TSLA vs FSLR vs HMC Stock Comparison

Tesla, First Solar and Honda Motor Prices as of Nov 5, 2026 Peers: Industry group
TSLA Tesla, Inc.
$343.69 -9.7% 1M -25.6% 1Y
Market cap
$1.16T
P/E
360.7x
Revenue (TTM)
$103.57B
Div. yield
–
Auto Manufacturers Consumer Discretionary
3 wins
FSLR First Solar, Inc.
$195.76 +8.9% 1M -29.4% 1Y
Market cap
$21.63B
P/E
11.6x
Revenue (TTM)
$5.01B
Div. yield
–
Solar Equipment Industrials
6 wins
HMC Honda Motor Co Ltd
$36.24 +14.0% 1M +17.4% 1Y
Market cap
$47.63B
P/E
–
Revenue (TTM)
$145.78B
Div. yield
–
Auto Manufacturers Consumer Discretionary
2 wins

Head to Head

11 decided of 12

First Solar leads on 6 of the 12 questions below (First Solar 6, Tesla 3, Honda Motor 2). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionTSLAFSLRHMCLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $1.16T $21.63B $47.63B TSLA
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 360.7x 11.6x -44.8x FSLR
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 214.8x 10.5x 13.1x FSLR
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +8.3% -0.7% +0.8% TSLA
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 3.1% 37.1% -0.7% FSLR
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 2.7% 17.1% 0.0% FSLR
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA -3.5x -0.6x 4.8x TSLA
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months -25.6% -29.4% +17.4% HMC
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years -3.3%/yr +11.0%/yr +4.1%/yr FSLR
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 46.3% 52.3% 28.8% HMC
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 46/100 85/100 44/100 FSLR

Percentile Scorecard

TSLAFSLRHMC

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisTSLAFSLRHMC
Valuation 19 #40 of 49 89 #8 of 63 75 #13 of 49
Growth 35 #32 of 49 75 #16 of 60 25 #37 of 49
Profitability 70 #15 of 47 95 #4 of 57 48 #25 of 47
Financial Health 92 #5 of 53 83 #13 of 72 46 #29 of 53
Shareholder Returns 14 #26 of 30 – 28 #22 of 30
Overall 46 85 44
  • TSLA ranked among 55 companies in Automobiles and Components
  • FSLR ranked among 72 companies in Clean Energy Equipment
  • HMC ranked among 55 companies in Automobiles and Components

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodTSLAFSLRHMCSPY
1 month -9.7%+8.9%+14.0% -5.9%
3 months +7.6%-19.8%+17.9% -4.6%
6 months -16.5%-8.8%+50.6% +0.2%
Year to date -23.6%-25.1%+22.9% +7.5%
1 year -25.6%-29.4%+17.4% +8.2%
3 years +56.7%+33.2%+12.2% +68.3%
3 years, per year +16.2%+10.0%+3.9% +19.0%
5 years -15.6%+68.3%+22.0% +56.5%
5 years, per year -3.3%+11.0%+4.1% +9.4%
10 years +2,606.2%+502.7%+30.8% +251.5%
10 years, per year +39.1%+19.7%+2.7% +13.4%

Risk

MeasureTSLAFSLRHMCSPY
Volatility, 1Y 46.3%52.3%28.8% 13.6%
Downside volatility, 1Y 49.1%56.5%27.4% 14.2%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 2.151.540.78 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y -0.55-0.560.60 0.60
Max drawdown, 5Y -73.0%-60.0%-37.7% -25.4%
From 52-week high -29.8%-38.5%0.0% -5.9%
52-week high $489.88$318.25$36.24 $779.14
52-week low $298.32$168.15$23.49 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleTSLAFSLRHMC
P/E now vs peer median 346.0xmedian 20.2x 11.3xmedian 25.0x -45.4xmedian 20.2x
P/S now vs peer median 10.8xmedian 0.5x 4.2xmedian 2.3x 0.4xmedian 0.5x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 106.0xmedian 8.3x 7.9xmedian 18.3x 10.4xmedian 8.3x
P/FCF now vs peer median 337.1xmedian 9.9x 90.4xmedian 28.3x 7.1xmedian 9.9x
P/B now vs peer median 12.4xmedian 0.9x 1.9xmedian 1.8x 0.7xmedian 0.9x
PEG now vs peer median -10.35median 0.73 0.20median 0.65 1.57median 0.73

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsTSLAFSLRHMC
Revenue $103.57B $5.01B $145.78B
Gross profit $19.97B $2.47B $25.18B
Operating income $3.47B $1.89B -$770.90M
Net income $3.28B $1.86B -$573.09M
Free cash flow $3.30B $232.79M $7.66B
R&D $8.86B $276.36M $9.64B
EPS (diluted) $0.91 $17.28 $-0.62
Cash & equivalents $17.85B $1.58B $32.71B
Total debt $9.52B $107.67M $86.87B
Shares (diluted) 3.54B 107.70M 1.73B
Enterprise value $982.96B $12.99B -$102.18B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricTSLAFSLRHMC
P/E 346.0x 11.3x -45.4x
P/FCF 337.1x 90.4x 7.1x
P/Operating cash flow 59.5x 25.1x 6.3x
P/S 10.8x 4.2x 0.4x
P/B 12.4x 1.9x 0.7x
P/Tangible book 12.5x 1.9x 0.7x
EV/EBITDA 106.0x 7.9x 10.4x
EV/EBIT 310.9x 10.3x -132.5x
EV/Revenue 10.4x 3.9x 0.7x
EV/FCF 326.3x 83.9x 13.3x
EV/Operating cash flow 57.6x 23.3x 11.8x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) -10.35 0.20 1.57

