UAA vs BRIA vs LULU Stock Comparison

Under Armour, BrilliA and Lululemon Athletica Prices as of Oct 29, 2026 Peers: Industry group
UAA Under Armour, Inc.
$5.03 +17.5% 1M +8.9% 1Y
Market cap
$2.12B
P/E
–
Revenue (TTM)
$4.93B
Div. yield
–
Apparel Consumer Discretionary
1 win
BRIA BrilliA Inc
$1.40 +1.4% 1M -26.3% 1Y
Market cap
$34.08M
P/E
–
Revenue (TTM)
—
Div. yield
–
Apparel Consumer Discretionary
LULU lululemon athletica inc.
$109.82 +13.4% 1M -35.5% 1Y
Market cap
$12.05B
P/E
8.5x
Revenue (TTM)
$11.09B
Div. yield
–
Apparel Consumer Discretionary
7 wins

Head to Head

8 decided of 12

Lululemon Athletica leads on 7 of the 12 questions below (Lululemon Athletica 7, Under Armour 1). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionUAABRIALULULeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $2.12B $34.08M $12.05B LULU
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only -4.3x -2,258x 8.5x –
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 41.9x 20.0x 10.7x LULU
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months -3.6% — +1.7% LULU
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months -10.0% — 12.8% LULU
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital -5.2% — — –
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA -18.3x — — –
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +8.9% -26.3% -35.5% UAA
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years -25.5%/yr — -25.1%/yr LULU
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 54.3% 66.6% 46.9% LULU
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 29/100 — 77/100 LULU

Percentile Scorecard

UAABRIALULU

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisUAABRIALULU
Valuation 27 #33 of 45 34 #30 of 45 84 #8 of 45
Growth 2 #42 of 43 – 31 #30 of 43
Profitability 13 #36 of 41 – 98 #2 of 41
Financial Health 51 #26 of 52 71 #16 of 52 75 #14 of 52
Shareholder Returns 52 #17 of 34 – 97 #2 of 34
Overall 29 – 77
  • UAA ranked among 52 companies in Apparel and Luxury
  • BRIA ranked among 52 companies in Apparel and Luxury
  • LULU ranked among 52 companies in Apparel and Luxury

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodUAABRIALULUSPY
1 month +17.5%+1.4%+13.4% +0.7%
3 months -26.4%+7.7%-8.1% +3.7%
6 months -20.0%-18.1%-20.2% +7.1%
Year to date +1.2%-11.9%-47.2% +12.8%
1 year +8.9%-26.3%-35.5% +11.9%
3 years -25.6%—-72.0% +85.2%
3 years, per year -9.4%—-34.6% +22.8%
5 years -77.1%—-76.4% +67.6%
5 years, per year -25.5%—-25.1% +10.9%
10 years -83.7%—+88.0% +262.0%
10 years, per year -16.6%—+6.5% +13.7%

Risk

MeasureUAABRIALULUSPY
Volatility, 1Y 54.3%66.6%46.9% 12.7%
Downside volatility, 1Y 55.8%76.5%51.9% 12.6%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 1.290.101.19 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 0.16-0.39-0.76 0.94
Max drawdown, 5Y -84.5%-74.1%-82.0% -25.4%
From 52-week high -38.2%-38.3%-49.1% -1.2%
52-week high $8.14$2.27$215.88 $779.14
52-week low $4.17$1.10$91.88 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleUAABRIALULU
P/E now vs peer median -4.4xmedian 16.4x -2,258xmedian 16.4x 8.7xmedian 16.4x
P/S now vs peer median 0.4xmedian 0.7x 0.7xmedian 0.7x 1.1xmedian 0.7x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median -219.9xmedian 10.6x —median 10.6x 4.1xmedian 10.6x
P/FCF now vs peer median -26.5xmedian 12.3x 209.6xmedian 12.3x 8.6xmedian 12.3x
P/B now vs peer median 1.5xmedian 2.3x 2.4xmedian 2.3x 2.4xmedian 2.3x
PEG now vs peer median 0.09median 0.56 —median 0.56 0.53median 0.56

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsUAABRIALULU
Revenue $4.93B – $11.09B
Gross profit $2.31B – $6.22B
Operating income -$119.70M – $1.98B
Net income -$492.49M – $1.42B
Free cash flow -$81.12M – $1.35B
EPS (diluted) $-1.14 – $12.56
Cash & equivalents $395.98M $5.14M $1.39B
Total debt $591.16M – –
Shares (diluted) 431.94M 25.00M 112.92M
Enterprise value -$1.25B $3.95M $6.31B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricUAABRIALULU
P/E -4.4x -2,258x 8.7x
P/FCF -26.5x 209.6x 8.6x
P/Operating cash flow -145.4x – 5.9x
P/S 0.4x 0.7x 1.1x
P/B 1.5x 2.4x 2.4x
P/Tangible book 1.5x 2.4x 2.4x
EV/EBITDA -219.9x – 4.1x
EV/EBIT -19.6x – 5.2x
EV/Revenue 0.5x – 0.9x
EV/FCF -28.9x – 7.6x
EV/Operating cash flow -158.5x – 5.2x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) 0.09 – 0.53

