TTAM vs CMC vs CX Stock Comparison

Titan America, Commercial Metals and Cemex Sab De Cv Prices as of Nov 4, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (LOMA) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
TTAM Titan America SA
$14.32 +6.2% 1M -3.4% 1Y
Market cap
$2.16B
P/E
13.5x
Revenue (TTM)
$1.74B
Div. yield
–
Cement Basic Materials
3 wins
CMC COMMERCIAL METALS Co
$66.53 +1.5% 1M +17.7% 1Y
Market cap
$6.91B
P/E
10.5x
Revenue (TTM)
$9.39B
Div. yield
0.01%
Steel Basic Materials
7 wins
CX Cemex Sab De Cv
$10.94 +14.6% 1M +9.0% 1Y
Market cap
$15.57B
P/E
24.9x
Revenue (TTM)
$17.38B
Div. yield
–
Cement Basic Materials
1 win

Head to Head

11 decided of 12

Commercial Metals leads on 7 of the 12 questions below (Commercial Metals 7, Titan America 3, Cemex Sab De Cv 1). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionTTAMCMCCXLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $2.16B $6.91B $15.57B CX
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 13.5x 10.5x 24.9x CMC
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 14.2x 10.3x 13.3x CMC
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +5.3% +20.5% +10.5% CMC
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 9.2% 7.0% 3.6% TTAM
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 14.4% 9.8% — TTAM
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA 1.2x 2.1x — TTAM
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.00% 0.01% 0.00% –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months -3.4% +17.7% +9.0% CMC
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years — +14.5%/yr +11.5%/yr CMC
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 37.3% 35.8% 36.8% CMC
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 52/100 61/100 61/100 CMC

Percentile Scorecard

TTAMCMCCX

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisTTAMCMCCX
Valuation 89 #2 of 10 87 #22 of 168 100 #1 of 10
Growth 14 #7 of 8 62 #59 of 152 71 #3 of 8
Profitability 43 #5 of 8 62 #48 of 123 57 #4 of 8
Financial Health 88 #2 of 9 23 #128 of 165 –
Shareholder Returns 29 #6 of 8 72 #34 of 117 14 #7 of 8
Overall 52 61 61
  • TTAM ranked among 10 companies in Construction Materials
  • CMC ranked among 177 companies in Metals and Mining
  • CX ranked among 10 companies in Construction Materials

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodTTAMCMCCXSPY
1 month +6.2%+1.5%+14.6% -1.0%
3 months -10.8%-12.1%-5.1% -0.4%
6 months -15.8%-7.8%-19.3% +4.5%
Year to date -13.1%-3.9%-4.8% +12.4%
1 year -3.4%+17.7%+9.0% +13.6%
3 years —+45.9%+63.5% +76.4%
3 years, per year —+13.4%+17.8% +20.8%
5 years —+97.0%+72.6% +63.7%
5 years, per year —+14.5%+11.5% +10.4%
10 years —+298.6%+36.6% +267.7%
10 years, per year —+14.8%+3.2% +13.9%

Risk

MeasureTTAMCMCCXSPY
Volatility, 1Y 37.3%35.8%36.8% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 38.7%35.5%34.8% 12.7%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 1.561.331.54 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y -0.090.500.24 1.06
Max drawdown, 5Y -34.4%-38.1%-54.1% -25.4%
From 52-week high -25.9%-20.0%-19.3% -1.6%
52-week high $19.32$83.21$13.55 $779.14
52-week low $13.08$56.52$9.40 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleTTAMCMCCX
P/E now vs peer median 16.5xmedian 22.1x 11.2xmedian 13.4x 25.3xmedian 22.1x
P/S now vs peer median 1.5xmedian 1.8x 0.8xmedian 3.0x 0.9xmedian 1.8x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 8.2xmedian 10.3x 8.0xmedian 7.7x 5.4xmedian 10.3x
P/FCF now vs peer median 14.9xmedian 32.4x 15.3xmedian 13.3x —median 32.4x
P/B now vs peer median 2.4xmedian 2.4x 1.6xmedian 2.3x —median 2.4x
PEG now vs peer median —median 3.07 -1.65median 0.19 3.99median 3.07

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsTTAMCMCCX
Revenue $1.74B $9.39B $17.38B
Gross profit $411.79M $1.75B $5.93B
Operating income $233.25M $854.35M $1.60B
Net income $201.90M $655.85M $2.34B
Free cash flow $176.62M $479.12M –
EPS (diluted) $0.87 $5.86 $0.43
Cash & equivalents $48.38M – –
Total debt $511.12M $3.41B –
Shares (diluted) 183.46M 111.86M 1.47B
Enterprise value $1.58B $6.14B $15.57B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricTTAMCMCCX
P/E 16.5x 11.2x 25.3x
P/FCF 14.9x 15.3x –
P/Operating cash flow 8.8x 6.9x –
P/S 1.5x 0.8x 0.9x
P/B 2.4x 1.6x –
P/Tangible book 2.4x 1.7x –
EV/EBITDA 8.2x 8.0x 5.4x
EV/EBIT 13.2x 11.7x 9.9x
EV/Revenue 1.8x 1.1x 0.9x
EV/FCF 17.4x 20.8x –
EV/Operating cash flow 10.2x 9.4x –
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) – -1.65 3.99

