TS vs CMT vs CVR Stock Comparison

Tenaris, Core Molding Technologies and Chicago Rivet & Machine Prices as of Nov 4, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (HLP) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
TS Tenaris Sa
$55.96 -4.3% 1M +40.6% 1Y
Market cap
$59.99B
P/E
30.9x
Revenue (TTM)
$12.04B
Div. yield
3.18%
Metal Fabrication Industrials
10 wins

Head to Head

12 decided of 12

Tenaris leads on 10 of the 12 questions below (Tenaris 10, Core Molding Technologies 1, Chicago Rivet & Machine 1). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionTSCMTCVRLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $59.99B $179.32M $9.85M TS
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 30.9x 24.5x -4.0x CMT
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 14.1x 44.6x — TS
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +2.3% -7.9% +7.1% CVR
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 15.9% 2.9% -8.9% TS
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 12.7% 4.2% -11.3% TS
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA -3.1x — -0.7x TS
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 3.18% 0.00% 0.59% TS
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +40.6% +14.4% +12.1% TS
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years +17.8%/yr +14.6%/yr -17.7%/yr TS
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 28.9% 42.7% 58.1% TS
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 59/100 54/100 41/100 TS

Percentile Scorecard

TSCMTCVR

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisTSCMTCVR
Valuation 45 #112 of 204 85 #31 of 204 38 #127 of 204
Growth 16 #161 of 191 7 #178 of 191 64 #70 of 191
Profitability 79 #40 of 189 36 #122 of 189 14 #162 of 189
Financial Health 99 #4 of 221 70 #67 of 221 77 #51 of 221
Shareholder Returns 55 #72 of 159 74 #42 of 159 12 #140 of 159
Overall 59 54 41
  • TS ranked among 223 companies in Machinery
  • CMT ranked among 223 companies in Machinery
  • CVR ranked among 223 companies in Machinery

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodTSCMTCVRSPY
1 month -4.3%-11.5%-8.1% -1.0%
3 months -1.9%-14.8%+1.9% -0.4%
6 months -10.4%-14.6%-5.2% +4.5%
Year to date +45.5%+4.4%-26.7% +12.4%
1 year +40.6%+14.4%+12.1% +13.6%
3 years +60.7%-18.6%-41.9% +76.4%
3 years, per year +17.1%-6.6%-16.6% +20.8%
5 years +126.5%+97.2%-62.2% +63.7%
5 years, per year +17.8%+14.6%-17.7% +10.4%
10 years +96.1%+45.4%-66.4% +267.7%
10 years, per year +7.0%+3.8%-10.3% +13.9%

Risk

MeasureTSCMTCVRSPY
Volatility, 1Y 28.9%42.7%58.1% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 30.0%42.9%61.9% 12.7%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 0.330.520.44 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 1.400.340.21 1.06
Max drawdown, 5Y -33.7%-56.0%-71.9% -25.4%
From 52-week high -12.6%-26.1%-30.4% -1.6%
52-week high $64.02$28.35$14.66 $779.14
52-week low $37.76$17.56$8.71 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleTSCMTCVR
P/E now vs peer median 30.9xmedian 25.5x 24.5xmedian 25.5x -4.0xmedian 25.5x
P/S now vs peer median 5.0xmedian 1.9x 0.7xmedian 1.9x 0.4xmedian 1.9x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 18.0xmedian 14.4x 7.8xmedian 14.4x -9.7xmedian 14.4x
P/FCF now vs peer median 21.5xmedian 23.3x -21.6xmedian 23.3x -6.9xmedian 23.3x
P/B now vs peer median 3.5xmedian 2.2x 1.1xmedian 2.2x 0.6xmedian 2.2x
PEG now vs peer median —median 1.16 -0.86median 1.16 0.04median 1.16

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsTSCMTCVR
Revenue $12.04B $254.42M $27.43M
Gross profit $4.08B $46.19M $3.01M
Operating income $2.23B $9.22M -$2.26M
Net income $1.97B $7.35M -$2.44M
Free cash flow $2.78B -$8.30M -$1.42M
EPS (diluted) – $0.84 $-2.53
Cash & equivalents $9.02B $12.13M $770.75K
Total debt $301.89M – $1.50M
Shares (diluted) – 8.71M 966.13K
Enterprise value $31.69B $63.22M $4.24M

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricTSCMTCVR
P/E 30.9x 24.5x -4.0x
P/FCF 21.5x -21.6x -6.9x
P/Operating cash flow 26.8x 10.8x -9.9x
P/S 5.0x 0.7x 0.4x
P/B 3.5x 1.1x 0.6x
P/Tangible book 3.5x 1.1x 0.6x
EV/EBITDA 18.0x 7.8x -9.7x
EV/EBIT 23.0x 18.1x -4.7x
EV/Revenue 4.3x 0.7x 0.4x
EV/FCF 18.4x -20.1x -7.5x
EV/Operating cash flow 22.9x 10.0x -10.7x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) – -0.86 0.04

