ROK vs GTX vs ATS Stock Comparison

Rockwell Automation, Garrett Motion and Ats Prices as of Nov 2, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (RBC) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
ROK Rockwell Automation, Inc
$440.24 -3.2% 1M +19.5% 1Y
Market cap
$48.89B
P/E
40.7x
Revenue (TTM)
$8.97B
Div. yield
1.25%
Industrial Machinery Industrials
5 wins
GTX Garrett Motion Inc.
$20.22 -25.3% 1M +19.4% 1Y
Market cap
$3.78B
P/E
10.0x
Revenue (TTM)
$3.78B
Div. yield
1.58%
Industrial Machinery Industrials
6 wins
ATS ATS Corp /ATS
$18.95 +3.8% 1M -31.0% 1Y
Market cap
$1.86B
P/E
54.6x
Revenue (TTM)
$2.12B
Div. yield
–
Industrial Machinery Industrials
1 win

Head to Head

12 decided of 12

Garrett Motion leads on 6 of the 12 questions below (Garrett Motion 6, Rockwell Automation 5, Ats 1). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionROKGTXATSLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $48.89B $3.78B $1.86B ROK
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 40.7x 10.0x 54.6x GTX
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 35.2x 11.1x 18.4x GTX
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +11.3% +6.9% +14.8% ATS
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 13.4% 10.0% 1.6% ROK
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 21.0% 62.4% 3.7% GTX
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA 1.3x 1.7x 3.5x ROK
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 1.25% 1.58% — GTX
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +19.5% +19.4% -31.0% ROK
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years +5.4%/yr +23.2%/yr — GTX
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 31.6% 45.0% 52.1% ROK
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 54/100 66/100 51/100 GTX

Percentile Scorecard

ROKGTXATS

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisROKGTXATS
Valuation 15 #172 of 203 99 #4 of 203 87 #28 of 203
Growth 50 #95 of 189 47 #101 of 189 79 #40 of 189
Profitability 95 #11 of 187 76 #45 of 187 44 #105 of 187
Financial Health 35 #145 of 221 16 #187 of 221 24 #168 of 221
Shareholder Returns 76 #38 of 152 94 #10 of 152 23 #117 of 152
Overall 54 66 51
  • ROK ranked among 223 companies in Machinery
  • GTX ranked among 223 companies in Machinery
  • ATS ranked among 223 companies in Machinery

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodROKGTXATSSPY
1 month -3.2%-25.3%+3.8% -2.3%
3 months -8.4%-33.9%-31.8% -0.7%
6 months +10.0%-19.1%-41.0% +4.8%
Year to date +13.2%+16.0%-31.2% +10.3%
1 year +19.5%+19.4%-31.0% +10.3%
3 years +66.9%+171.0%-44.9% +73.0%
3 years, per year +18.6%+39.5%-18.0% +20.1%
5 years +29.7%+183.6%— +61.9%
5 years, per year +5.4%+23.2%— +10.1%
10 years +272.1%—— +258.6%
10 years, per year +14.0%—— +13.6%

Risk

MeasureROKGTXATSSPY
Volatility, 1Y 31.6%45.0%52.1% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 32.4%39.0%62.4% 12.8%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 1.411.721.53 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 0.620.43-0.60 0.80
Max drawdown, 5Y -45.6%-44.2%-64.5% -25.4%
From 52-week high -11.1%-44.2%-46.4% -3.5%
52-week high $495.08$36.23$35.38 $779.14
52-week low $348.51$15.64$17.29 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleROKGTXATS
P/E now vs peer median 40.7xmedian 25.6x 10.0xmedian 25.6x 54.6xmedian 25.6x
P/S now vs peer median 5.4xmedian 1.9x 1.0xmedian 1.9x 0.9xmedian 1.9x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 24.7xmedian 14.4x 7.5xmedian 14.4x 12.2xmedian 14.4x
P/FCF now vs peer median 32.5xmedian 22.5x 9.6xmedian 22.5x 10.3xmedian 22.5x
P/B now vs peer median 14.0xmedian 2.2x -6.1xmedian 2.2x 1.5xmedian 2.2x
PEG now vs peer median -9.28median 1.36 0.06median 1.36 -1.71median 1.36

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsROKGTXATS
Revenue $8.97B $3.78B $2.12B
Gross profit $4.41B $799.00M $594.19M
Operating income $1.77B $555.00M $119.42M
Net income $1.20B $377.00M $33.97M
Free cash flow $1.50B $395.00M $180.36M
R&D $716.00M – –
EPS (diluted) $10.76 $1.98 $0.35
Cash & equivalents $479.00M $211.00M $140.09M
Total debt $3.26B $1.37B $870.03M
Shares (diluted) 111.60M 190.59M 98.14M
Enterprise value $47.08B $3.09B $1.18B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricROKGTXATS
P/E 40.7x 10.0x 54.6x
P/FCF 32.5x 9.6x 10.3x
P/Operating cash flow 28.2x 7.9x 9.1x
P/S 5.4x 1.0x 0.9x
P/B 14.0x -6.1x 1.5x
P/Tangible book 17.5x -6.1x 2.4x
EV/EBITDA 24.7x 7.5x 12.2x
EV/EBIT 29.2x 8.9x 21.7x
EV/Revenue 5.8x 1.3x 1.2x
EV/FCF 34.4x 12.5x 14.4x
EV/Operating cash flow 29.8x 10.3x 12.7x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) -9.28 0.06 -1.71