Growth

14 metrics
MetricTTAMCMCCX
Revenue growth (1Y) 5.3% 20.5% 10.5%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) – 2.2% 1.2%
Gross profit growth (1Y) -3.7% 43.6% 14.8%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) – -1.1% 2.3%
Operating income growth (1Y) -9.7% 458.2% 5.6%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) – -9.7% 3.5%
Net income growth (1Y) -11.1% 674.7% 4.2%
Net income CAGR (3Y) – -8.6% 63.7%
EPS growth (1Y) -14.5% 690.1% -54.1%
EPS CAGR (3Y) – -6.8% 6.4%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) – 48.1% –
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) – -7.6% –
Free cash flow growth (1Y) – 53.4% –
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) – -13.4% –

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricTTAMCMCCX
Gross margin 23.7% 18.6% 34.1%
EBITDA margin 21.6% 13.3% 16.9%
Operating margin 13.4% 9.1% 9.2%
Pretax margin 16.7% 7.6% 7.0%
Net margin 9.2% 7.0% 3.6%
FCF margin 10.2% 5.1% –
Operating cash flow margin 17.3% 11.3% –
Return on equity 14.4% 14.2% –
Return on assets 7.3% 6.5% 105.3%
Return on invested capital 14.4% 9.8% –
Return on capital employed 13.6% 10.2% 323.9%
Asset turnover 0.8x 0.9x 28.6x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 1.5x 1.6x –
Stock comp / revenue 0.6% 0.5% –

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricTTAMCMCCX
Debt / assets 23.2% 33.2% –
Debt / equity 0.5x 0.7x –
Net debt / EBITDA 1.2x 2.1x –
Debt / FCF 2.9x 7.1x –
Liabilities / assets 48.9% 54.2% 34.4%
Equity / assets 51.1% 45.8% –
Interest coverage 12.1x 6.0x 2.1x
Current ratio 1.2x 2.3x 2.0x
Quick ratio 0.5x 1.4x –
Cash ratio 0.1x 0.5x –
Altman Z-score – 2.93 –

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricTTAMCMCCX
Dividend yield 1.1% 1.2% 0.9%
Net buyback yield – 1.4% –
Shareholder yield 1.1% 2.6% 0.9%
Payout ratio (earnings) – 12.8% –
Payout ratio (FCF) – 17.6% –
Dividend growth (1Y) – 3.5% –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – 4.0% –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusTTAMCMCCX
Forward P/E 14.2xFY2026 10.3xFY2027 13.3xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year $1.01FY2026 $6.49FY2027 $0.82FY2026
EPS growth, next FY 0.0%FY2026 -4.8%FY2027 +24.2%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after +14.9% +10.9% +23.2%
Revenue, next fiscal year $1.72BFY2026 $9.59BFY2027 $18.03BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY +3.6%FY2026 +2.1%FY2027 +11.8%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +4.5% +4.9% +8.2%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersTTAMCMCCX
Held by institutions 15.0% 93.1% 37.1%
Institutions holding 109 523 320
Change in shares held, QoQ -5.7% +0.2% +6.4%
Institutions buying 66 263 155
Institutions selling 30 176 101
Buyers to sellers 2.20 1.49 1.53

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

TTAMCMCCX
TTAM 1.00 0.49 0.57
CMC 0.49 1.00 0.40
CX 0.57 0.40 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, TTAM, CMC and CX?

Cemex Sab De Cv (CX) is the largest by market capitalisation: Titan America (TTAM) $2.16B, Commercial Metals (CMC) $6.91B, Cemex Sab De Cv (CX) $15.57B.

Which stock is cheaper, TTAM, CMC and CX?

Commercial Metals (CMC) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Titan America (TTAM) 13.5x, Commercial Metals (CMC) 10.5x, Cemex Sab De Cv (CX) 24.9x). On next year's consensus earnings, Commercial Metals (CMC) is cheapest (Titan America (TTAM) 14.2x, Commercial Metals (CMC) 10.3x, Cemex Sab De Cv (CX) 13.3x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Commercial Metals (CMC) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Titan America (TTAM) +5.3%, Commercial Metals (CMC) +20.5%, Cemex Sab De Cv (CX) +10.5%.

Which company is more profitable?

Titan America (TTAM) has the highest net margin (Titan America (TTAM) 9.2%, Commercial Metals (CMC) 7.0%, Cemex Sab De Cv (CX) 3.6%). On return on invested capital, Titan America (TTAM) leads (Titan America (TTAM) 14.4%, Commercial Metals (CMC) 9.8%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Commercial Metals (CMC) returned the most: Titan America (TTAM) -3.4%, Commercial Metals (CMC) +17.7%, Cemex Sab De Cv (CX) +9.0%. Over five years, Commercial Metals (CMC) compounded fastest (Commercial Metals (CMC) +14.5%/yr, Cemex Sab De Cv (CX) +11.5%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

Only one of these companies pays a dividend: Titan America (TTAM) 0.00%, Commercial Metals (CMC) 0.01%, Cemex Sab De Cv (CX) 0.00%. Titan America (TTAM) and Cemex Sab De Cv (CX) pays no regular dividend.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Commercial Metals (CMC) has been the steadiest (Titan America (TTAM) 37.3%, Commercial Metals (CMC) 35.8%, Cemex Sab De Cv (CX) 36.8%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, TTAM, CMC and CX?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Commercial Metals (CMC) leads on 7. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.