SANG vs ZM vs RNG Stock Comparison

Sangoma Technologies, Zoom Communications and RingCentral Prices as of Nov 5, 2026 Peers: Industry group
SANG Sangoma Technologies Corp
$4.49 -7.4% 1M -9.1% 1Y
Market cap
$149.44M
P/E
–
Revenue (TTM)
$202.32M
Div. yield
–
Communications Platforms Technology
2 wins
ZM Zoom Communications, Inc.
$88.82 -5.7% 1M +6.3% 1Y
Market cap
$26.17B
P/E
8.0x
Revenue (TTM)
$4.99B
Div. yield
–
Communications Platforms Technology
7 wins
RNG RingCentral, Inc.
$74.30 -3.9% 1M +172.1% 1Y
Market cap
$6.06B
P/E
9.1x
Revenue (TTM)
$2.62B
Div. yield
–
Communications Platforms Technology
2 wins

Head to Head

11 decided of 12

Zoom Communications leads on 7 of the 12 questions below (Zoom Communications 7, RingCentral 2, Sangoma Technologies 2). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionSANGZMRNGLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $149.44M $26.17B $6.06B ZM
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only -1.9x 8.0x 9.1x ZM
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS — 13.8x 14.1x ZM
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months -10.8% +5.0% +5.5% RNG
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months -39.4% 65.2% 25.3% ZM
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 54.0% — 26.1% SANG
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA 0.0x — 1.5x SANG
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months -9.1% +6.3% +172.1% RNG
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years -26.7%/yr -19.6%/yr -20.5%/yr ZM
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 50.6% 44.9% 67.4% ZM
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 48/100 77/100 62/100 ZM

Percentile Scorecard

SANGZMRNG

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisSANGZMRNG
Valuation 93 #3 of 29 71 #9 of 29 75 #8 of 29
Growth 0 #28 of 28 63 #11 of 28 78 #7 of 28
Profitability 54 #13 of 27 85 #5 of 27 77 #7 of 27
Financial Health 63 #12 of 31 97 #2 of 31 20 #25 of 31
Shareholder Returns 29 #16 of 22 71 #7 of 22 62 #9 of 22
Overall 48 77 62
  • SANG ranked among 31 companies in Workplace Software
  • ZM ranked among 31 companies in Workplace Software
  • RNG ranked among 31 companies in Workplace Software

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodSANGZMRNGSPY
1 month -7.4%-5.7%-3.9% -5.9%
3 months +13.4%-12.3%+20.1% -4.6%
6 months +5.4%-18.0%+63.7% +0.2%
Year to date -11.4%+2.9%+157.3% +7.5%
1 year -9.1%+6.3%+172.1% +8.2%
3 years +45.8%+43.7%+163.0% +68.3%
3 years, per year +13.4%+12.8%+38.1% +19.0%
5 years -78.8%-66.4%-68.3% +56.5%
5 years, per year -26.7%-19.6%-20.5% +9.4%
10 years +113.8%—+270.6% +251.5%
10 years, per year +7.9%—+14.0% +13.4%

Risk

MeasureSANGZMRNGSPY
Volatility, 1Y 50.6%44.9%67.4% 13.6%
Downside volatility, 1Y 41.2%43.0%55.3% 14.2%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 0.211.011.09 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y -0.180.142.55 0.60
Max drawdown, 5Y -87.2%-79.1%-92.4% -25.4%
From 52-week high -16.9%-20.6%-14.0% -5.9%
52-week high $5.40$111.88$86.35 $779.14
52-week low $3.42$72.72$24.82 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleSANGZMRNG
P/E now vs peer median -1.9xmedian 34.8x 8.0xmedian 34.8x 9.4xmedian 34.8x
P/S now vs peer median 0.7xmedian 2.1x 5.2xmedian 2.1x 2.4xmedian 2.1x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 1.5xmedian 11.9x 11.9xmedian 11.9x 12.3xmedian 11.9x
P/FCF now vs peer median 5.8xmedian 13.6x 13.5xmedian 13.6x 9.4xmedian 13.6x
P/B now vs peer median 23.1xmedian 3.1x 2.3xmedian 3.1x -506.6xmedian 3.1x
PEG now vs peer median 0.05median 0.73 0.04median 0.73 0.17median 0.73

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsSANGZMRNG
Revenue $202.32M $4.99B $2.62B
Gross profit $141.85M $3.86B $1.89B
Operating income $65.39M $1.19B $196.64M
Net income -$81.64M $3.26B $662.40M
Free cash flow $25.70M $1.93B $667.24M
R&D $42.13M $903.44M $330.14M
EPS (diluted) $-2.40 $10.86 $7.55
Cash & equivalents $11.87M $931.99M $110.12M
Total debt $16.23M – $1.01B
Shares (diluted) 33.24M 299.75M 87.69M
Enterprise value $94.75M -$4.57B $5.59B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricSANGZMRNG
P/E -1.9x 8.0x 9.4x
P/FCF 5.8x 13.5x 9.4x
P/Operating cash flow 5.4x 13.0x 9.0x
P/S 0.7x 5.2x 2.4x
P/B 23.1x 2.3x -506.6x
P/Tangible book -3.4x 2.3x -111.2x
EV/EBITDA 1.5x 11.9x 12.3x
EV/EBIT 2.4x 15.8x 36.5x
EV/Revenue 0.8x 3.7x 2.7x
EV/FCF 6.0x 9.7x 10.8x
EV/Operating cash flow 5.6x 9.4x 10.3x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) 0.05 0.04 0.17

