SNTL vs JLHL vs KSCP Stock Comparison

Sentinel Holdings, Julong Holding and Knightscope Prices as of Nov 3, 2026 Peers: Industry group
SNTL Sentinel Holdings Ltd.
$1.89 +38.0% 1M -68.0% 1Y
Market cap
$15.89M
P/E
1.1x
Revenue (TTM)
$4.58M
Div. yield
–
Security Services Industrials
4 wins
JLHL Julong Holding Ltd
$7.18 +82.2% 1M +76.8% 1Y
Market cap
$129.25M
P/E
–
Revenue (TTM)
—
Div. yield
–
Engineering and Construction Industrials
2 wins
KSCP Knightscope, Inc.
$0.46 -37.0% 1M -89.4% 1Y
Market cap
$7.53M
P/E
–
Revenue (TTM)
$20.71M
Div. yield
–
Security Services Industrials
1 win

Head to Head

7 decided of 12

Sentinel Holdings leads on 4 of the 12 questions below (Sentinel Holdings 4, Julong Holding 2, Knightscope 1). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionSNTLJLHLKSCPLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $15.89M $129.25M $7.53M JLHL
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 1.1x — -0.2x –
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS — — — –
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +250.7% — +88.0% SNTL
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 311.9% — -217.3% SNTL
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital — — — –
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA -0.1x — 0.1x SNTL
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months -68.0% +76.8% -89.4% JLHL
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years -1.1%/yr — — –
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 138.6% 262.2% 108.8% KSCP
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 46/100 — 31/100 SNTL

Percentile Scorecard

SNTLJLHLKSCP

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisSNTLJLHLKSCP
Valuation 74 #30 of 114 – 24 #87 of 114
Growth 97 #4 of 98 – 38 #61 of 98
Profitability 45 #53 of 95 – 1 #94 of 95
Financial Health 12 #111 of 126 52 #28 of 57 62 #48 of 126
Shareholder Returns 1 #69 of 70 – –
Overall 46 – 31
  • SNTL ranked among 131 companies in Business Services
  • JLHL ranked among 57 companies in Construction Services
  • KSCP ranked among 131 companies in Business Services

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodSNTLJLHLKSCPSPY
1 month +38.0%+82.2%-37.0% -1.0%
3 months -50.9%-23.2%-70.7% -0.4%
6 months -64.6%-67.7%-85.2% +4.5%
Year to date -69.4%+78.2%-87.6% +12.4%
1 year -68.0%+76.8%-89.4% +13.6%
3 years -68.5%—-98.6% +76.4%
3 years, per year -32.0%—-76.1% +20.8%
5 years -5.5%—— +63.7%
5 years, per year -1.1%—— +10.4%
10 years +1,475.0%—— +267.7%
10 years, per year +31.7%—— +13.9%

Risk

MeasureSNTLJLHLKSCPSPY
Volatility, 1Y 138.6%262.2%108.8% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 166.8%230.1%103.1% 12.7%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y -0.490.772.68 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y -0.490.29-0.82 1.06
Max drawdown, 5Y -80.5%-93.2%-100.0% -25.4%
From 52-week high -70.2%-84.0%-91.7% -1.6%
52-week high $6.35$44.80$5.53 $779.14
52-week low $1.27$3.05$0.45 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleSNTLJLHLKSCP
P/E now vs peer median 1.3xmedian 23.0x —median 25.8x -0.2xmedian 23.0x
P/S now vs peer median 4.0xmedian 0.9x —median 0.8x 0.5xmedian 0.9x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median -4.5xmedian 12.1x —median 11.7x -0.2xmedian 12.1x
P/FCF now vs peer median 8.4xmedian 15.8x —median 21.6x -0.3xmedian 15.8x
P/B now vs peer median -5.1xmedian 2.4x 13.2xmedian 2.4x 0.4xmedian 2.4x
PEG now vs peer median 0.01median 1.13 —median 0.65 0.00median 1.13

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsSNTLJLHLKSCP
Revenue $4.58M – $20.71M
Gross profit $340.92K – -$2.06M
Operating income -$4.61M – -$44.22M
Net income -$881.22K – -$45.00M
Free cash flow $2.17M – -$42.45M
R&D – – $18.98M
EPS (diluted) $1.47 – $-2.51
Cash & equivalents $146.09K $6.27M $8.20M
Total debt $558.11K $1.45M $4.39M
Shares (diluted) 9.69M 20.39M 17.93M
Enterprise value $14.94M $108.37M -$53.07M

