RDY vs ALVO vs FENC Stock Comparison

Dr Reddys Laboratories, Alvotech and Fennec Pharmaceuticals Prices as of Nov 3, 2026 Peers: Industry group
ALVO Alvotech
$4.54 -16.7% 1M -9.7% 1Y
Market cap
$1.37B
P/E
–
Revenue (TTM)
$105.94M
Div. yield
–
Generic Drugs Healthcare

Head to Head

10 decided of 12

Dr Reddys Laboratories leads on 6 of the 12 questions below (Dr Reddys Laboratories 6, Fennec Pharmaceuticals 4). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionRDYALVOFENCLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $12.30B $1.37B $356.16M RDY
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 33.8x -5.2x -109.6x –
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 29.8x — 36.9x RDY
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months -10.5% -74.3% +77.8% FENC
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 10.2% -248.0% -5.5% RDY
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 5.6% 4.4% — RDY
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA 1.2x 4.7x — RDY
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +6.7% -9.7% +31.6% FENC
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years +2.3%/yr -14.4%/yr +2.8%/yr FENC
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 26.3% 70.3% 64.5% RDY
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 58/100 48/100 71/100 FENC

Percentile Scorecard

RDYALVOFENC

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisRDYALVOFENC
Valuation 91 #61 of 634 74 #164 of 634 81 #124 of 634
Growth 10 #544 of 607 36 #389 of 607 98 #12 of 607
Profitability 84 #92 of 557 65 #194 of 557 87 #72 of 557
Financial Health 43 #375 of 654 16 #548 of 654 57 #279 of 654
Shareholder Returns 62 #155 of 401 – 31 #278 of 401
Overall 58 48 71
  • RDY ranked among 671 companies in Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology
  • ALVO ranked among 671 companies in Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology
  • FENC ranked among 671 companies in Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodRDYALVOFENCSPY
1 month +16.8%-16.7%+4.9% -2.0%
3 months +18.3%+18.2%+5.8% -2.2%
6 months +7.9%+29.7%+59.2% +4.2%
Year to date +1.9%-11.5%+39.0% +10.6%
1 year +6.7%-9.7%+31.6% +10.4%
3 years +11.3%-48.9%+55.1% +73.6%
3 years, per year +3.6%-20.1%+15.8% +20.2%
5 years +12.3%-54.1%+14.9% +61.6%
5 years, per year +2.3%-14.4%+2.8% +10.1%
10 years +53.7%—+437.7% +261.3%
10 years, per year +4.4%—+18.3% +13.7%

Risk

MeasureRDYALVOFENCSPY
Volatility, 1Y 26.3%70.3%64.5% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 27.6%63.2%61.2% 12.8%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 0.280.851.38 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 0.26-0.140.49 0.81
Max drawdown, 5Y -32.3%-82.6%-65.6% -25.4%
From 52-week high -7.0%-26.2%-16.3% -3.2%
52-week high $15.38$6.15$12.78 $779.14
52-week low $11.40$3.00$5.77 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleRDYALVOFENC
P/E now vs peer median 32.8xmedian 18.4x -5.0xmedian 18.4x -113.7xmedian 18.4x
P/S now vs peer median 3.4xmedian 9.0x 13.4xmedian 9.0x 6.3xmedian 9.0x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 23.7xmedian 16.0x 10.4xmedian 16.0x —median 16.0x
P/FCF now vs peer median 855.8xmedian 21.8x -5.4xmedian 21.8x -183.8xmedian 21.8x
P/B now vs peer median 2.9xmedian 2.1x -7.4xmedian 2.1x 8.8xmedian 2.1x
PEG now vs peer median -0.91median 0.37 -0.15median 0.37 -2.08median 0.37

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsRDYALVOFENC
Revenue $3.56B $105.94M $59.22M
Gross profit $1.76B $7.66M $55.51M
Operating income $347.04M $47.54M -$1.13M
Net income $299.19M -$179.60M -$3.25M
Free cash flow $13.96M -$261.39M -$2.04M
R&D $244.48M $46.37M $216.00K
EPS (diluted) $0.44 $-0.90 $-0.09
Cash & equivalents $138.41M $142.80M $41.25M
Total debt $752.59M $1.31B –
Shares (diluted) 833.33M 291.34M 36.43M
Enterprise value $11.64B $935.60M $216.00M

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricRDYALVOFENC
P/E 32.8x -5.0x -113.7x
P/FCF 855.8x -5.4x -183.8x
P/Operating cash flow 35.1x -7.1x -183.8x
P/S 3.4x 13.4x 6.3x
P/B 2.9x -7.4x 8.8x
P/Tangible book 4.0x -4.2x 8.8x
EV/EBITDA 23.7x 10.4x –
EV/EBIT 36.2x 54.3x -296.5x
EV/Revenue 3.5x 24.4x 5.6x
EV/FCF 899.8x -9.9x -163.5x
EV/Operating cash flow 36.9x -13.0x -163.5x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) -0.91 -0.15 -2.08

