TSM vs AMAT vs AOSL Stock Comparison

Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing, Applied Materials and Alpha & Omega Semiconductor Prices as of Oct 29, 2026 Peers: Industry group
AMAT Applied Materials Inc /De
$421.66 -17.6% 1M +78.9% 1Y
Market cap
$307.60B
P/E
33.2x
Revenue (TTM)
$30.84B
Div. yield
–
Semiconductor Equipment Technology
1 win

Head to Head

11 decided of 12

Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing leads on 9 of the 12 questions below (Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing 9, Alpha & Omega Semiconductor 1, Applied Materials 1). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionTSMAMATAOSLLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $2.10T $307.60B $680.19M TSM
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 26.7x 33.2x -16.2x TSM
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 25.7x 31.2x — TSM
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +34.4% +7.8% -2.5% TSM
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 55.0% 30.1% -6.2% TSM
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 33.4% 25.3% -5.4% TSM
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA -1.0x -0.3x -12.6x AOSL
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +41.5% +78.9% -13.9% AMAT
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years +30.6%/yr +25.3%/yr -6.5%/yr TSM
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 39.3% 60.6% 90.7% TSM
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 75/100 56/100 31/100 TSM

Percentile Scorecard

TSMAMATAOSL

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisTSMAMATAOSL
Valuation 69 #30 of 94 50 #48 of 94 46 #51 of 94
Growth 87 #13 of 92 45 #51 of 92 2 #90 of 92
Profitability 92 #8 of 88 89 #11 of 88 22 #69 of 88
Financial Health 68 #31 of 96 48 #50 of 96 63 #36 of 96
Shareholder Returns 61 #29 of 72 49 #37 of 72 21 #57 of 72
Overall 75 56 31
  • TSM ranked among 103 companies in Semiconductors
  • AMAT ranked among 103 companies in Semiconductors
  • AOSL ranked among 103 companies in Semiconductors

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodTSMAMATAOSLSPY
1 month -5.6%-17.6%-10.5% +0.7%
3 months +7.0%-16.0%-20.6% +3.7%
6 months +9.0%+6.9%-43.1% +7.1%
Year to date +42.0%+64.1%+24.7% +12.8%
1 year +41.5%+78.9%-13.9% +11.9%
3 years +401.5%+221.8%+5.3% +85.2%
3 years, per year +71.2%+47.7%+1.7% +22.8%
5 years +279.6%+208.6%-28.7% +67.6%
5 years, per year +30.6%+25.3%-6.5% +10.9%
10 years +1,302.8%+1,371.2%+20.9% +262.0%
10 years, per year +30.2%+30.9%+1.9% +13.7%

Risk

MeasureTSMAMATAOSLSPY
Volatility, 1Y 39.3%60.6%90.7% 12.7%
Downside volatility, 1Y 39.0%62.4%98.6% 12.6%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 2.142.783.47 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 1.061.30-0.15 0.94
Max drawdown, 5Y -57.1%-55.4%-75.3% -25.4%
From 52-week high -11.2%-41.7%-53.7% -1.2%
52-week high $485.91$723.00$53.32 $779.14
52-week low $275.06$220.23$17.47 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleTSMAMATAOSL
P/E now vs peer median 28.5xmedian 46.4x 36.1xmedian 46.4x -17.6xmedian 46.4x
P/S now vs peer median 15.7xmedian 7.8x 10.9xmedian 7.8x 1.1xmedian 7.8x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 21.0xmedian 27.5x 34.3xmedian 27.5x 40.6xmedian 27.5x
P/FCF now vs peer median 26.5xmedian 40.1x 59.5xmedian 40.1x -11.0xmedian 40.1x
P/B now vs peer median 11.1xmedian 4.7x 13.1xmedian 4.7x 0.9xmedian 4.7x
PEG now vs peer median 0.80median 2.10 2.43median 2.10 0.24median 2.10

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsTSMAMATAOSL
Revenue $142.94B $30.84B $678.93M
Gross profit $91.71B $15.23B $151.54M
Operating income $80.08B $9.14B -$43.20M
Net income $74.55B $9.27B -$42.27M
Free cash flow $84.59B $5.62B -$68.07M
R&D $8.68B $3.97B $103.86M
EPS (diluted) $15.16 $11.58 $-1.40
Cash & equivalents $98.36B $7.04B $180.77M
Total debt $22.36B $26.11B $18.90M
Shares (diluted) 5.19B 800.00M 29.95M
Enterprise value $1.72T $273.04B -$110.69M

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricTSMAMATAOSL
P/E 28.5x 36.1x -17.6x
P/FCF 26.5x 59.5x -11.0x
P/Operating cash flow 26.5x 39.9x -45.8x
P/S 15.7x 10.9x 1.1x
P/B 11.1x 13.1x 0.9x
P/Tangible book 11.1x 13.2x 0.9x
EV/EBITDA 21.0x 34.3x 40.6x
EV/EBIT 26.7x 36.3x -13.2x
EV/Revenue 15.0x 10.8x 0.8x
EV/FCF 25.3x 59.0x -8.4x
EV/Operating cash flow 25.3x 39.5x -35.0x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) 0.80 2.43 0.24