Growth

14 metrics
MetricTSCMTCVR
Revenue growth (1Y) 2.3% -7.9% 7.1%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) -6.7% -12.9% -5.2%
Gross profit growth (1Y) 2.7% -4.4% 96.7%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) -13.9% -9.9% 65.8%
Operating income growth (1Y) 0.0% -26.4% 48.2%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) -20.6% -29.0% -103.9%
Net income growth (1Y) -3.3% -21.5% 51.7%
Net income CAGR (3Y) -18.8% -28.3% -104.6%
EPS growth (1Y) – -22.3% 51.7%
EPS CAGR (3Y) – -28.5% -104.6%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) -11.7% -30.0% 53.0%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) -9.6% -21.9% 31.5%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) -13.2% -165.4% 42.2%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) -7.8% -33.3% 32.5%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricTSCMTCVR
Gross margin 33.9% 18.2% 11.0%
EBITDA margin 23.7% 8.4% -4.0%
Operating margin 18.5% 3.6% -8.3%
Pretax margin 20.5% 3.7% -8.3%
Net margin 15.9% 2.9% -8.9%
FCF margin 23.1% -3.3% -5.2%
Operating cash flow margin 18.6% 6.5% -3.6%
Return on equity 11.4% 4.6% -12.1%
Return on assets 9.7% 3.1% -9.1%
Return on invested capital 12.7% 4.2% -11.3%
Return on capital employed 11.0% 4.9% -11.6%
Asset turnover 0.6x 1.1x 1.2x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 1.1x 2.3x 0.4x
Stock comp / revenue – 0.7% –

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricTSCMTCVR
Debt / assets 1.5% – 6.4%
Debt / equity 0.0x – 0.1x
Net debt / EBITDA -3.1x – -0.7x
Debt / FCF 0.1x – -1.1x
Liabilities / assets 15.2% 29.2% 26.0%
Equity / assets 84.8% 70.8% 74.0%
Interest coverage 45.4x 56.6x –
Current ratio – 2.0x 3.0x
Quick ratio 70.8x 1.0x 1.4x
Cash ratio 58.2x 0.3x 0.2x
Altman Z-score – 4.04 3.42

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricTSCMTCVR
Dividend yield 3.2% – 0.6%
Net buyback yield -1.6% 1.8% –
Shareholder yield 1.6% 1.8% 0.6%
Payout ratio (earnings) – – -3.6%
Payout ratio (FCF) – – -6.1%
Dividend growth (1Y) – – -52.6%
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – -53.2%

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusTSCMTCVR
Forward P/E 14.1xFY2026 44.6xFY2026 –
EPS, next fiscal year $3.97FY2026 $0.47FY2026 –
EPS growth, next FY +8.5%FY2026 -69.1%FY2026 –
EPS growth, the year after +1.5% +314.9% –
Revenue, next fiscal year $12.99BFY2026 $283.16MFY2026 –
Revenue growth, next FY +8.4%FY2026 +3.4%FY2026 –
Revenue growth, the year after -6.1% +2.1% –

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersTSCMTCVR
Held by institutions 3.6% 75.1% 13.4%
Institutions holding 285 92 9
Change in shares held, QoQ -2.4% +2.5% -10.4%
Institutions buying 154 44 2
Institutions selling 80 26 2
Buyers to sellers 1.93 1.69 1.00

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

TSCMTCVR
TS 1.00 0.10 0.05
CMT 0.10 1.00 0.12
CVR 0.05 0.12 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, TS, CMT and CVR?

Tenaris (TS) is the largest by market capitalisation: Tenaris (TS) $59.99B, Core Molding Technologies (CMT) $179.32M, Chicago Rivet & Machine (CVR) $9.85M.

Which stock is cheaper, TS, CMT and CVR?

Core Molding Technologies (CMT) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Tenaris (TS) 30.9x, Core Molding Technologies (CMT) 24.5x, Chicago Rivet & Machine (CVR) -4.0x). On next year's consensus earnings, Tenaris (TS) is cheapest (Tenaris (TS) 14.1x, Core Molding Technologies (CMT) 44.6x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Chicago Rivet & Machine (CVR) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Tenaris (TS) +2.3%, Core Molding Technologies (CMT) -7.9%, Chicago Rivet & Machine (CVR) +7.1%.

Which company is more profitable?

Tenaris (TS) has the highest net margin (Tenaris (TS) 15.9%, Core Molding Technologies (CMT) 2.9%, Chicago Rivet & Machine (CVR) -8.9%). On return on invested capital, Tenaris (TS) leads (Tenaris (TS) 12.7%, Core Molding Technologies (CMT) 4.2%, Chicago Rivet & Machine (CVR) -11.3%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Tenaris (TS) returned the most: Tenaris (TS) +40.6%, Core Molding Technologies (CMT) +14.4%, Chicago Rivet & Machine (CVR) +12.1%. Over five years, Tenaris (TS) compounded fastest (Tenaris (TS) +17.8%/yr, Core Molding Technologies (CMT) +14.6%/yr, Chicago Rivet & Machine (CVR) -17.7%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

Tenaris (TS) has the highest dividend yield: Tenaris (TS) 3.18%, Core Molding Technologies (CMT) 0.00%, Chicago Rivet & Machine (CVR) 0.59%. Core Molding Technologies (CMT) pays no regular dividend.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Tenaris (TS) has been the steadiest (Tenaris (TS) 28.9%, Core Molding Technologies (CMT) 42.7%, Chicago Rivet & Machine (CVR) 58.1%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, TS, CMT and CVR?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Tenaris (TS) leads on 10. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.