0.2% – –
Shareholder yield 0.2% – –
Payout ratio (earnings) – – –
Payout ratio (FCF) – – –
Dividend growth (1Y) – – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusUHALZCARJZXN
Forward P/E 52.4xFY2026 – –
EPS, next fiscal year $1.16FY2026 – –
EPS growth, next FY +383.3%FY2026 – –
EPS growth, the year after +71.6% – –
Revenue, next fiscal year $6.63BFY2026 – –
Revenue growth, next FY +9.7%FY2026 – –
Revenue growth, the year after -2.5% – –

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersUHALZCARJZXN
Held by institutions 4.6% – –
Institutions holding 228 – –
Change in shares held, QoQ +24.0% – –
Institutions buying 129 – –
Institutions selling 50 – –
Buyers to sellers 2.58 – –

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

UHALZCARJZXN
UHAL 1.00 0.01 0.05
ZCAR 0.01 1.00 -0.02
JZXN 0.05 -0.02 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, UHAL, ZCAR and JZXN?

U-Haul Holding (UHAL) is the largest by market capitalisation: U-Haul Holding (UHAL) $11.92B, Zoomcar Holdings (ZCAR) $224.77K, Jiuzi Holdings (JZXN) $1.37M.

Which company is growing faster?

U-Haul Holding (UHAL) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: U-Haul Holding (UHAL) +3.0%, Zoomcar Holdings (ZCAR) +0.2%.

Which company is more profitable?

U-Haul Holding (UHAL) has the highest net margin (U-Haul Holding (UHAL) 2.3%, Zoomcar Holdings (ZCAR) -171.7%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year U-Haul Holding (UHAL) returned the most: U-Haul Holding (UHAL) +13.5%, Zoomcar Holdings (ZCAR) -95.5%, Jiuzi Holdings (JZXN) -89.9%. Over five years, U-Haul Holding (UHAL) compounded fastest (U-Haul Holding (UHAL) -4.3%/yr, Jiuzi Holdings (JZXN) -86.1%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, U-Haul Holding (UHAL) has been the steadiest (U-Haul Holding (UHAL) 34.5%, Zoomcar Holdings (ZCAR) 254.4%, Jiuzi Holdings (JZXN) 201.9%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, UHAL, ZCAR and JZXN?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, U-Haul Holding (UHAL) leads on 7. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.