RGTI vs QNC vs IONQ Stock Comparison

Rigetti Computing, Quantum eMotion and IonQ Prices as of Nov 3, 2026 Peers: Industry group
RGTI Rigetti Computing, Inc.
$11.09 -27.3% 1M -71.7% 1Y
Market cap
$3.73B
P/E
–
Revenue (TTM)
$13.35M
Div. yield
–
Quantum Computing Technology
1 win
IONQ IonQ, Inc.
$30.00 -31.5% 1M -48.6% 1Y
Market cap
$10.78B
P/E
–
Revenue (TTM)
$246.47M
Div. yield
–
Quantum Computing Technology
6 wins

Head to Head

7 decided of 12

IonQ leads on 6 of the 12 questions below (IonQ 6, Rigetti Computing 1). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionRGTIQNCIONQLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $3.73B $194.17M $10.78B IONQ
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only -15.6x -42.4x -7.7x –
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS — — — –
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +68.5% — +370.6% IONQ
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months -1,787.4% — -567.8% IONQ
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital — — — –
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA — — — –
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months -71.7% — -48.6% IONQ
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years +1.4%/yr — +12.8%/yr IONQ
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 92.9% 93.5% 90.3% IONQ
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 33/100 — 25/100 RGTI

Percentile Scorecard

RGTIQNCIONQ

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisRGTIQNCIONQ
Valuation 17 #103 of 124 10 #112 of 124 14 #107 of 124
Growth 21 #90 of 114 – 19 #93 of 114
Profitability 9 #101 of 111 – 14 #96 of 111
Financial Health 89 #15 of 128 95 #8 of 128 77 #30 of 128
Shareholder Returns 28 #53 of 73 – 3 #71 of 73
Overall 33 – 25
  • RGTI ranked among 136 companies in Infrastructure Software
  • QNC ranked among 136 companies in Infrastructure Software
  • IONQ ranked among 136 companies in Infrastructure Software

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodRGTIQNCIONQSPY
1 month -27.3%-41.4%-31.5% -2.0%
3 months -36.4%-56.8%-28.2% -2.2%
6 months -39.3%-65.8%-37.5% +4.2%
Year to date -49.9%—-33.1% +10.6%
1 year -71.7%—-48.6% +10.4%
3 years +847.9%—+159.1% +73.6%
3 years, per year +111.7%—+37.4% +20.2%
5 years +7.4%—+82.6% +61.6%
5 years, per year +1.4%—+12.8% +10.1%

Risk

MeasureRGTIQNCIONQSPY
Volatility, 1Y 92.9%93.5%90.3% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 88.5%95.6%83.7% 12.8%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 4.002.973.59 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y -0.77—-0.54 0.81
Max drawdown, 5Y -96.9%-74.9%-90.0% -25.4%
From 52-week high -71.7%-74.9%-58.4% -3.2%
52-week high $39.12$3.79$72.07 $779.14
52-week low $10.67$0.95$26.59 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleRGTIQNCIONQ
P/E now vs peer median -15.5xmedian 38.8x -38.7xmedian 38.8x -7.9xmedian 38.8x
P/S now vs peer median 277.1xmedian 4.4x 194,218xmedian 4.4x 46.4xmedian 4.4x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median -37.9xmedian 28.6x —median 28.6x -10.9xmedian 28.6x
P/FCF now vs peer median -42.3xmedian 23.6x 11,829xmedian 23.6x -23.6xmedian 23.6x
P/B now vs peer median 6.9xmedian 3.1x 7.7xmedian 3.1x 3.4xmedian 3.1x
PEG now vs peer median 3.92median 1.27 —median 1.27 0.09median 1.27

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsRGTIQNCIONQ
Revenue $13.35M – $246.47M
Gross profit $4.62M – $72.26M
Operating income -$97.16M – -$1.01B
Net income -$238.67M -$9.47M -$1.37B
Free cash flow -$87.58M – -$483.87M
R&D $73.05M $1.04M $448.76M
EPS (diluted) $-0.72 $-0.02 $-3.81
Cash & equivalents $27.76M $222.23K $1.24B
Shares (diluted) 333.22M 186.70M 367.66M
Enterprise value $2.03B $107.24M $3.15B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricRGTIQNCIONQ
P/E -15.5x -38.7x -7.9x
P/FCF -42.3x 11,829x -23.6x
P/Operating cash flow -60.9x – -25.3x
P/S 277.1x 194,218x 46.4x
P/B 6.9x 7.7x 3.4x
P/Tangible book 6.9x 10.4x 4.5x
EV/EBITDA -37.9x – -10.9x
EV/EBIT -34.0x – -9.3x
EV/Revenue 247.6x – 37.8x
EV/FCF -37.8x – -19.2x
EV/Operating cash flow -54.5x – -20.6x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) 3.92 – 0.09