Growth

14 metrics
MetricTSLAFSLRHMC
Revenue growth (1Y) 8.3% -0.7% 0.8%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 2.6% 16.6% 14.0%
Gross profit growth (1Y) 22.8% 22.1% -17.0%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) 1.7% 42.2% -1.4%
Operating income growth (1Y) -23.5% 25.5% -111.8%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) -31.4% 65.9% -27.8%
Net income growth (1Y) -36.2% 32.9% -112.2%
Net income CAGR (3Y) -32.8% 57.8% -27.6%
EPS growth (1Y) -36.9% 32.7% -124.9%
EPS CAGR (3Y) -33.4% 57.7% -29.0%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 18.8% -48.4% 183.3%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) 15.4% 0.1% -21.9%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) -51.7% -62.1% 2,713%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) -3.8% 34.6% -21.6%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricTSLAFSLRHMC
Gross margin 19.3% 49.3% 17.3%
EBITDA margin 9.8% 49.5% 6.8%
Operating margin 3.3% 37.7% -0.5%
Pretax margin 4.1% 38.5% -0.4%
Net margin 3.1% 37.1% -0.7%
FCF margin 3.2% 4.6% 5.3%
Operating cash flow margin 18.1% 16.7% 6.0%
Return on equity 3.7% 17.6% -0.8%
Return on assets 2.1% 13.6% -0.3%
Return on invested capital 2.7% 17.1% 0.0%
Return on capital employed 3.1% 16.2% -0.5%
Asset turnover 0.7x 0.4x 0.7x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 5.7x 0.5x -15.1x
Stock comp / revenue 4.2% 0.5% –

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricTSLAFSLRHMC
Debt / assets 6.0% 0.8% 40.8%
Debt / equity 0.1x 0.0x 1.1x
Net debt / EBITDA -3.5x -0.6x 4.8x
Debt / FCF 2.9x 0.5x 11.3x
Liabilities / assets 43.0% 22.4% 63.3%
Equity / assets 57.0% 77.6% 36.7%
Interest coverage 10.0x 70.3x -1.0x
Current ratio 1.7x 2.6x 1.3x
Quick ratio 1.2x 1.7x 0.7x
Cash ratio 1.1x 0.8x 0.6x
Altman Z-score 11.20 5.91 1.42

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricTSLAFSLRHMC
Dividend yield – – 1.8%
Net buyback yield -0.1% – –
Shareholder yield -0.1% – 1.8%
Payout ratio (earnings) – – –
Payout ratio (FCF) – – –
Dividend growth (1Y) – – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusTSLAFSLRHMC
Forward P/E 214.8xFY2026 10.5xFY2026 13.1xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year $1.60FY2026 $18.58FY2026 $2.77FY2026
EPS growth, next FY -3.6%FY2026 +30.8%FY2026 –
EPS growth, the year after +31.3% +19.3% +63.9%
Revenue, next fiscal year $112.97BFY2026 $5.12BFY2026 $159.46BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY +19.1%FY2026 -1.9%FY2026 +15.7%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +14.7% +17.7% -1.1%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersTSLAFSLRHMC
Held by institutions 42.6% 93.1% 23.3%
Institutions holding 4,268 1,013 384
Change in shares held, QoQ +7.4% +5.9% -3.2%
Institutions buying 2,376 499 231
Institutions selling 1,360 356 95
Buyers to sellers 1.75 1.40 2.43

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

TSLAFSLRHMC
TSLA 1.00 0.31 0.22
FSLR 0.31 1.00 0.17
HMC 0.22 0.17 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, TSLA, FSLR and HMC?

Tesla (TSLA) is the largest by market capitalisation: Tesla (TSLA) $1.16T, First Solar (FSLR) $21.63B, Honda Motor (HMC) $47.63B.

Which stock is cheaper, TSLA, FSLR and HMC?

First Solar (FSLR) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Tesla (TSLA) 360.7x, First Solar (FSLR) 11.6x, Honda Motor (HMC) -44.8x). On next year's consensus earnings, First Solar (FSLR) is cheapest (Tesla (TSLA) 214.8x, First Solar (FSLR) 10.5x, Honda Motor (HMC) 13.1x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Tesla (TSLA) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Tesla (TSLA) +8.3%, First Solar (FSLR) -0.7%, Honda Motor (HMC) +0.8%.

Which company is more profitable?

First Solar (FSLR) has the highest net margin (Tesla (TSLA) 3.1%, First Solar (FSLR) 37.1%, Honda Motor (HMC) -0.7%). On return on invested capital, First Solar (FSLR) leads (Tesla (TSLA) 2.7%, First Solar (FSLR) 17.1%, Honda Motor (HMC) 0.0%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Honda Motor (HMC) returned the most: Tesla (TSLA) -25.6%, First Solar (FSLR) -29.4%, Honda Motor (HMC) +17.4%. Over five years, First Solar (FSLR) compounded fastest (Tesla (TSLA) -3.3%/yr, First Solar (FSLR) +11.0%/yr, Honda Motor (HMC) +4.1%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Honda Motor (HMC) has been the steadiest (Tesla (TSLA) 46.3%, First Solar (FSLR) 52.3%, Honda Motor (HMC) 28.8%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, TSLA, FSLR and HMC?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, First Solar (FSLR) leads on 6. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.