TSLA vs FSLR vs RIVN Stock Comparison

Tesla, First Solar and Rivian Automotive Prices as of Nov 5, 2026 Peers: Industry group
TSLA Tesla, Inc.
$343.69 -9.7% 1M -25.6% 1Y
Market cap
$1.15T
P/E
356.9x
Revenue (TTM)
$103.57B
Div. yield
–
Auto Manufacturers Consumer Discretionary
3 wins
FSLR First Solar, Inc.
$195.76 +8.9% 1M -29.4% 1Y
Market cap
$21.33B
P/E
11.5x
Revenue (TTM)
$5.01B
Div. yield
–
Solar Equipment Industrials
6 wins

Head to Head

11 decided of 12

First Solar leads on 6 of the 12 questions below (First Solar 6, Tesla 3, Rivian Automotive 2). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionTSLAFSLRRIVNLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $1.15T $21.33B $19.26B TSLA
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 356.9x 11.5x -6.5x FSLR
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 214.8x 10.5x — FSLR
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +8.3% -0.7% +11.1% RIVN
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 3.1% 37.1% -45.9% FSLR
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 2.7% 17.1% -34.8% FSLR
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA -3.5x -0.6x 0.4x TSLA
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months -25.6% -29.4% -13.8% RIVN
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years -3.3%/yr +11.0%/yr — FSLR
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 46.3% 52.3% 66.5% TSLA
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 46/100 85/100 36/100 FSLR

Percentile Scorecard

TSLAFSLRRIVN

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisTSLAFSLRRIVN
Valuation 19 #40 of 49 89 #8 of 63 10 #44 of 49
Growth 35 #32 of 49 75 #16 of 60 85 #8 of 49
Profitability 70 #15 of 47 95 #4 of 57 17 #39 of 47
Financial Health 92 #5 of 53 83 #13 of 72 62 #21 of 53
Shareholder Returns 14 #26 of 30 – 7 #28 of 30
Overall 46 85 36
  • TSLA ranked among 55 companies in Automobiles and Components
  • FSLR ranked among 72 companies in Clean Energy Equipment
  • RIVN ranked among 55 companies in Automobiles and Components

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodTSLAFSLRRIVNSPY
1 month -9.7%+8.9%-8.4% -5.9%
3 months +7.6%-19.8%-13.6% -4.6%
6 months -16.5%-8.8%-6.3% +0.2%
Year to date -23.6%-25.1%-32.6% +7.5%
1 year -25.6%-29.4%-13.8% +8.2%
3 years +56.7%+33.2%-22.6% +68.3%
3 years, per year +16.2%+10.0%-8.2% +19.0%
5 years -15.6%+68.3%— +56.5%
5 years, per year -3.3%+11.0%— +9.4%
10 years +2,606.2%+502.7%— +251.5%
10 years, per year +39.1%+19.7%— +13.4%

Risk

MeasureTSLAFSLRRIVNSPY
Volatility, 1Y 46.3%52.3%66.5% 13.6%
Downside volatility, 1Y 49.1%56.5%61.0% 14.2%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 2.151.541.85 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y -0.55-0.56-0.21 0.60
Max drawdown, 5Y -73.0%-60.0%-95.1% -25.4%
From 52-week high -29.8%-38.5%-40.8% -5.9%
52-week high $489.88$318.25$22.45 $779.14
52-week low $298.32$168.15$11.43 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleTSLAFSLRRIVN
P/E now vs peer median 346.0xmedian 20.2x 11.3xmedian 25.0x -6.5xmedian 20.2x
P/S now vs peer median 10.8xmedian 0.5x 4.2xmedian 2.3x 3.0xmedian 0.5x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 106.0xmedian 8.3x 7.9xmedian 18.3x -7.2xmedian 8.3x
P/FCF now vs peer median 337.1xmedian 9.9x 90.4xmedian 28.3x -4.6xmedian 9.9x
P/B now vs peer median 12.4xmedian 0.9x 1.9xmedian 1.8x 3.4xmedian 0.9x
PEG now vs peer median -10.35median 0.73 0.20median 0.65 -0.22median 0.73

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsTSLAFSLRRIVN
Revenue $103.57B $5.01B $6.48B
Gross profit $19.97B $2.47B $594.00M
Operating income $3.47B $1.89B -$3.43B
Net income $3.28B $1.86B -$2.96B
Free cash flow $3.30B $232.79M -$4.19B
R&D $8.86B $276.36M $1.83B
EPS (diluted) $0.91 $17.28 $-2.06
Cash & equivalents $17.85B $1.58B $3.51B
Total debt $9.52B $107.67M $4.45B
Shares (diluted) 3.54B 107.70M 1.45B
Enterprise value $970.68B $12.70B -$2.46B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricTSLAFSLRRIVN
P/E 346.0x 11.3x -6.5x
P/FCF 337.1x 90.4x -4.6x
P/Operating cash flow 59.5x 25.1x -7.4x
P/S 10.8x 4.2x 3.0x
P/B 12.4x 1.9x 3.4x
P/Tangible book 12.5x 1.9x 3.4x
EV/EBITDA 106.0x 7.9x -7.2x
EV/EBIT 310.9x 10.3x -5.3x
EV/Revenue 10.4x 3.9x 2.8x
EV/FCF 326.3x 83.9x -4.4x
EV/Operating cash flow 57.6x 23.3x -7.0x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) -10.35 0.20 -0.22

