TFII vs TLSS vs XPO Stock Comparison

TFI International, Transportation & Logistics Systems and Xpo Prices as of Nov 3, 2026 Peers: Industry group
XPO XPO, Inc.
$191.12 +2.7% 1M +38.2% 1Y
Market cap
$21.89B
P/E
43.5x
Revenue (TTM)
$8.84B
Div. yield
–
Trucking Industrials
3 wins

Head to Head

11 decided of 12

TFI International leads on 6 of the 12 questions below (TFI International 6, Xpo 3, Transportation & Logistics Systems 2). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionTFIITLSSXPOLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $8.30B $1.18B $21.89B XPO
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 19.6x -1,268x 43.5x TFII
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 16.8x — 32.3x TFII
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +4.2% — +9.5% XPO
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 5.0% — 5.7% XPO
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 17.7% — 12.7% TFII
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA 0.0x — 2.0x TFII
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.00% — 0.00% –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +7.9% +1,900.0% +38.2% TLSS
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years -3.3%/yr +58.5%/yr +31.4%/yr TLSS
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 40.8% — 40.9% TFII
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 64/100 32/100 49/100 TFII

Percentile Scorecard

TFIITLSSXPO

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisTFIITLSSXPO
Valuation 73 #38 of 137 7 #128 of 137 17 #114 of 137
Growth 40 #77 of 127 89 #15 of 127 91 #13 of 127
Profitability 67 #42 of 125 – 66 #43 of 125
Financial Health 63 #55 of 147 0 #147 of 147 26 #109 of 147
Shareholder Returns 78 #20 of 87 – 47 #47 of 87
Overall 64 32 49
  • TFII ranked among 150 companies in Transportation
  • TLSS ranked among 150 companies in Transportation
  • XPO ranked among 150 companies in Transportation

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodTFIITLSSXPOSPY
1 month -19.0%+1,900.0%+2.7% -2.0%
3 months -32.0%+1,900.0%-6.0% -2.2%
6 months -28.9%+1,900.0%-7.9% +4.2%
Year to date -6.8%+1,900.0%+40.6% +10.6%
1 year +7.9%+1,900.0%+38.2% +10.4%
3 years -15.5%+1,900.0%+140.3% +73.6%
3 years, per year -5.5%+171.6%+34.0% +20.2%
5 years -15.4%+900.0%+291.8% +61.6%
5 years, per year -3.3%+58.5%+31.4% +10.1%
10 years +317.1%-96.0%+1,494.0% +261.3%
10 years, per year +15.4%-27.5%+31.9% +13.7%

Risk

MeasureTFIITLSSXPOSPY
Volatility, 1Y 40.8%—40.9% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 45.4%—39.3% 12.8%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 1.19—1.19 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 0.19—0.93 0.81
Max drawdown, 5Y -54.5%-92.5%-48.4% -25.4%
From 52-week high -41.0%-75.0%-16.3% -3.2%
52-week high $163.36$0.80$228.37 $779.14
52-week low $80.71$0.01$125.64 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleTFIITLSSXPO
P/E now vs peer median 18.9xmedian 15.1x -1,268xmedian 15.1x 44.5xmedian 15.1x
P/S now vs peer median 1.0xmedian 1.0x —median 1.0x 2.5xmedian 1.0x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 7.8xmedian 8.2x —median 8.2x 17.9xmedian 8.2x
P/FCF now vs peer median 6.7xmedian 12.7x -4,557xmedian 12.7x 34.0xmedian 12.7x
P/B now vs peer median 2.9xmedian 1.2x -55.3xmedian 1.2x 11.3xmedian 1.2x
PEG now vs peer median -3.62median 0.68 -20.71median 0.68 0.32median 0.68

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsTFIITLSSXPO
Revenue $8.39B – $8.84B
Operating income $624.12M -$1.15M $876.00M
Net income $356.83M -$1.06M $503.00M
Free cash flow $1.21B -$258.49K $657.00M
EPS (diluted) $5.07 $0.00 $4.26
Cash & equivalents $187.49M $29.08K $260.00M
Total debt $186.52M $175.00K $3.12B
Shares (diluted) 83.41M 5.89B 118.00M
Enterprise value $7.51B $1.18B $20.79B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricTFIITLSSXPO
P/E 18.9x -1,268x 44.5x
P/FCF 6.7x -4,557x 34.0x
P/Operating cash flow 9.1x -4,557x 19.8x
P/S 1.0x – 2.5x
P/B 2.9x -55.3x 11.3x
P/Tangible book -4.3x -55.3x 13.1x
EV/EBITDA 7.8x – 17.9x
EV/EBIT 13.0x -1,027x 28.8x
EV/Revenue 1.0x – 2.9x
EV/FCF 6.7x -4,557x 38.4x
EV/Operating cash flow 9.1x -4,557x 22.3x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) -3.62 -20.71 0.32

