UHAL vs ULTA vs WW Stock Comparison

U-Haul Holding, Ulta Beauty and Ww International Prices as of Nov 3, 2026 Peers: Industry group
UHAL U-Haul Holding Co /NV/
$59.05 -4.8% 1M +11.3% 1Y
Market cap
$11.89B
P/E
86.3x
Revenue (TTM)
$6.09B
Div. yield
–
Car Rental Consumer Discretionary
1 win
ULTA Ulta Beauty, Inc.
$634.89 +16.8% 1M +22.7% 1Y
Market cap
$28.39B
P/E
23.5x
Revenue (TTM)
$12.96B
Div. yield
–
Specialty Retail Consumer Discretionary
10 wins
WW Ww International, Inc.
$12.98 -11.9% 1M -61.9% 1Y
Market cap
$120.14M
P/E
–
Revenue (TTM)
—
Div. yield
–
Personal Services Consumer Discretionary

Head to Head

11 decided of 12

Ulta Beauty leads on 10 of the 12 questions below (Ulta Beauty 10, U-Haul Holding 1). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionUHALULTAWWLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $11.89B $28.39B $120.14M ULTA
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 86.3x 23.5x — ULTA
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 50.9x 22.7x — ULTA
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +3.0% +11.2% — ULTA
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 2.3% 9.3% — ULTA
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 1.9% 42.9% — ULTA
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA 4.0x 0.1x — ULTA
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +11.3% +22.7% -61.9% ULTA
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years -4.7%/yr +10.8%/yr — ULTA
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 34.4% 35.8% 95.4% UHAL
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 39/100 66/100 — ULTA

Percentile Scorecard

UHALULTAWW

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisUHALULTAWW
Valuation 50 #15 of 29 23 #83 of 107 –
Growth 16 #22 of 26 61 #41 of 103 –
Profitability 44 #15 of 26 96 #5 of 102 –
Financial Health 72 #9 of 30 66 #39 of 113 39 #25 of 40
Shareholder Returns 11 #17 of 19 87 #11 of 76 –
Overall 39 66 –
  • UHAL ranked among 31 companies in Travel and Lodging
  • ULTA ranked among 115 companies in Retail
  • WW ranked among 40 companies in Consumer Services

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodUHALULTAWWSPY
1 month -4.8%+16.8%-11.9% -2.0%
3 months -19.9%+16.7%-21.4% -2.2%
6 months +15.4%+19.2%+9.1% +4.2%
Year to date +17.1%+4.9%-55.6% +10.6%
1 year +11.3%+22.7%-61.9% +10.4%
3 years +12.2%+64.5%— +73.6%
3 years, per year +3.9%+18.1%— +20.2%
5 years -21.4%+66.6%— +61.6%
5 years, per year -4.7%+10.8%— +10.1%
10 years +87.9%+174.1%— +261.3%
10 years, per year +6.5%+10.6%— +13.7%

Risk

MeasureUHALULTAWWSPY
Volatility, 1Y 34.4%35.8%95.4% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 34.9%35.7%99.2% 12.8%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 0.770.512.56 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 0.330.63-0.65 0.81
Max drawdown, 5Y -46.2%-44.6%-79.7% -25.4%
From 52-week high -21.5%-10.2%-62.3% -3.2%
52-week high $75.25$706.82$34.43 $779.14
52-week low $42.19$450.75$9.12 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleUHALULTAWW
P/E now vs peer median 84.0xmedian 23.0x 22.5xmedian 17.7x —median 12.4x
P/S now vs peer median 1.9xmedian 1.5x 2.1xmedian 0.5x —median 1.2x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 10.6xmedian 14.7x 14.1xmedian 9.1x —median 8.4x
P/FCF now vs peer median -9.4xmedian 17.5x 23.6xmedian 15.7x —median 11.1x
P/B now vs peer median 1.5xmedian 2.5x 10.3xmedian 1.7x 0.4xmedian 1.8x
PEG now vs peer median -1.13median 0.35 6.39median 0.83 —median 0.26

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsUHALULTAWW
Revenue $6.09B $12.96B –
Gross profit $5.85B $5.09B –
Operating income $425.80M $1.61B –
Net income $137.66M $1.21B –
Free cash flow -$1.23B $1.15B –
EPS (diluted) $0.70 $28.10 –
Cash & equivalents $1.10B $158.45M $160.28M
Total debt $8.11B $339.58M $465.47M
Shares (diluted) 196.08M 43.06M 9.99M
Enterprise value $7.40B $27.25B -$587.21M

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricUHALULTAWW
P/E 84.0x 22.5x –
P/FCF -9.4x 23.6x –
P/Operating cash flow 6.3x 17.3x –
P/S 1.9x 2.1x –
P/B 1.5x 10.3x 0.4x
P/Tangible book 1.5x 11.1x -0.8x
EV/EBITDA 10.6x 14.1x –
EV/EBIT 43.6x 16.9x –
EV/Revenue 3.0x 2.1x –
EV/FCF -15.0x 23.8x –
EV/Operating cash flow 10.2x 17.4x –
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) -1.13 6.39 –