Growth

14 metrics
MetricRGTIQNCIONQ
Revenue growth (1Y) 68.5% – 370.6%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) -2.5% – 146.9%
Gross profit growth (1Y) 43.8% – 156.5%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) -26.6% – 83.0%
Operating income growth (1Y) -25.6% – -174.2%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) -0.3% – -109.4%
Net income growth (1Y) -44.8% – -194.3%
Net income CAGR (3Y) -42.8% – -129.1%
EPS growth (1Y) -29.6% – -106.1%
EPS CAGR (3Y) -4.0% – -88.9%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) -12.9% – -213.6%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) 0.3% – -98.7%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) -33.6% – -212.0%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) -3.5% – -97.9%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricRGTIQNCIONQ
Gross margin 34.6% – 29.3%
EBITDA margin -653.3% – -345.7%
Operating margin -727.6% – -408.2%
Pretax margin -1,787% – -571.3%
Net margin -1,787% – -567.8%
FCF margin -655.9% – -196.3%
Operating cash flow margin -454.7% – -183.5%
Return on equity -42.6% – -32.8%
Return on assets -36.7% – -20.3%
Return on invested capital – – –
Return on capital employed -17.8% – -15.5%
Asset turnover 0.0x – 0.0x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 0.3x – 0.3x
Stock comp / revenue 170.7% – 186.1%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricRGTIQNCIONQ
Debt / assets – – –
Debt / equity – – –
Net debt / EBITDA – – –
Debt / FCF – – –
Liabilities / assets 17.1% 21.0% 50.7%
Equity / assets 82.9% 79.0% 49.3%
Interest coverage – – –
Current ratio 3.9x 33.3x 10.7x
Quick ratio 3.8x 35.0x 9.8x
Cash ratio 3.7x 35.0x 9.4x
Altman Z-score 18.43 – 1.46

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricRGTIQNCIONQ
Dividend yield – – –
Net buyback yield -1.4% – -26.2%
Shareholder yield -1.4% – -26.2%
Payout ratio (earnings) – – –
Payout ratio (FCF) – – –
Dividend growth (1Y) – – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusRGTIQNCIONQ
EPS, next fiscal year $-0.20FY2026 – $-1.36FY2026
Revenue, next fiscal year $22.61MFY2026 – $458.50MFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY +218.9%FY2026 – +252.6%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +115.1% – +71.5%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersRGTIQNCIONQ
Held by institutions 52.1% 31.6% 53.3%
Institutions holding 478 38 783
Change in shares held, QoQ +0.0% +1,128.1% -2.4%
Institutions buying 309 22 538
Institutions selling 87 7 154
Buyers to sellers 3.55 3.14 3.49

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

RGTIQNCIONQ
RGTI 1.00 0.45 0.88
QNC 0.45 1.00 0.43
IONQ 0.88 0.43 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, RGTI, QNC and IONQ?

IonQ (IONQ) is the largest by market capitalisation: Rigetti Computing (RGTI) $3.73B, Quantum eMotion (QNC) $194.17M, IonQ (IONQ) $10.78B.

Which company is growing faster?

IonQ (IONQ) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Rigetti Computing (RGTI) +68.5%, IonQ (IONQ) +370.6%.

Which company is more profitable?

IonQ (IONQ) has the highest net margin (Rigetti Computing (RGTI) -1,787.4%, IonQ (IONQ) -567.8%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year IonQ (IONQ) returned the most: Rigetti Computing (RGTI) -71.7%, IonQ (IONQ) -48.6%. Over five years, IonQ (IONQ) compounded fastest (Rigetti Computing (RGTI) +1.4%/yr, IonQ (IONQ) +12.8%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, IonQ (IONQ) has been the steadiest (Rigetti Computing (RGTI) 92.9%, Quantum eMotion (QNC) 93.5%, IonQ (IONQ) 90.3%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, RGTI, QNC and IONQ?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, IonQ (IONQ) leads on 6. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.