Growth

14 metrics
MetricTSLAFSLRRIVN
Revenue growth (1Y) 8.3% -0.7% 11.1%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 2.6% 16.6% 19.7%
Gross profit growth (1Y) 22.8% 22.1% 206.2%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) 1.7% 42.2% 30.9%
Operating income growth (1Y) -23.5% 25.5% -0.5%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) -31.4% 65.9% 16.8%
Net income growth (1Y) -36.2% 32.9% 16.9%
Net income CAGR (3Y) -32.8% 57.8% 19.3%
EPS growth (1Y) -36.9% 32.7% 29.9%
EPS CAGR (3Y) -33.4% 57.7% 29.7%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 18.8% -48.4% -342.3%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) 15.4% 0.1% 20.4%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) -51.7% -62.1% -757.3%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) -3.8% 34.6% 12.4%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricTSLAFSLRRIVN
Gross margin 19.3% 49.3% 9.2%
EBITDA margin 9.8% 49.5% -39.3%
Operating margin 3.3% 37.7% -52.9%
Pretax margin 4.1% 38.5% -45.8%
Net margin 3.1% 37.1% -45.9%
FCF margin 3.2% 4.6% -64.7%
Operating cash flow margin 18.1% 16.7% -40.6%
Return on equity 3.7% 17.6% -54.7%
Return on assets 2.1% 13.6% -19.2%
Return on invested capital 2.7% 17.1% -34.8%
Return on capital employed 3.1% 16.2% -29.3%
Asset turnover 0.7x 0.4x 0.4x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 5.7x 0.5x 0.9x
Stock comp / revenue 4.2% 0.5% 12.7%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricTSLAFSLRRIVN
Debt / assets 6.0% 0.8% 28.3%
Debt / equity 0.1x 0.0x 0.8x
Net debt / EBITDA -3.5x -0.6x 0.4x
Debt / FCF 2.9x 0.5x -1.1x
Liabilities / assets 43.0% 22.4% 63.6%
Equity / assets 57.0% 77.6% 36.4%
Interest coverage 10.0x 70.3x -12.7x
Current ratio 1.7x 2.6x 2.2x
Quick ratio 1.2x 1.7x 1.6x
Cash ratio 1.1x 0.8x 1.5x
Altman Z-score 11.20 5.91 -1.40

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricTSLAFSLRRIVN
Dividend yield – – –
Net buyback yield -0.1% – -13.8%
Shareholder yield -0.1% – -13.8%
Payout ratio (earnings) – – –
Payout ratio (FCF) – – –
Dividend growth (1Y) – – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusTSLAFSLRRIVN
Forward P/E 214.8xFY2026 10.5xFY2026 –
EPS, next fiscal year $1.60FY2026 $18.58FY2026 $-2.17FY2026
EPS growth, next FY -3.6%FY2026 +30.8%FY2026 –
EPS growth, the year after +31.3% +19.3% –
Revenue, next fiscal year $112.97BFY2026 $5.12BFY2026 $7.86BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY +19.1%FY2026 -1.9%FY2026 +45.9%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +14.7% +17.7% +39.7%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersTSLAFSLRRIVN
Held by institutions 42.6% 93.1% 54.8%
Institutions holding 4,268 1,013 821
Change in shares held, QoQ +7.4% +5.9% +12.2%
Institutions buying 2,376 499 405
Institutions selling 1,360 356 222
Buyers to sellers 1.75 1.40 1.82

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

TSLAFSLRRIVN
TSLA 1.00 0.31 0.36
FSLR 0.31 1.00 0.19
RIVN 0.36 0.19 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, TSLA, FSLR and RIVN?

Tesla (TSLA) is the largest by market capitalisation: Tesla (TSLA) $1.15T, First Solar (FSLR) $21.33B, Rivian Automotive (RIVN) $19.26B.

Which stock is cheaper, TSLA, FSLR and RIVN?

First Solar (FSLR) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Tesla (TSLA) 356.9x, First Solar (FSLR) 11.5x, Rivian Automotive (RIVN) -6.5x). On next year's consensus earnings, First Solar (FSLR) is cheapest (Tesla (TSLA) 214.8x, First Solar (FSLR) 10.5x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Rivian Automotive (RIVN) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Tesla (TSLA) +8.3%, First Solar (FSLR) -0.7%, Rivian Automotive (RIVN) +11.1%.

Which company is more profitable?

First Solar (FSLR) has the highest net margin (Tesla (TSLA) 3.1%, First Solar (FSLR) 37.1%, Rivian Automotive (RIVN) -45.9%). On return on invested capital, First Solar (FSLR) leads (Tesla (TSLA) 2.7%, First Solar (FSLR) 17.1%, Rivian Automotive (RIVN) -34.8%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Rivian Automotive (RIVN) returned the most: Tesla (TSLA) -25.6%, First Solar (FSLR) -29.4%, Rivian Automotive (RIVN) -13.8%. Over five years, First Solar (FSLR) compounded fastest (Tesla (TSLA) -3.3%/yr, First Solar (FSLR) +11.0%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Tesla (TSLA) has been the steadiest (Tesla (TSLA) 46.3%, First Solar (FSLR) 52.3%, Rivian Automotive (RIVN) 66.5%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, TSLA, FSLR and RIVN?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, First Solar (FSLR) leads on 6. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.