Growth

14 metrics
MetricTSMAMATAOSL
Revenue growth (1Y) 34.4% 7.8% -2.5%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 25.3% 5.1% -0.6%
Gross profit growth (1Y) 47.2% 9.8% -5.9%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) 29.2% 7.3% -8.8%
Operating income growth (1Y) 52.1% 6.0% -51.9%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) 32.0% 6.0% -57.6%
Net income growth (1Y) 57.8% 35.6% 56.4%
Net income CAGR (3Y) 33.5% 12.9% -75.6%
EPS growth (1Y) 80.8% 36.0% -101.0%
EPS CAGR (3Y) 35.6% 14.9% -74.9%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 27.1% 9.0% -155.0%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) 21.4% 1.6% -40.9%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) 27.1% -3.4% -806.2%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) 21.4% -7.0% 8.9%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricTSMAMATAOSL
Gross margin 64.2% 49.4% 22.3%
EBITDA margin 71.4% 31.4% 2.1%
Operating margin 56.0% 29.6% -6.4%
Pretax margin 60.0% 34.8% -5.2%
Net margin 55.0% 30.1% -6.2%
FCF margin 59.2% 18.2% -10.0%
Operating cash flow margin 59.2% 27.2% -2.4%
Return on equity 37.3% 37.4% -5.3%
Return on assets 7.1% 22.1% -4.3%
Return on invested capital 33.4% 25.3% -5.4%
Return on capital employed 8.4% 29.0% -5.1%
Asset turnover 0.1x 0.7x 0.7x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 1.1x 0.9x 0.4x
Stock comp / revenue 0.0% 2.3% 3.9%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricTSMAMATAOSL
Debt / assets 2.3% 15.0% 0.4%
Debt / equity 0.0x 0.3x 0.0x
Net debt / EBITDA -1.0x -0.3x -12.6x
Debt / FCF 0.1x 1.2x -0.1x
Liabilities / assets 31.4% 41.1% 17.2%
Equity / assets 68.6% 58.9% 82.8%
Interest coverage 191.8x 33.0x -55.7x
Current ratio 2.5x 2.4x 3.4x
Quick ratio 2.0x 1.6x 1.8x
Cash ratio 1.8x 0.9x 1.4x
Altman Z-score 17.67 15.00 4.37

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricTSMAMATAOSL
Dividend yield 0.9% 0.5% –
Net buyback yield – 0.6% -0.5%
Shareholder yield 0.9% 1.0% -0.5%
Payout ratio (earnings) – – –
Payout ratio (FCF) – – –
Dividend growth (1Y) – – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusTSMAMATAOSL
Forward P/E 25.7xFY2026 31.2xFY2026 –
EPS, next fiscal year $16.82FY2026 $13.50FY2026 $-0.59FY2027
EPS growth, next FY +60.3%FY2026 +43.3%FY2026 –
EPS growth, the year after +40.1% +32.7% –
Revenue, next fiscal year $178.59BFY2026 $32.74BFY2026 $660.97MFY2027
Revenue growth, next FY +48.0%FY2026 +15.4%FY2026 -2.6%FY2027
Revenue growth, the year after +41.0% +38.2% +9.5%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersTSMAMATAOSL
Held by institutions 14.8% 83.6% 75.5%
Institutions holding 3,571 3,507 217
Change in shares held, QoQ -0.6% +6.0% +3.2%
Institutions buying 1,904 1,790 125
Institutions selling 1,293 1,350 65
Buyers to sellers 1.47 1.33 1.92

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

TSMAMATAOSL
TSM 1.00 0.72 0.53
AMAT 0.72 1.00 0.60
AOSL 0.53 0.60 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, TSM, AMAT and AOSL?

Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (TSM) is the largest by market capitalisation: Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (TSM) $2.10T, Applied Materials (AMAT) $307.60B, Alpha & Omega Semiconductor (AOSL) $680.19M.

Which stock is cheaper, TSM, AMAT and AOSL?

Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (TSM) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (TSM) 26.7x, Applied Materials (AMAT) 33.2x, Alpha & Omega Semiconductor (AOSL) -16.2x). On next year's consensus earnings, Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (TSM) is cheapest (Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (TSM) 25.7x, Applied Materials (AMAT) 31.2x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (TSM) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (TSM) +34.4%, Applied Materials (AMAT) +7.8%, Alpha & Omega Semiconductor (AOSL) -2.5%.

Which company is more profitable?

Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (TSM) has the highest net margin (Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (TSM) 55.0%, Applied Materials (AMAT) 30.1%, Alpha & Omega Semiconductor (AOSL) -6.2%). On return on invested capital, Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (TSM) leads (Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (TSM) 33.4%, Applied Materials (AMAT) 25.3%, Alpha & Omega Semiconductor (AOSL) -5.4%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Applied Materials (AMAT) returned the most: Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (TSM) +41.5%, Applied Materials (AMAT) +78.9%, Alpha & Omega Semiconductor (AOSL) -13.9%. Over five years, Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (TSM) compounded fastest (Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (TSM) +30.6%/yr, Applied Materials (AMAT) +25.3%/yr, Alpha & Omega Semiconductor (AOSL) -6.5%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (TSM) has been the steadiest (Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (TSM) 39.3%, Applied Materials (AMAT) 60.6%, Alpha & Omega Semiconductor (AOSL) 90.7%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, TSM, AMAT and AOSL?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (TSM) leads on 9. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.