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricSNTLJLHLKSCP
P/E 1.3x – -0.2x
P/FCF 8.4x – -0.3x
P/Operating cash flow 7.9x – -0.3x
P/S 4.0x – 0.5x
P/B -5.1x 13.2x 0.4x
P/Tangible book -4.1x 13.2x 0.8x
EV/EBITDA -4.5x – -0.2x
EV/EBIT -4.1x – -0.2x
EV/Revenue 4.1x – 0.3x
EV/FCF 8.6x – -0.2x
EV/Operating cash flow 8.1x – -0.2x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) 0.01 – 0.00

Growth

14 metrics
MetricSNTLJLHLKSCP
Revenue growth (1Y) 250.7% – 88.0%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) -19.0% – 27.0%
Gross profit growth (1Y) 156.9% – 38.7%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) -38.0% – 3.4%
Operating income growth (1Y) 43.4% – -59.4%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) 2.3% – -15.1%
Net income growth (1Y) 90.2% – -44.7%
Net income CAGR (3Y) 22.2% – -23.0%
EPS growth (1Y) 322.4% – 43.5%
EPS CAGR (3Y) 104.3% – 50.8%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 328.9% – -91.8%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) 245.0% – -24.3%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) 312.6% – -95.5%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) 237.5% – -24.2%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricSNTLJLHLKSCP
Gross margin 7.4% – -9.9%
EBITDA margin -91.9% – -197.3%
Operating margin -100.8% – -213.5%
Pretax margin -18.1% – -217.3%
Net margin 311.9% – -217.3%
FCF margin 47.4% – -205.0%
Operating cash flow margin 50.6% – -200.8%
Return on equity – – -141.5%
Return on assets -40.8% – -77.9%
Return on invested capital – – –
Return on capital employed – – -103.5%
Asset turnover 2.1x – 0.4x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) -2.6x – 0.9x
Stock comp / revenue – – 6.5%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricSNTLJLHLKSCP
Debt / assets 27.8% 2.5% 7.9%
Debt / equity -0.2x 0.1x 0.1x
Net debt / EBITDA -0.1x – 0.1x
Debt / FCF 0.3x – -0.1x
Liabilities / assets 279.9% 79.9% 47.1%
Equity / assets -179.9% 20.1% 52.9%
Interest coverage -9.2x – –
Current ratio 0.2x 1.2x 1.2x
Quick ratio 0.2x 1.1x 0.8x
Cash ratio 0.0x 0.1x 0.5x
Altman Z-score -23.49 – -8.23

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricSNTLJLHLKSCP
Dividend yield – – –
Net buyback yield -11.1% – –
Shareholder yield -11.1% – –
Payout ratio (earnings) – – –
Payout ratio (FCF) – – –
Dividend growth (1Y) – – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusSNTLJLHLKSCP
EPS, next fiscal year – – $-2.65FY2026
Revenue, next fiscal year – – $34.99MFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY – – +209.6%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after – – +18.0%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersSNTLJLHLKSCP
Held by institutions – – 6.3%
Institutions holding – – 62
Change in shares held, QoQ – – +6.1%
Institutions buying – – 29
Institutions selling – – 6
Buyers to sellers – – 4.83

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

SNTLJLHLKSCP
SNTL 1.00 -0.17 0.04
JLHL -0.17 1.00 0.10
KSCP 0.04 0.10 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, SNTL, JLHL and KSCP?

Julong Holding (JLHL) is the largest by market capitalisation: Sentinel Holdings (SNTL) $15.89M, Julong Holding (JLHL) $129.25M, Knightscope (KSCP) $7.53M.

Which company is growing faster?

Sentinel Holdings (SNTL) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Sentinel Holdings (SNTL) +250.7%, Knightscope (KSCP) +88.0%.

Which company is more profitable?

Sentinel Holdings (SNTL) has the highest net margin (Sentinel Holdings (SNTL) 311.9%, Knightscope (KSCP) -217.3%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Julong Holding (JLHL) returned the most: Sentinel Holdings (SNTL) -68.0%, Julong Holding (JLHL) +76.8%, Knightscope (KSCP) -89.4%. Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Knightscope (KSCP) has been the steadiest (Sentinel Holdings (SNTL) 138.6%, Julong Holding (JLHL) 262.2%, Knightscope (KSCP) 108.8%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, SNTL, JLHL and KSCP?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Sentinel Holdings (SNTL) leads on 4. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.