Growth

14 metrics
MetricSANGZMRNG
Revenue growth (1Y) -10.8% 5.0% 5.5%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) -7.0% 3.8% 6.7%
Gross profit growth (1Y) -9.6% 6.3% 7.0%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) -6.5% 4.6% 8.0%
Operating income growth (1Y) -16.2% 22.0% 109.8%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) -16.2% 112.2% 35.4%
Net income growth (1Y) -1,402% 174.0% 4,905%
Net income CAGR (3Y) -40.4% 184.3% 53.9%
EPS growth (1Y) -1,298% 181.7% 5,149%
EPS CAGR (3Y) -39.1% 186.2% 55.7%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) -20.4% 4.6% 16.3%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) -9.0% 16.6% 29.1%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) -30.2% 4.4% 16.5%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) -7.6% 19.0% 30.7%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricSANGZMRNG
Gross margin 70.1% 77.3% 72.2%
EBITDA margin 49.6% 31.4% 22.2%
Operating margin 32.3% 23.7% 7.5%
Pretax margin -42.2% 83.8% 5.0%
Net margin -39.4% 65.2% 25.3%
FCF margin 12.7% 38.6% 25.5%
Operating cash flow margin 13.6% 40.1% 26.7%
Return on equity -88.0% 30.6% –
Return on assets – 25.3% 40.7%
Return on invested capital 54.0% – 26.1%
Return on capital employed – 11.0% 20.7%
Asset turnover – 0.4x 1.6x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) -0.3x 0.6x 1.1x
Stock comp / revenue 1.2% 14.6% 9.2%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricSANGZMRNG
Debt / assets – – 53.9%
Debt / equity 2.5x – -81.6x
Net debt / EBITDA 0.0x – 1.5x
Debt / FCF 0.6x – 1.5x
Liabilities / assets – 16.8% 100.7%
Equity / assets – 83.2% -0.7%
Interest coverage 37.0x – 3.1x
Current ratio – 3.8x 1.1x
Quick ratio – 3.7x 0.9x
Cash ratio – 3.4x 0.2x
Altman Z-score – 8.80 2.95

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricSANGZMRNG
Dividend yield – – 0.4%
Net buyback yield -0.1% 5.4% 5.1%
Shareholder yield -0.1% 5.4% 5.5%
Payout ratio (earnings) – – –
Payout ratio (FCF) – – –
Dividend growth (1Y) – – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusSANGZMRNG
Forward P/E – 13.8xFY2026 14.1xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year $-0.17FY2027 $6.45FY2026 $5.28FY2026
EPS growth, next FY – +9.0%FY2026 +21.1%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after – +2.8% +0.6%
Revenue, next fiscal year $192.47MFY2027 $4.76BFY2026 $2.76BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY -3.8%FY2027 -2.4%FY2026 +9.7%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +3.5% +8.0% -3.9%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersSANGZMRNG
Held by institutions – 76.2% 100.0%
Institutions holding – 865 379
Change in shares held, QoQ – +2.9% +2.0%
Institutions buying – 479 212
Institutions selling – 280 121
Buyers to sellers – 1.71 1.75

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

SANGZMRNG
SANG 1.00 0.13 0.04
ZM 0.13 1.00 0.51
RNG 0.04 0.51 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, SANG, ZM and RNG?

Zoom Communications (ZM) is the largest by market capitalisation: Sangoma Technologies (SANG) $149.44M, Zoom Communications (ZM) $26.17B, RingCentral (RNG) $6.06B.

Which stock is cheaper, SANG, ZM and RNG?

Zoom Communications (ZM) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Sangoma Technologies (SANG) -1.9x, Zoom Communications (ZM) 8.0x, RingCentral (RNG) 9.1x). On next year's consensus earnings, Zoom Communications (ZM) is cheapest (Zoom Communications (ZM) 13.8x, RingCentral (RNG) 14.1x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

RingCentral (RNG) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Sangoma Technologies (SANG) -10.8%, Zoom Communications (ZM) +5.0%, RingCentral (RNG) +5.5%.

Which company is more profitable?

Zoom Communications (ZM) has the highest net margin (Sangoma Technologies (SANG) -39.4%, Zoom Communications (ZM) 65.2%, RingCentral (RNG) 25.3%). On return on invested capital, Sangoma Technologies (SANG) leads (Sangoma Technologies (SANG) 54.0%, RingCentral (RNG) 26.1%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year RingCentral (RNG) returned the most: Sangoma Technologies (SANG) -9.1%, Zoom Communications (ZM) +6.3%, RingCentral (RNG) +172.1%. Over five years, Zoom Communications (ZM) compounded fastest (Sangoma Technologies (SANG) -26.7%/yr, Zoom Communications (ZM) -19.6%/yr, RingCentral (RNG) -20.5%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Zoom Communications (ZM) has been the steadiest (Sangoma Technologies (SANG) 50.6%, Zoom Communications (ZM) 44.9%, RingCentral (RNG) 67.4%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, SANG, ZM and RNG?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Zoom Communications (ZM) leads on 7. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.