Growth

14 metrics
MetricRDYALVOFENC
Revenue growth (1Y) -10.5% -74.3% 77.8%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 3.2% 104.2% 125.3%
Gross profit growth (1Y) -21.5% -95.0% 85.4%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) -2.3% 27.2% –
Operating income growth (1Y) -58.2% -13.3% 88.4%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) -24.1% 27.6% 63.9%
Net income growth (1Y) -55.9% -383.6% 73.0%
Net income CAGR (3Y) -21.5% 24.4% 50.3%
EPS growth (1Y) -54.1% -481.6% 79.5%
EPS CAGR (3Y) -35.9% 33.6% 54.7%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) -39.6% -367.1% 82.5%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) -27.1% 12.8% 54.3%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) -98.4% -113.0% 82.5%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) -73.6% 8.6% 54.3%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricRDYALVOFENC
Gross margin 49.5% 7.2% 93.7%
EBITDA margin 14.9% 233.8% –
Operating margin 9.7% 44.9% -1.9%
Pretax margin 10.7% -62.1% -1.7%
Net margin 10.2% -248.0% -5.5%
FCF margin 0.4% -246.7% -3.4%
Operating cash flow margin 9.5% -187.6% -3.4%
Return on equity 7.4% – -2.7%
Return on assets 5.0% -17.5% -1.5%
Return on invested capital 5.6% 4.4% –
Return on capital employed 7.9% 4.1% -1.8%
Asset turnover 0.6x 0.1x 0.8x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 1.1x 1.1x 0.6x
Stock comp / revenue 0.1% 8.7% 12.6%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricRDYALVOFENC
Debt / assets 12.6% 82.3% –
Debt / equity 0.2x -6.8x –
Net debt / EBITDA 1.2x 4.7x –
Debt / FCF 53.9x -5.0x –
Liabilities / assets 32.2% 112.1% 44.0%
Equity / assets 67.8% -12.1% 56.0%
Interest coverage 7.2x 0.8x -1.2x
Current ratio 1.9x 1.6x 5.8x
Quick ratio 0.7x 1.1x 5.2x
Cash ratio 0.1x 0.4x 3.3x
Altman Z-score 5.68 -1.38 4.24

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricRDYALVOFENC
Dividend yield 0.6% – –
Net buyback yield -0.1% – -12.6%
Shareholder yield 0.5% – -12.6%
Payout ratio (earnings) – – –
Payout ratio (FCF) – – –
Dividend growth (1Y) – – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusRDYALVOFENC
Forward P/E 29.8xFY2026 – 36.9xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year $0.48FY2026 $-0.01FY2026 $0.29FY2026
EPS growth, next FY -11.1%FY2026 – –
EPS growth, the year after +20.8% – +241.4%
Revenue, next fiscal year $3.82BFY2026 $556.32MFY2026 $75.58MFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY +8.7%FY2026 -6.2%FY2026 +69.3%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +3.7% +23.2% +28.3%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersRDYALVOFENC
Held by institutions 15.1% 14.7% 46.6%
Institutions holding 239 72 107
Change in shares held, QoQ +4.3% +152.4% +0.7%
Institutions buying 108 44 71
Institutions selling 97 17 19
Buyers to sellers 1.11 2.59 3.74

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

RDYALVOFENC
RDY 1.00 0.12 0.30
ALVO 0.12 1.00 0.07
FENC 0.30 0.07 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, RDY, ALVO and FENC?

Dr Reddys Laboratories (RDY) is the largest by market capitalisation: Dr Reddys Laboratories (RDY) $12.30B, Alvotech (ALVO) $1.37B, Fennec Pharmaceuticals (FENC) $356.16M.

Which company is growing faster?

Fennec Pharmaceuticals (FENC) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Dr Reddys Laboratories (RDY) -10.5%, Alvotech (ALVO) -74.3%, Fennec Pharmaceuticals (FENC) +77.8%.

Which company is more profitable?

Dr Reddys Laboratories (RDY) has the highest net margin (Dr Reddys Laboratories (RDY) 10.2%, Alvotech (ALVO) -248.0%, Fennec Pharmaceuticals (FENC) -5.5%). On return on invested capital, Dr Reddys Laboratories (RDY) leads (Dr Reddys Laboratories (RDY) 5.6%, Alvotech (ALVO) 4.4%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Fennec Pharmaceuticals (FENC) returned the most: Dr Reddys Laboratories (RDY) +6.7%, Alvotech (ALVO) -9.7%, Fennec Pharmaceuticals (FENC) +31.6%. Over five years, Fennec Pharmaceuticals (FENC) compounded fastest (Dr Reddys Laboratories (RDY) +2.3%/yr, Alvotech (ALVO) -14.4%/yr, Fennec Pharmaceuticals (FENC) +2.8%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Dr Reddys Laboratories (RDY) has been the steadiest (Dr Reddys Laboratories (RDY) 26.3%, Alvotech (ALVO) 70.3%, Fennec Pharmaceuticals (FENC) 64.5%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, RDY, ALVO and FENC?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Dr Reddys Laboratories (RDY) leads on 6. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.