Growth

14 metrics
MetricUHALULTAWW
Revenue growth (1Y) 3.0% 11.2% –
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 1.6% 6.5% –
Gross profit growth (1Y) 3.0% 12.1% –
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) 1.6% 6.4% –
Operating income growth (1Y) -36.2% 2.1% –
Operating income CAGR (3Y) -31.9% -0.6% –
Net income growth (1Y) -56.2% 0.7% –
Net income CAGR (3Y) -45.3% -1.4% –
EPS growth (1Y) -56.2% 5.5% –
EPS CAGR (3Y) -74.6% 3.5% –
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 14.2% 20.9% –
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) 5.8% 4.6% –
Free cash flow growth (1Y) 31.7% 20.7% –
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) 1.9% 5.7% –

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricUHALULTAWW
Gross margin 96.0% 39.3% –
EBITDA margin 28.7% 14.9% –
Operating margin 7.0% 12.5% –
Pretax margin 3.2% 12.4% –
Net margin 2.3% 9.3% –
FCF margin -20.3% 8.9% –
Operating cash flow margin 30.0% 12.1% –
Return on equity 1.8% 46.6% –
Return on assets 0.6% 17.6% –
Return on invested capital 1.9% 42.9% –
Return on capital employed – 34.7% –
Asset turnover 0.3x 1.9x –
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 13.3x 1.3x –
Stock comp / revenue – 0.3% –

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricUHALULTAWW
Debt / assets 37.4% 4.9% 49.2%
Debt / equity 1.1x 0.1x 1.5x
Net debt / EBITDA 4.0x 0.1x –
Debt / FCF -6.6x 0.3x –
Liabilities / assets 64.6% 62.0% 66.4%
Equity / assets 35.4% 38.0% 33.6%
Interest coverage 1.1x – –
Current ratio – 1.3x 1.7x
Quick ratio – 0.2x 1.4x
Cash ratio – 0.1x 1.3x
Altman Z-score – 6.85 –

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricUHALULTAWW
Dividend yield – – –
Net buyback yield 0.2% 4.4% –
Shareholder yield 0.2% 4.4% 0.0%
Payout ratio (earnings) – – –
Payout ratio (FCF) – – –
Dividend growth (1Y) – – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusUHALULTAWW
Forward P/E 50.9xFY2026 22.7xFY2026 –
EPS, next fiscal year $1.16FY2026 $27.98FY2026 $-3.38FY2026
EPS growth, next FY +383.3%FY2026 +9.1%FY2026 –
EPS growth, the year after +71.6% +20.3% –
Revenue, next fiscal year $6.63BFY2026 $13.00BFY2026 $656.64MFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY +9.7%FY2026 +4.9%FY2026 -7.6%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after -2.5% +13.0% -9.3%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersUHALULTAWW
Held by institutions 4.6% 97.9% 77.9%
Institutions holding 228 1,019 78
Change in shares held, QoQ +24.0% +0.5% +8.1%
Institutions buying 129 434 35
Institutions selling 50 436 17
Buyers to sellers 2.58 1.00 2.06

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

UHALULTAWW
UHAL 1.00 0.19 0.12
ULTA 0.19 1.00 0.18
WW 0.12 0.18 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, UHAL, ULTA and WW?

Ulta Beauty (ULTA) is the largest by market capitalisation: U-Haul Holding (UHAL) $11.89B, Ulta Beauty (ULTA) $28.39B, Ww International (WW) $120.14M.

Which stock is cheaper, UHAL, ULTA and WW?

Ulta Beauty (ULTA) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (U-Haul Holding (UHAL) 86.3x, Ulta Beauty (ULTA) 23.5x). On next year's consensus earnings, Ulta Beauty (ULTA) is cheapest (U-Haul Holding (UHAL) 50.9x, Ulta Beauty (ULTA) 22.7x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Ulta Beauty (ULTA) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: U-Haul Holding (UHAL) +3.0%, Ulta Beauty (ULTA) +11.2%.

Which company is more profitable?

Ulta Beauty (ULTA) has the highest net margin (U-Haul Holding (UHAL) 2.3%, Ulta Beauty (ULTA) 9.3%). On return on invested capital, Ulta Beauty (ULTA) leads (U-Haul Holding (UHAL) 1.9%, Ulta Beauty (ULTA) 42.9%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Ulta Beauty (ULTA) returned the most: U-Haul Holding (UHAL) +11.3%, Ulta Beauty (ULTA) +22.7%, Ww International (WW) -61.9%. Over five years, Ulta Beauty (ULTA) compounded fastest (U-Haul Holding (UHAL) -4.7%/yr, Ulta Beauty (ULTA) +10.8%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, U-Haul Holding (UHAL) has been the steadiest (U-Haul Holding (UHAL) 34.4%, Ulta Beauty (ULTA) 35.8%, Ww International (WW) 95.4%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, UHAL, ULTA and WW?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Ulta Beauty (ULTA) leads on 10. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.