Growth

14 metrics
MetricROKGTXATS
Revenue growth (1Y) 11.3% 6.9% 14.8%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 1.3% -0.5% 1.5%
Gross profit growth (1Y) 1.9% 9.8% 24.9%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) 7.5% 3.2% 1.2%
Operating income growth (1Y) -7.1% 13.0% 4,708%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) 2.9% 3.7% -12.6%
Net income growth (1Y) 23.8% 15.6% 228.1%
Net income CAGR (3Y) -5.5% 5.5% -30.6%
EPS growth (1Y) 25.2% 22.7% 227.3%
EPS CAGR (3Y) -4.4% 162.6% -32.0%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 13.8% 7.2% 32.1%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) 22.8% 0.7% 77.8%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) 13.9% 6.2% 37.0%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) 23.6% -0.2% 279.9%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricROKGTXATS
Gross margin 49.1% 21.1% 28.0%
EBITDA margin 23.3% 17.5% 10.0%
Operating margin 19.7% 14.7% 5.6%
Pretax margin 14.7% 12.3% 2.4%
Net margin 13.4% 10.0% 1.6%
FCF margin 16.8% 10.4% 8.5%
Operating cash flow margin 19.3% 12.6% 9.6%
Return on equity 30.9% – 2.7%
Return on assets 9.8% 15.1% 1.1%
Return on invested capital 21.0% 62.4% 3.7%
Return on capital employed 23.6% 53.8% –
Asset turnover 0.8x 1.5x 0.7x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 1.4x 1.3x 6.0x
Stock comp / revenue 1.0% 0.8% 0.1%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricROKGTXATS
Debt / assets 29.4% 53.9% 28.8%
Debt / equity 0.9x -2.2x 0.7x
Net debt / EBITDA 1.3x 1.7x 3.5x
Debt / FCF 2.2x 3.5x 4.8x
Liabilities / assets 68.5% 124.4% 57.9%
Equity / assets 31.5% -24.4% 42.1%
Interest coverage 12.8x 5.4x 1.7x
Current ratio 1.1x 1.0x –
Quick ratio 0.7x 0.7x –
Cash ratio 0.1x 0.1x –
Altman Z-score 5.97 2.33 –

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricROKGTXATS
Dividend yield 1.3% 1.6% –
Net buyback yield 1.4% 6.5% 0.3%
Shareholder yield 2.7% 8.0% 0.3%
Payout ratio (earnings) – – –
Payout ratio (FCF) – – –
Dividend growth (1Y) – – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusROKGTXATS
Forward P/E 35.2xFY2026 11.1xFY2026 18.4xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year $12.50FY2026 $1.82FY2026 $1.03FY2026
EPS growth, next FY +18.7%FY2026 +11.0%FY2026 -14.9%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after +12.3% +13.2% +37.9%
Revenue, next fiscal year $8.50BFY2026 $3.58BFY2026 $1.98BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY +1.9%FY2026 0.0%FY2026 -7.6%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +19.4% +16.2% +2.9%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersROKGTXATS
Held by institutions 89.2% 96.8% 83.4%
Institutions holding 1,543 459 143
Change in shares held, QoQ +3.5% +0.8% -9.9%
Institutions buying 807 239 82
Institutions selling 438 140 46
Buyers to sellers 1.84 1.71 1.78

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

ROKGTXATS
ROK 1.00 0.47 0.40
GTX 0.47 1.00 0.32
ATS 0.40 0.32 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, ROK, GTX and ATS?

Rockwell Automation (ROK) is the largest by market capitalisation: Rockwell Automation (ROK) $48.89B, Garrett Motion (GTX) $3.78B, Ats (ATS) $1.86B.

Which stock is cheaper, ROK, GTX and ATS?

Garrett Motion (GTX) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Rockwell Automation (ROK) 40.7x, Garrett Motion (GTX) 10.0x, Ats (ATS) 54.6x). On next year's consensus earnings, Garrett Motion (GTX) is cheapest (Rockwell Automation (ROK) 35.2x, Garrett Motion (GTX) 11.1x, Ats (ATS) 18.4x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Ats (ATS) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Rockwell Automation (ROK) +11.3%, Garrett Motion (GTX) +6.9%, Ats (ATS) +14.8%.

Which company is more profitable?

Rockwell Automation (ROK) has the highest net margin (Rockwell Automation (ROK) 13.4%, Garrett Motion (GTX) 10.0%, Ats (ATS) 1.6%). On return on invested capital, Garrett Motion (GTX) leads (Rockwell Automation (ROK) 21.0%, Garrett Motion (GTX) 62.4%, Ats (ATS) 3.7%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Rockwell Automation (ROK) returned the most: Rockwell Automation (ROK) +19.5%, Garrett Motion (GTX) +19.4%, Ats (ATS) -31.0%. Over five years, Garrett Motion (GTX) compounded fastest (Rockwell Automation (ROK) +5.4%/yr, Garrett Motion (GTX) +23.2%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

Garrett Motion (GTX) has the highest dividend yield: Rockwell Automation (ROK) 1.25%, Garrett Motion (GTX) 1.58%. Ats (ATS) pays no regular dividend.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Rockwell Automation (ROK) has been the steadiest (Rockwell Automation (ROK) 31.6%, Garrett Motion (GTX) 45.0%, Ats (ATS) 52.1%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, ROK, GTX and ATS?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Garrett Motion (GTX) leads on 6. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.