Growth

14 metrics
MetricUAABRIALULU
Revenue growth (1Y) -3.6% – 1.7%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) -5.7% – 7.9%
Gross profit growth (1Y) -6.2% – -3.4%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) -4.3% – 7.5%
Operating income growth (1Y) -201.6% – -20.7%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) -35.1% – 8.5%
Net income growth (1Y) -585.0% – -20.6%
Net income CAGR (3Y) -48.7% – 12.1%
EPS growth (1Y) -579.6% – -15.8%
EPS CAGR (3Y) -49.7% – 16.6%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 90.9% – 3.7%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) -26.5% – 6.6%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) 74.8% – 15.9%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) -29.1% – 11.8%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricUAABRIALULU
Gross margin 46.8% – 56.1%
EBITDA margin -0.2% – 22.7%
Operating margin -2.4% – 17.8%
Pretax margin -3.4% – 18.1%
Net margin -10.0% – 12.8%
FCF margin -1.6% – 12.2%
Operating cash flow margin -0.3% – 17.9%
Return on equity -34.6% – 29.5%
Return on assets -11.6% – 16.7%
Return on invested capital -5.2% – –
Return on capital employed -4.1% – 29.5%
Asset turnover 1.2x – 1.3x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 0.0x – 1.4x
Stock comp / revenue 0.9% – 0.8%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricUAABRIALULU
Debt / assets 14.4% – –
Debt / equity 0.4x – –
Net debt / EBITDA -18.3x – –
Debt / FCF -7.3x – –
Liabilities / assets 65.2% 46.1% 43.5%
Equity / assets 34.8% 53.9% 56.5%
Interest coverage – – –
Current ratio 1.8x 2.2x 2.2x
Quick ratio 0.8x 1.5x 0.9x
Cash ratio 0.3x 0.4x 0.8x
Altman Z-score 1.97 – 5.00

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricUAABRIALULU
Dividend yield – – –
Net buyback yield 1.1% – 9.9%
Shareholder yield 1.1% 0.0% 9.9%
Payout ratio (earnings) – – –
Payout ratio (FCF) – – –
Dividend growth (1Y) – – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusUAABRIALULU
Forward P/E 41.9xFY2026 20.0xFY2026 10.7xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year $0.12FY2026 $0.07FY2026 $10.26FY2026
EPS growth, next FY 0.0%FY2026 – -22.6%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after +58.3% +128.6% -16.3%
Revenue, next fiscal year $4.60BFY2026 $57.06MFY2026 $11.00BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY -7.5%FY2026 +16.5%FY2026 -0.9%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +9.4% +34.7% -9.7%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersUAABRIALULU
Held by institutions 100.0% – 71.6%
Institutions holding 376 – 847
Change in shares held, QoQ +3.7% – -2.1%
Institutions buying 178 – 407
Institutions selling 120 – 331
Buyers to sellers 1.48 – 1.23

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

UAABRIALULU
UAA 1.00 0.03 0.29
BRIA 0.03 1.00 0.01
LULU 0.29 0.01 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, UAA, BRIA and LULU?

Lululemon Athletica (LULU) is the largest by market capitalisation: Under Armour (UAA) $2.12B, BrilliA (BRIA) $34.08M, Lululemon Athletica (LULU) $12.05B.

Which company is growing faster?

Lululemon Athletica (LULU) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Under Armour (UAA) -3.6%, Lululemon Athletica (LULU) +1.7%.

Which company is more profitable?

Lululemon Athletica (LULU) has the highest net margin (Under Armour (UAA) -10.0%, Lululemon Athletica (LULU) 12.8%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Under Armour (UAA) returned the most: Under Armour (UAA) +8.9%, BrilliA (BRIA) -26.3%, Lululemon Athletica (LULU) -35.5%. Over five years, Lululemon Athletica (LULU) compounded fastest (Under Armour (UAA) -25.5%/yr, Lululemon Athletica (LULU) -25.1%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Lululemon Athletica (LULU) has been the steadiest (Under Armour (UAA) 54.3%, BrilliA (BRIA) 66.6%, Lululemon Athletica (LULU) 46.9%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, UAA, BRIA and LULU?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Lululemon Athletica (LULU) leads on 7. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.