Growth

14 metrics
MetricTFIITLSSXPO
Revenue growth (1Y) 4.2% – 9.5%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 3.7% – 5.0%
Gross profit growth (1Y) – – –
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) – – –
Operating income growth (1Y) 4.3% 24.9% 32.3%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) -7.0% 31.0% 39.5%
Net income growth (1Y) 9.1% -43.9% 51.5%
Net income CAGR (3Y) -12.2% 51.8% 138.7%
EPS growth (1Y) 14.5% 73.6% 54.1%
EPS CAGR (3Y) -5.2% 61.2% 139.3%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) -6.6% 63.4% 19.3%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) -2.3% 55.5% 21.0%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) -0.9% 63.4% 183.2%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) -3.6% 57.1% 217.0%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricTFIITLSSXPO
Gross margin – – –
EBITDA margin 12.4% – 15.9%
Operating margin 7.4% – 9.9%
Pretax margin 7.8% – 7.6%
Net margin 5.0% – 5.7%
FCF margin 14.4% – 7.4%
Operating cash flow margin 10.7% – 12.8%
Return on equity 12.9% – 25.5%
Return on assets 4.8% -4,668% 6.0%
Return on invested capital 17.7% – 12.7%
Return on capital employed 10.0% – 13.4%
Asset turnover 1.1x – 1.1x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 2.5x 0.2x 2.3x
Stock comp / revenue 0.2% – 0.9%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricTFIITLSSXPO
Debt / assets 2.5% 572.2% 37.6%
Debt / equity 0.1x 0.0x 1.6x
Net debt / EBITDA 0.0x – 2.0x
Debt / FCF 0.2x -0.7x 4.8x
Liabilities / assets 62.6% 69,686% 76.3%
Equity / assets 37.4% -69,586% 23.7%
Interest coverage 3.7x -57.5x 4.2x
Current ratio 1.1x 0.0x 1.0x
Quick ratio 1.0x 0.0x 0.8x
Cash ratio 0.1x 0.0x 0.1x
Altman Z-score 2.81 – 3.75

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricTFIITLSSXPO
Dividend yield 2.0% – –
Net buyback yield 5.3% – 1.4%
Shareholder yield 7.3% – 1.4%
Payout ratio (earnings) – – –
Payout ratio (FCF) – – –
Dividend growth (1Y) – – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusTFIITLSSXPO
Forward P/E 16.8xFY2026 – 32.3xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year $5.73FY2026 $0.00FY2023 $5.91FY2026
EPS growth, next FY +31.1%FY2026 – +58.4%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after +40.5% – +6.3%
Revenue, next fiscal year $8.41BFY2026 $31.69MFY2023 $9.30BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY +6.7%FY2026 – +13.9%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +1.0% +288.2% +5.4%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersTFIITLSSXPO
Held by institutions 69.4% – 100.0%
Institutions holding 296 – 753
Change in shares held, QoQ +1.2% – +2.2%
Institutions buying 175 – 434
Institutions selling 90 – 211
Buyers to sellers 1.94 – 2.06

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

TFIITLSSXPO
TFII 1.00 – 0.58
TLSS – – –
XPO 0.58 – 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, TFII, TLSS and XPO?

Xpo (XPO) is the largest by market capitalisation: TFI International (TFII) $8.30B, Transportation & Logistics Systems (TLSS) $1.18B, Xpo (XPO) $21.89B.

Which stock is cheaper, TFII, TLSS and XPO?

TFI International (TFII) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (TFI International (TFII) 19.6x, Transportation & Logistics Systems (TLSS) -1,268x, Xpo (XPO) 43.5x). On next year's consensus earnings, TFI International (TFII) is cheapest (TFI International (TFII) 16.8x, Xpo (XPO) 32.3x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Xpo (XPO) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: TFI International (TFII) +4.2%, Xpo (XPO) +9.5%.

Which company is more profitable?

Xpo (XPO) has the highest net margin (TFI International (TFII) 5.0%, Xpo (XPO) 5.7%). On return on invested capital, TFI International (TFII) leads (TFI International (TFII) 17.7%, Xpo (XPO) 12.7%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Transportation & Logistics Systems (TLSS) returned the most: TFI International (TFII) +7.9%, Transportation & Logistics Systems (TLSS) +1,900.0%, Xpo (XPO) +38.2%. Over five years, Transportation & Logistics Systems (TLSS) compounded fastest (TFI International (TFII) -3.3%/yr, Transportation & Logistics Systems (TLSS) +58.5%/yr, Xpo (XPO) +31.4%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, TFI International (TFII) has been the steadiest (TFI International (TFII) 40.8%, Xpo (XPO) 40.9%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, TFII, TLSS and XPO?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, TFI International (TFII) leads on 6. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.